» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Flora of the British Isles

by A. R. Clapham

About this title: The current edition of this, the standard British Flora is now being made available in paperback for a wider audience of amateur botanists. Those who already possess the Excursion Flora will find it helpful to have the extra detail of this comprehensive reference work near at hand.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Flora of the British Isles: Illustrations, Part II: Rosaceae-Polemoniaceae

by Clapham, A.R. And Others

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1960

Description: Used-Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in Fair price-clipped dust jacket. Ex college library-stamps, labels, etc., dust jacket covered in clear adhesive film & fixed to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles: Illustrations, Part III: Boraginaceae-Compositae

by Clapham, A.R. And Others

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1963

Description: Used-Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in Fair dust jacket. Ex college library-stamps, labels, etc., dust jacket covered in clear adhesive film & fixed to boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles: Illustrations, Part I: Pteridophyta-Papilionaceae

by Clapham, A.R. And Others

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1957

Description: Used-Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in Fair price-clipped dust jacket. Ex college library-stamps, labels etc.; dust jacket covered in clear adhesive film & fixed to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles. Part IV. Monocotyledons

by Clapham, A.R., Et Al

price: $22.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: CUP, Cambridge Date Published: 1965

Description: Bumped, vg+, dj chipped at head of spine, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham; Tutin; Warburg

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (Second) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. B&W illustrations. DJ aged; shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles Illustrations Part I Pteridophyta-Papilionaceae

by Clapham, A.R.; Tutin, T.G.; Warburg, E.F.

price: $32.90

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London, UK Date Published: 1957

Description: Drawings by Sybil J. Roles. Book Very Good ++ Dustjacket Very Good ++ 11 1/2" tall by 8 1/2" Wide. 144 very large pages incl index. B&W illustrations with Latin & common British name under each illustrated plant. Clean dustcover with light wear to bottom edge. Very clean dark green boards-two small dents on bottom edge of front board. Sellotape residue marks to inner flaps of dustcover and first two blank preliminary pages to front & same to back-otherwise text in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles Illustrations Part II Rosaceae-Polemoniaceae

by Clapham, A.R.; Tutin, T.G.; Warburg, E.F.

price: $32.90

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London, UK Date Published: 1960

Description: Drawings by Sybil J. Roles. Book Very Good ++ Dustjacket Near Fine. 11 1/2" tall by 8 1/2" Wide. 119 very large pages incl index. B&W illustrations with Latin & common British name under each illustrated plant. Very clean dustjacket-lightly yellowed to white background of back. Spotlessly clean dark green boards. Sellotape residue marks to inner flaps of dustcover and first two blank preliminary pages to front & same to back-otherwise text in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles: Illustrations; Part 1: Pteridophyta to Papilionaceae, Part 2: Rosaceae to Polemoniaceae

by Clapham, A.R. Et Al

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1960

Description: n Fine, Review copy. Paper; 144p, 119p; 2 parts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham: Tutin: Moore

price: $111.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Illustrated board cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521309851 ISBN: 0521309859

Description: VG: in very good condition. Previous owner's ink address label to ffep. 688pp: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A.R., T.G. Tutin And E.F. Warburg

price: $125.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1962.

Description: Good Plus. 1910 line drawings by S.J. Roles. 8vo (text) and 4to, (pp. to text tanned; small tear to head of spine of text vol. ), d. js. (some soiling; chipped; small piece missing to d.j. on text vol. ), 1962-65. The text volume is the second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by A. R. Clapham

price: $195.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985/05/31 ISBN-13: 9780521315197 ISBN: 0521315190

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of the British Isles;

by Clapham, A.R., Et Al;

price: $12.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cambridge at the University Press; Hardback/spot fading to cover; inside front hinge going; corners of first 15 pages clipped; last seven of pages of index missing; remainder of contents are good, but overall condition is poor; as is, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A R, Tutin, T G, & Warburg, E F

price: $12.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1952

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 1000grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A R Tutin, T G & Warburg, E F

price: $12.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1952

Description: No dust jacket. Binding torn and loose. Rebound. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 950grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A R Et Al

price: $13.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrations Part Two. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 750grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A R Et Al

price: $13.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Illustrations Part Three. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 750grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A R Et Al

price: $13.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Loose binding in some parts. Pages browning. Dust jacket in fair condition. Cover edgeworn. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, Ar Et Al

price: $13.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Second Edition. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A R Et Al

price: $13.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Second edition. Title page taped in. Pages browning. Loose binding in some parts. Dust jacket in fair condition. Edge of pageblock stained. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A R Et Al

price: $13.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Illustrations Part One. Cover slightly scuffed. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, Ar Et Al

price: $13.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Binding loose in places. Cover and backstrip slightly worn. Dust jacket slightly worn. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A R Et Al

price: $13.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very loose binding in some parts. Pages browning. Cover and backing strip worn. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A. R Et Al

price: $15.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket. Part III, 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles-III

by Clapham, A.R.

price: $15.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with slight and in-offensive markings, in good all-round condition, 115pages., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora of the British Isles

by Clapham, A.R., Et Al

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1958, 3rd printing, Cambridge at the University Press. Clean and tight, green cloth with only slight shelf wear, personal lib mark on front pastedown. One of the first really good British floras. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.