» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flora Europaea.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flora Europaea.

by Thomas Gaskell Tutin

About this title: The Flora Europaea presents for the first time a synthesis of all the national and regional Floras of Europe. It is based on a critical review of existing literature and on studies on herbaria and in the field. It aims to be simple as well as authoritative, and should enable the reader to name as far as its subspecies any fern, conifer or flowering plant growing wild or wildly cultivated. The second of the four volumes covers the Dicotyledonous families from Rosaceae to Umbelliferae, following the Engler system. Apart from keys and descriptions, information is given on geographical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Flora Europaea new book

Flora Europaea

by Edited By Tutin, T. G. Edited By Heywood, V. H. Edited By Burges, N. A. Edited By Valentine, D. H.

price: $303.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 11.34 by 1.42 inches. (486 pages) the flora europaea presents for the first time a synthesis of all the national and regional floras of europe. it is based on a critical review of existing literature and on studies on herbaria and in the field. it aims to be simple as well as authoritative, and should enable the reader to name as far as its subspecies any fern, conifer or flowering plant growing wild or wildly cultivated. the second of the four volumes covers the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flora Europaea new book

Flora Europaea

by Edited By Tutin, T. G. Edited By Heywood, V. H. Edited By Burges, N. A. Edited By Valentine, D. H.

price: $303.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521087179 ISBN: 0521087171

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 11.3 by 1.57 inches. (534 pages) a revision of the seventh edition of willis, with substantial amendments and additions. one new feature is an alphabetical list of accepted family names in this dictionary with their equivalents in bentham list of contributors, preface, introduction, list of basic and standard floras, synopsis of families, key to families of angiospermae, explanatory notes on the text, text, appendices, index, maps. 'this book is a quick source of reference ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flora Europaea new book

Flora Europaea

by Editor-T. G. Tutin; Editor-V. H. Heywood; Editor-N. A. Burges; Editor-D. H. Valentine

price: $457.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1968-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora Europaea. 5 Vols

by Tutin, T.G., V.H. Heywood Et Al, Editors

price: $600.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964-80.

Description: 25 maps. 4to, pp. xxxii, (1), 464; xxvii, (1), 455; xxix, (1), 370; xxix, (1), 505; xxxvi, (1), 452, cloth (light scuffing, a minor stain & some light paper residue to Vol. 1; reviews taped to front pastedown of Vol. 1; an abrasion to an upper corner of 2 pp. in Vol. 1), d. js. (torn & with some wear) on Vols. 2-5. International shipping will be extra on this set. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Flora Europaea 5 Volume Set

by Edited By Tutin, T. G. Edited By Heywood, V. H. Edited By Burges, N. A. Edited By Valentine, D. H. Edited By Walters, S. M....

price: $1,398.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521232050 ISBN: 0521232058

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 11.3 by 6.73 inches. (464 pages) the flora europaea presents for the first time a synthesis of all the national and regional floras of europe. it is based on a critical review of existing literature and on studies on herbaria and in the field. it aims to be simple as well as authoritative, and should enable the reader to name as far as its subspecies any fern, conifer or flowering plant growing wild of wildly cultivated. the second of the four volumes covers the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flora Europaea. vol 1

by Tutin, Thomas Gaskell

price: $37.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. WORN LIBRARY COPY BACK BOARD STARTING TO SEPERATE FROM SPINE UNMARKED INSIDE PAGES GOOD READING COPY VOL 1 ONLY. 5 v. fold. col. maps. 29 cm. Includes Maps. Includes bibliographies. Contents: v. 1. Lycopodiaceae to Platanaceae. --4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 464 pp., index included. Catalogue of the flora, plants, of Europe created by the Flora Europeae Organization. Record of taxonomy, general diagnostic and descriptions. Two foldout maps in back (one refolded ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sandy Mathieu, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flora Europaea

by Tutin, T G Et Al

price: $42.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1964

Description: Volume 1 Lycopodiaceae to Platanaceae. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 1900grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora Europaea Volume 1 Lycopiadiaceae to Platanaceae

by Tutin, T. G. Et Al

price: $64.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sm Folio. A very good copy in a slightly edge-worn dust jacket, now protected in an archival sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora Europaea. Volume 1; Lycopodiaceae to Platanaceae

by Tutin, T.G. Et Al. (Editors)

price: $77.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Cambridge University Press. 1964

