New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Huxley

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Josceline Huxley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399114809 ISBN: 0399114807

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Huxley

price: $19.50

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chancellor Pres, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780907486206 ISBN: 0907486207

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 254 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth

price: $20.17

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First in Chancellor Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Chancellor Press, London, UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780907486206 ISBN: 0907486207

Description: Book VG ++ Dustjacket VG + 10" tall by 7 1/2" Wide. 254 pages incl bibliography & index. Colour & B&W plates. Light wear along top edge of dustjacket. Book itself fine throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Huxley

price: $20.50

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chancellor Pres, London Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover. Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth

price: $21.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780297767718 ISBN: 0297767712

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With B&W & col. illus. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: c1975

Description: Pictorial end papers, 16 pages of color plates, many b/w illustrations, 254 pages. Previous owner's gift note, a nice solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Huxley

price: $26.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chancellor Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780907486206 ISBN: 0907486207

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 254 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Concentrates on the contradictory personality of this extaordinary woman, by turns a bullying martinet, a loyal and emotional friend, a compassionate nurse, a witty companion, a writer of sermons and a masterly manipulator of men. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth (Read by Donada Peters)

price: $35.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Unabridged. 6 cassettes. Library Edition. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Books On Tape Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780736616607 ISBN: 0736616608

Description: Good in fair packaging. Ex-library. X LIBRARY AUDIOBOOK with stickers and library indicarions. The plastic case shows some wear, chips and is taped on the inside hinge. The 6 cassettes look good. The first cassette has a small part of the label missing. Purchased from our local library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lovegoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth Josceline

price: $38.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780399114809 ISBN: 0399114807

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-399-11480-7. Hardcover. Putnam Pub Group, 1975. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth

price: $40.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780907486206 ISBN: 0907486207

Description: 1975. Chancellor. Hard Cover. Book-VG, corners rubbed. DJ-VG, edgewear, protective cover. 10.5x7.5. 254pp. Profuse colour and b/w photos and plates. Pictorial endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth

price: $44.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1975. PBS. Book-VG. DJ-VG, protective covered. 10x7.5. 254pp. Many colour & b/w photos & illus, endpaper photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Josceline Huxley

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399114809 ISBN: 0399114807

Description: Acceptable. Some general wear, a few interior markings, ex-library FC050708 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Josceline Huxley

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399114809 ISBN: 0399114807

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Putnam, c1975 ISBN-13: 9780399114809 ISBN: 0399114807

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Josceline Huxley

price: $9.86

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399114809 ISBN: 0399114807

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Putnam, c1975 ISBN-13: 9780399114809 ISBN: 0399114807

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Huxley

price: $12.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & N Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780297767718 ISBN: 0297767712

Description: Good. Daily dispatch from UK warehouse. This is a book club edition. Light general wear to the dustcover. Edges are yellowed due to age. Julies Bookshop are always happy to help. Contact us by email for a fast response. OVERSEAS BUYERS, very heavy, so listing This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Huxley

price: $18.78

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD N Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780297767718 ISBN: 0297767712

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 106515B4PIN3DX 1163212 2 (#32-19-H13-46) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Huxley

price: $18.78

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHANCELLOR Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780907486206 ISBN: 0907486207

Description: Published by Chancellor in 1975. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 254. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #26000 4BRO3-D 8214509 (#H49-33) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Huxley

price: $18.78

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHANCELLOR Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780907486206 ISBN: 0907486207

Description: Published by CHANCELLOR in 1975. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7559023 #3461 7559023B4BRO3D*CT2 (#2201) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley Elspeth

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780399114809 ISBN: 0399114807

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback Heavy book in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Elspeth Huxley

price: $20.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780297767718 ISBN: 0297767712

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Profusely illustrated biography of C19th nursing pioneer. Blue cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, w/ un-clipped jacket attached to boards by tape. Interior clean & tight. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley Elspeth

price: $29.28

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st EDITION. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press., London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780907486206 ISBN: 0907486207

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very nice book with 16pages of colour plates and almost 100 illustrations in black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Millward, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth

price: $31.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press, London Date Published: 1985

Description: D/w. 9.75"x7.5", vg ISBN 0907468207. many b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Florence Nightingale

by Huxley, Elspeth

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. NY (1975). 254 pages, small quarto, very good condition in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?