» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Robert Fulghum

About this title: This self-help bestseller struck a note with readers immediately upon publication in 1989. The simple, succinct formulas for everyday living were reminders of things that they had heard before but had let slip. Fulghum enhances his simple wisdom with essays and, in later editions, new material.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: GIFT ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588940 ISBN: 0394588940

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: GIFT ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588940 ISBN: 0394588940

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: GIFT ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588940 ISBN: 0394588940

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Bks Trade Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908570 ISBN: 0449908577

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Bks Trade Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449908570 ISBN: 0449908577

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: GIFT ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588940 ISBN: 0394588940

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Good. Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804105262 ISBN: 080410526X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things used book

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things

by Fulghum, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: GIFT ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394588940 ISBN: 0394588940

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Janel, Riverton, UT

"I am not much for light reading. When I sit down I want something I can sink my teeth into and really feel I am more intelligent and have been challenged after I am done. These are fun, great books. I can't help but laugh out loud every time I read them, and I have read them multiple times. They were some of my dad's favorite books and have continued to be mine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Bill, Lisle, IL

"Lexile: 860

This book is full of life-affirming essays that get to the heart of what it means to be human. There's nothing polly-anna about the collection. Fulghum is terrific.

Words of Wisdom: "The human race sits on a chair. On the one hand is the message that says there's nothing left to do. And the Larry Walterses of the earth are busy tying balloons to their chairs, directed by dreams and imaginations to do their thing" (140)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Ms. Erin, Sidney, Canada

"I first read this book when I was 16, and although some of what was written was above me; I found a lot of the humour understandible and soothing at a time when it was needed. The book is "like chicken soup for the soul" only it has an umbrella scope because anyone from and walk of life, any religious backgroud can read it and get what Mr. Fulghum is saying.

I know that quite a few of the essays in this particular book have shown up in various editions of Chicken Soups, but this is where I prefer to read his works.

I give this 110% as far as uplifting, enlightening, supercharging the soul!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Raymond, Worthington, MN

"I am not sure this book is important to me. But I will tell you this - one of the most delightful things I had read in a long time, and a thing I have tried to memorize, is Fulghum's wonderful list:

"Share everything.
Play fair.
Don't hit people.
Put things back where you found them.
Clean up your own mess.
Don't take things that aren't yours.
Say you're sorry when you hurt somebody.
Wash your hands before you eat.
Flush.
Warm cookies and cold milk are good for you.
Live a balanced life - learn some and think some
and draw and paint and sing and dance and play
and work every day some.
Take a nap every afternoon.
When you go out into the world, watch out for traffic,
hold hands, and stick together.
Be aware of wonder.
Remember the little seed in the styrofoam cup:
The roots go down and the plant goes up and nobody
really knows how or why, but we are all like that.
Goldfish and hamsters and white mice and even
the little seed in the Styrofoam cup - they all die.
So do we.
And then remember the Dick-and-Jane books
and the first word you learned - the biggest
word of all - LOOK...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things by Robert Fulghum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.