» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

by Professor Michael Goulding, Nigel J Smith, Dennis J Mahar

About this title: -- Robert Mendelsohn, Ecoscience

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Michael Goulding, Nigel J. H. Smith, Dennis Mahar

price: $6.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Goulding, Michael; Smith, Nigel J. H.

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Goulding, Michael; Smith, Nigel J. H.; Mahar, Dennis

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 9-15-00 ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Michael Goulding, Nigel J. H. Smith, Dennis Mahar

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Michael Goulding; Nigel J. H. Smith; Dennis Mahar

price: $7.23

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Former library book with few markings. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Michael Goulding; Nigel J. H. Smith; Dennis Mahar

price: $7.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: Good. Paperback. Unmarked. Covers curling back from text block at corners (remarkably so top back); text block corners proper still crisp. Spine uncreased. A good "good" copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Goulding, Michael; Smith, Nigel J. H.; Mahar

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Michael Goulding, Nigel J. H. Smith, Dennis Mahar

price: $12.93

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, Michael; Smith, Nigel J. H. ; Mahar Dennis J.

price: $14.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9782311042009 ISBN: 2311042009

Description: Very good. Text is clean and binding solid. Hardcover. Jacket has shelfwear, two tiny tears near spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune, Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon used book

Floods of Fortune, Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, M. Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press,, New York: Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: Near Fine. Over 70 colored photographs. 4to, pp. vii, 193, no d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon used book

Floods of Fortune Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding Michael Et Al

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib marking o/w G to VG; dj in mylar cov glued to book, dj. Oversize, 193 pgs, ISBN 0-231-10420-0 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune: Ecology & Economy Along the Amazon used book

Floods of Fortune: Ecology & Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, Smith, Mahar

price: $17.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: Columbia, 1996, 1st prtg., hardcover, near fine in very good dj (dj has small closed tear at bottom spine), ecology, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune (Paperback) new book

Floods of Fortune (Paperback)

by Goulding, Michael

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon used book

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, Michael; Smith, Nigel J. H.; Mahar, Dennis

price: $22.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Photographic blue/green dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. Illustrated with color photography throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Goulding, Michael; Smith, Nigel J. H.; Mahar, Dennis

price: $22.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: Fine. 0231104219 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon new book

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, Michael, Professor, and Smith, Nigel J, and Mahar, Dennis J

price: $34.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Floods of Fortune: Ecology & Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, M., Et Al

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996

Description: As New w dj. Cloth; 193p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune Ecology & Economy Along the Amazon used book

Floods of Fortune Ecology & Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, Michael

price: $72.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0231104200. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon used book

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, Michael; Smith, Nigel J.H.; And Mahar, Dennis J.

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: Columbia UP (1996)May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon used book

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, Michael

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Goulding, Michael

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon used book

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, Michael, Professor, and Smith, Nigel J H, and Mahar, Dennis J

price: $15.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: No dust jacket, small remainder mark, slightly shelfworn to cover, o/w new book! /No international shipping available. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon new book

Floods of Fortune: Ecology and Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, Michael, Professor, and Smith, Nigel J, and Mahar, Dennis J

price: $17.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231104210 ISBN: 0231104219

Description: Perfectly brand new(gift quality) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new(never opened) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Floods of Fortune: Ecology & Economy Along the Amazon

by Goulding, Michael; Smith,

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Columbia University 1996.

Description: NF. in NF dj dj in mylar 193 pages. Illustrated by illus. 1st edition. 4vo. 034532. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Floods of Fortune used book

Floods of Fortune

by Goulding, Michael; Smith, Nigel J. H.; Mahar, Dennis

price: $18.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231104203 ISBN: 0231104200

Description: Good. 0231104200 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.