» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Dr. Maya Angelou

About this title: Angelou writes about her travels in Africa, particularly Ghana (including a romance with an African Muslim), as well as her trip to Germany with an American acting troupe, where she must face her own prejudices.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679457749 ISBN: 0679457747

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Maya Angelou

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679457749 ISBN: 0679457747

Description: Fair. 0679457747 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Warped pages. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya, Dr.

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Random House ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya, Dr.

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Random House ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB1063. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Maya Angelou

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good condition. 4x7" Paper Covers Black Woman's stories.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1991

Description: A fine copy. 8vo, paperback. Autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes [Audiobook]

by Angelou, Maya

price: $5.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780788701115 ISBN: 0788701118

Description: Good. Good Audiobook. UNABRIDGED. 5 cassettes with 7.25 hours of playtime. Ex-library with typical indications. Cassettes in clamshell case. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya, Dr.

price: $5.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Random House ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A135_5/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Maya Angelou

price: $6.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780788701115 ISBN: 0788701118

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random Date Published: 1986

Description: VG+, VG+ dj, owner insc, p/c. [12lchg] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Angelou, Maya

price: $8.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co ISBN-13: 9780816142002 ISBN: 0816142009

Description: Good. 0816142009 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya, Dr.

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Random House ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $9.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457749 ISBN: 0679457747

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Small remainder dot on top. NO price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $20.00. NO writing, marks or tears. 209 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis "Thoroughly enjoyable...an important document drawing more much-needed attention to the hidden history of a people both African and American. Los Angeles Times Book Review. Annotation This is the fifth volume in Maya Angelou's successful ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House 1986 hardback with 210 pages

Description: Very good in a good to very good dust wrapper. Autobiography, Black Studies, Women's Studies, Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Very Good in Very Good Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight copy. Shelf worn DJ. Clean, crisp text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Angelou, Maya., Random House, nd (1986), c1986, 1st Random House Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, tiny corner bump o/w vg-f w/slightly chipped dj (small edge tears), 210 pp, 8vo, 'Initially there is the joy of being black...', $10.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya, Dr.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Random House ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition (Very nice, almost like new! ), Original price of $15.95, 210 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $10.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Fine. 0394521439 Like New-almost perfect. Hardcover. Former owners name written on the top corner of the first page. Light wear on dust jacket top edge. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! WHT108H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Maya Angelou relates the discoveries she made after she joined a 'colony' of Black American expatriates in Ghana. DJ price clipped, previous owner's name inked to flyleaf. Spot to top text block and rear board, creasing to spine and spineends of dj, light crease to front flap and inside front flap. wear to flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nothing Like A Good Book, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: Angelou, Maya., Random House, nd, c1986, 1st Random House Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, name on ffep o/w vg-f w/dj, 210 pp, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Maya Angelou

price: $12.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine as Nerw. No Jacket. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread--pristine! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes [School & Library Binding] By Angelou used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes [School & Library Binding] By Angelou

by Maya Angelou

price: $13.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780833510211 ISBN: 0833510215

Description: Very Good. Good illustrated cover, tight binding, front end page removed, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394521435 ISBN: 0394521439

Description: 210p., first edition, dj. Travels, largely in Ghana; find two or three pages on a pleasant encounter with Malcolm X, who gets (in Maya's presence) a cold brushoff from Muhammad Ali. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.