» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All God's Children: The Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All God's Children: The Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Fox Butterfield

About this title: The story of an African American family, the Boskets. Covers their slave origins, their lives in the incredibly violent post-Reconstruction Edgefield County, S.C., and the family's migration to Harlem, culminating in the present-day crimes and punishments of Willie Bosket, who shot two men on the New York City subway in 1978 at the age of 15.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $5.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Fox Butterfield

price: $5.36

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Good. SOLID EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Fox Butterfield

price: $5.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has a 3-inch tape-repaired tear on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Dust jacket has noticeable scuff at corners and edges. Small chipped area on upper dust jacket corner. Old pencil mark upper fly page corner. Several lower page corners crease marked. 0394582861. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; 1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 389 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children; the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children; the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: xv, 389p., first edition, dj. European American journalist studies the history of an African American family to examine the American heritage of violence. Blurbed enthusiastically ("answers many important questions") by Claude Brown. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: The Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence new book

All God's Children: The Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307280336 ISBN: 0307280330

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, first printing. xv, 389. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence new book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780307280336 ISBN: 0307280330

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307280336. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence (Vintage) new book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence (Vintage)

by Fox Butterfield

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307280336 ISBN: 0307280330

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Examination of how America became so violent, with a study of one black family from slavery to the 1990s. 389 pages, photos. Light bump on board edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Chilren: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Chilren: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book has a white dj with orange and black lettering with a photo illustration. Some dj soil, small tear at rear flap edge; inner pages clean, unmarked and tight. 389 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $19.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Very Good+ Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to book, Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from scratches and edge wear to Dust Jacket and book spine end wear and staining and wear to book, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence new book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $21.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence new book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Fox Butterfield

price: $25.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $27.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Very Good. 0394582861 Great condition, hardback 1995, no marks, good cover, readit, ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children used book

All God's Children

by Butterfield Fox

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIIRST EDITION Binding: Gray Boards, Maroon Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BUTTERFIELD, FOX, ALL GOD'S CHILDREN, The Bosket Family and the American Tradition of violence. KNOPF, NEW YORK, 1995, First Edition stated. w/16 pages of photographs. As New/Fine. silver lettering on spine. 389pp includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean English Books-By-Mail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: The Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence new book

All God's Children: The Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $38.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: New in new dust jacket. /TIGHT & UNREAD/nice unopened copy/BRIGHT & CLEAN/in protective BRODART/(F4212) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MGbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence (Signed) used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence (Signed)

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $47.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Butterfield, Fox., Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, c1995, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), PO's blindstamp on ffep o/w near fine with near fine dj, 389 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0394582861, inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author, 'The saga begins with Willie Bosket's first known American ancestors, slaves in Edgefield, South Carolina, a place of epic violence' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Signed by Author Boards in excellent condition. Corners sharp and crisp. Spine is in excellent condition. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and bright. Light shelf wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Fox Butterfield

price: $5.36

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Fox Butterfield

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Good. Good DJ. First Edition. Good DJ. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy. Dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence (Vintage) used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence (Vintage)

by Fox Butterfield

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307280336 ISBN: 0307280330

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence used book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394582863 ISBN: 0394582861

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Very nice very clean light shelf wear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence new book

All God's Children: the Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence

by Butterfield, Fox

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307280336 ISBN: 0307280330

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Phil, State College, PA

"An amazing book on the history of violence in the U.S."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By D, The United States

"What a great read even though it's been out there a while! It really helps me understand the history of our country and why my friends in Japan view America as such a violent country! Well, it is....unfortunately! I think it is extremely well researched and well written. Reads like a novel!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Loret, Rochester, NY

"The subtitle is "the American Tradition of Violence." I read this book while working with kids who had been incarcerated for felonies; we talked about violent southern traditions and how they emerged. I spent time in Harlem looking up places important to Willie Bosket's life, to see for myself and to think about him. A friend one represented Bosket when he was in Attica, not far from here. At some point in time, I hope every story from every city in our country makes us look behind the story and then the story behind that one if we're to understand anything at all.

This book does exactly that. And then read Nicholas Lehmann's The Promised Land."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Amy, Astoria, NY

"I loved this book for many reasons. First, I enjoy reading about the life history of individuals who for whatever reason become sociopaths and commit heinous crimes. I was a psych major in college and really enjoyed studying the criminal mind. Also, the author goes through great pains to trace Willie Bosket's family tree. . . and it's not hard to see how the extreme poverty, failed social systems, racism, and lack of parenting that spanned generations. (I also liked it because part of the book takes place in Wisconsin and I always enjoy reading about Wisconsin.) This book really was a fascinating read, a great find for anyone interested in understanding the roots of today's current criminal justice, juvenile justice, and family court systems of today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of All God's Children: The Bosket Family and the American Tradition of Violence by Fox Butterfield

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.