» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A flora of southern Illinois

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock, John W. Voigt

About this title: This book will be of particular interest to those inter-ested in applied fields of biology, such as conservation, forestry, and wild life. The southern twelve counties of Illinois, a total of 4,355" "square miles, comprise the area covered in this book. It is an area in which both northern and southern flora specimens abound. A wide variety of plant species grow in this area, and nearly 200 new plants not formerly identified with this area have been included in the listings. Especially valuable to amateur botanists, the book is an important manual in identifying the plants that make up the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H. And John W. Voight

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Orange cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine; green front and rear end papers; pages are clean and crisp; black and white illustrations throughout; mild wear to boards; front pastedown has previous owner's name; front and rear end papers has fading at gutters; 390 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois (Illustrated Flora of Illinois)

by Professor Emeritus Robert H. Mohlenbrock

price: $7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1974-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780809306626 ISBN: 080930662X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert & John Voigt

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arcturus Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809306626 ISBN: 080930662X

Description: VG+ Large paperback, has slight overall tanning to the white cover as its only remarkable flaw, binding is tight and square, contents are fine, 390 pages, illustrated with black & white photos and drawings, was originally published in 1959 by Southern Illinois University Press. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock And John W. Voigt

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Trade Size Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809306626 ISBN: 080930662X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, R.H. & J.W. Voigt

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1959(74)

Description: Fine. Paper; 390p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, R.H. & J.W. Voigt

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1959(74)

Description: Fine. Paper; 390p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, R.H. & J.W. Voigt

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1959(74)

Description: Fine. Paper; 390p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, R.H. & J.W. Voigt

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1959(74)

Description: Fine. Paper; 390p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, R.H. & J.W. Voigt

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1959(74)

Description: Fine. Paper; 390p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H. & Voigt, John W.

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809306626 ISBN: 080930662X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (10)390pp. Literature cited. Index. Photos. A hint of thumbing to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, R.H. And J.W. Voigt

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press,, Carbondale: Date Published: 1959.

Description: 67 photographs and 10 plates. 8vo, pp. ix, 390, cloth (fine), d.j. (near fine). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H. And John W. Voigt

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1959

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth hardcovers lightly bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Ink name to sunned endpapers, else interior clean and tight. A nice working copy.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of Southern Illinois (Arcturus Books Paperbacks)

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.; Voigt, John W.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809306626 ISBN: 080930662X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 " Very good condition some smudging and light signs of age but very clean, no marks and uncreased spine; black and white photos and illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H. And John W. Voigt

price: $16.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Light crease along fore edge of front cover. A bit of rubbing to corners of rear cover. Covers clean. Pages clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora of Southern Illinois

by Robert H. Mohlenbrock

price: $29.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Publisher Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H. & John W. Voigt

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Southern Illinois U.P., Carbondale Date Published: 1959

Description: 390 pp. Numerous b/w illustrations. Scattered underlining of plant names, name stamp on endpaper, light wear to covers, card pocket on endpaper, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H. / Voigt, John W.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1959

Description: G+/G. Dustjacket taped to boards and severely toned, minor cornerwear and rubbing to backstrip ends, library paperwork at front and multiple stamps on top edge. Dustjacket: cellophane wrapped with peeling and wrinkling, and paper beneath moderately toned.; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 390 pages; Nature, light drk gray/yellow, scicat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H. And John W. Voigt

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1959

Description: VG/G. Slight edgewear to spine and boards. Endpapers slightly soiled at gutters. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjackets mildly edgeworn.; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 390 pages; Nature guides kvk green flora/yellow scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.; Voigt, John W.

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, Carbondale Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809306626 ISBN: 080930662X

Description: Near Fine. 080930662x Covers slightly age-yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.; Voigt, John W.

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, Carbondale Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809306626 ISBN: 080930662X

Description: Near Fine. 080930662x Covers slightly age-yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois (Arcturus Books, Ab120)

by Mohlenbrock, Robert

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809306626 ISBN: 080930662X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois (Illustrated Flora of Illinois)

by Robert H Mohlenbrock

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Date Published: 18 February, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809306626 ISBN: 080930662X

Description: VERY GOOD. Paperback/Softcover, 390p, vg.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.; Voigt, John W.

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, Carbondale Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. DJ price-clipped. Edge wear to DJ. Small chip out of lower left corner of rear panel of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

by Mohlenbrock, Robert H.; Voigt, John W.

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, Carbondale Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. DJ price-clipped. Edge wear to DJ. Short cut in front panel of DJ at joint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Flora of Southern Illinois

price: $14.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809306626 ISBN: 080930662X

Description: BRAND NEW. 080930662X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.