Description: Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. pp: xxxiv, 464. Appendices, index. Five folding maps at rear of book. Some chipping to top edges of dust jacket and the front panel lacks a piece 1/2" high by 1 1/2 " to top edge. Volume one only of a four volume set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Flora Europaea-Volume II

by Tutin, T.G., W.H. Heywood, N.A. Burges, D.M. Moore, D.H. Valentine, S.M. Walters And D.A. Webb

price: $93.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1968. Cambridge. First. Book-Good. Dj-Good, edgewear. 11.5 x 9. 454pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea Volume 4, Plantaginaceae to Composite (and Rubiacead) (Flora Europaea) new book

Flora Europaea Volume 4, Plantaginaceae to Composite (and Rubiacead) (Flora Europaea)

by Tutin, T. G. & V. H. Heywood & N. A. Burges & D. H. Valentine & The Flora Europaea Editorial Committ

price: $145.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521087179 ISBN: 0521087171

Description: 521087171. Brand New; 11 x 1.5 x 8.5 Inches; 534 pages; A revision of the seventh edition of Willis, with substantial amendments and additions. One new feature is an alphabetical list of accepted family names in this dictionary with their equivalents in Bentham & Ho. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea: Rosaceae to Umbelliferae new book

Flora Europaea: Rosaceae to Umbelliferae

by T. G. Tutin

price: $296.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea new book

Flora Europaea

by T. G. Tutin; V. H. Heywood; N. A. Burges; D. H. Valentine

price: $296.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521087179 ISBN: 0521087171

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea new book

Flora Europaea

by Edited By T. G. Tutin, V. H. Heywood, N. A. Burges, D. H. Valent

price: $347.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 052106662X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea new book

Flora Europaea

by Edited By T. G. Tutin, V. H. Heywood, N. A. Burges, D. H. Valent

price: $347.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521087179 ISBN: 0521087171

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521087171. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea new book

Flora Europaea

price: $349.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea, Vol. 2-Rosaceae to Umbelliferae new book

Flora Europaea, Vol. 2-Rosaceae to Umbelliferae

by Burges N.A.

price: $350.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 29cm, pp. 455. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea: V. 2: Rosaceae to Umbelliferae new book

Flora Europaea: V. 2: Rosaceae to Umbelliferae

by T.G. Tutin, V.H. Heywood, N. Alan Burges, D.H. Valentine

price: $363.05

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea: V.4: Plantaginaceae to Compositae (and Rubiaceae) new book

Flora Europaea: V.4: Plantaginaceae to Compositae (and Rubiaceae)

by T.G. Tutin, V.H. Heywood, N. Alan Burges, D.H. Valentine

price: $364.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780521087179 ISBN: 0521087171

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flora Europaea. Volume I: Lycopiaceae to Platanaceae. Volume 2: Rosaceae to Umbelliferae. Volume 3: Diapensiaceae to Myoporaceae

by Tutin, T.G. & V.H. Heywood (Et Al. )(Edited By)

price: $375.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1964, 1968, 1972.

Description: 4to. 28cm, in 3 volumes, xxxii, 464 & xxvii, 455 & xxix, 370pp., with 15 rear folding maps, glossary of Latin equivalents, appendices, indexes, green cloth, gilt spine titles, a fine set in very good (volume I chipped along edges) jackets (sgc). -Three volumes of a planned four volume set. An authoritative and comprehensive study of works describing plants that provides, for the first time, a synthesis on a continental scale. It is based on a critical review of existing literature and on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea, Vol. 2: Rosaceae to Umbelliferae used book

Flora Europaea, Vol. 2: Rosaceae to Umbelliferae

price: $394.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: Fair. 052106662X Shows definite signs of use, marks/wear present, no missing or torn pages. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea, Vol. 2: Rosaceae to Umbelliferae used book

Flora Europaea, Vol. 2: Rosaceae to Umbelliferae

price: $421.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: Good. 052106662X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Flora Europaea 5 Volume Set

price: $1,288.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521232050 ISBN: 0521232058

Description: New. May have reminder mark, otherwise this copy is in the condition as listed or better. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Flora Europaea 5 Volume Set and Cd-Rom Pack: Flora Europaea: Volume 2 (Flora Europaea) used book

Flora Europaea 5 Volume Set and Cd-Rom Pack: Flora Europaea: Volume 2 (Flora Europaea)

by N/A

price: $254.43

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Cambridge University Press in 1968. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 486. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8506875 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Flora Europaea used book

Flora Europaea

by Tutin, Thomas Gaskell, and Heywood, V H (Editor), and Burges, N A (Editor)

price: $263.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521066624 ISBN: 052106662X

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 486 p. Rosaceae to Umbelliferae, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: S.F.Systems Ltd - New York , NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.