About this title: The story of an African American family, the Boskets. Covers their slave origins, their lives in the incredibly violent post-Reconstruction Edgefield County, S.C., and the family's migration to Harlem, culminating in the present-day crimes and punishments of Willie Bosket, who shot two men on the New York City subway in 1978 at the age of 15.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 10/1995
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Dust jacket has noticeable scuff at corners and edges. Small chipped area on upper dust jacket corner. Old pencil mark upper fly page corner. Several lower page corners crease marked. 0394582861. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; 1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 389 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: xv, 389p., first edition, dj. European American journalist studies the history of an African American family to examine the American heritage of violence. Blurbed enthusiastically ("answers many important questions") by Claude Brown. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2008-01-08
ISBN-13:9780307280336ISBN:0307280330
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307280336. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307280336ISBN:0307280330
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Examination of how America became so violent, with a study of one black family from slavery to the 1990s. 389 pages, photos. Light bump on board edge. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book has a white dj with orange and black lettering with a photo illustration. Some dj soil, small tear at rear flap edge; inner pages clean, unmarked and tight. 389 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Very Good+ Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to book, Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from scratches and edge wear to Dust Jacket and book spine end wear and staining and wear to book, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1995-10-10
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: FIIRST EDITION
Binding: Gray Boards, Maroon Cloth
Publisher: Knopf, New York,
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: As New in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BUTTERFIELD, FOX, ALL GOD'S CHILDREN, The Bosket Family and the American Tradition of violence. KNOPF, NEW YORK, 1995, First Edition stated. w/16 pages of photographs. As New/Fine. silver lettering on spine. 389pp includes index. read more
Edition: First edition. Stated 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: New in new dust jacket. /TIGHT & UNREAD/nice unopened copy/BRIGHT & CLEAN/in protective BRODART/(F4212) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Butterfield, Fox., Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, c1995, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), PO's blindstamp on ffep o/w near fine with near fine dj, 389 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0394582861, inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author, 'The saga begins with Willie Bosket's first known American ancestors, slaves in Edgefield, South Carolina, a place of epic violence' read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Signed by Author Boards in excellent condition. Corners sharp and crisp. Spine is in excellent condition. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and bright. Light shelf wear to the DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1995-10-10
ISBN-13:9780394582863ISBN:0394582861
Description: Good. Good DJ. First Edition. Good DJ. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy. Dj in mylar. read more
"What a great read even though it's been out there a while! It really helps me understand the history of our country and why my friends in Japan view America as such a violent country! Well, it is....unfortunately! I think it is extremely well researched and well written. Reads like a novel!"
"The subtitle is "the American Tradition of Violence." I read this book while working with kids who had been incarcerated for felonies; we talked about violent southern traditions and how they emerged. I spent time in Harlem looking up places important to Willie Bosket's life, to see for myself and to think about him. A friend one represented Bosket when he was in Attica, not far from here. At some point in time, I hope every story from every city in our country makes us look behind the story and then the story behind that one if we're to understand anything at all.
This book does exactly that. And then read Nicholas Lehmann's The Promised Land."
"I loved this book for many reasons. First, I enjoy reading about the life history of individuals who for whatever reason become sociopaths and commit heinous crimes. I was a psych major in college and really enjoyed studying the criminal mind. Also, the author goes through great pains to trace Willie Bosket's family tree. . . and it's not hard to see how the extreme poverty, failed social systems, racism, and lack of parenting that spanned generations. (I also liked it because part of the book takes place in Wisconsin and I always enjoy reading about Wisconsin.) This book really was a fascinating read, a great find for anyone interested in understanding the roots of today's current criminal justice, juvenile justice, and family court systems of today."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.