About this title: Angelou writes about her travels in Africa, particularly Ghana (including a romance with an African Muslim), as well as her trip to Germany with an American acting troupe, where she must face her own prejudices.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. 0679457747 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Warped pages. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780394521435ISBN:0394521439
Description: Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780788701115ISBN:0788701118
Description: Good. Good Audiobook. UNABRIDGED. 5 cassettes with 7.25 hours of playtime. Ex-library with typical indications. Cassettes in clamshell case. Excellent condition. read more
Edition: Random House ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780394521435ISBN:0394521439
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A135_5/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780394521435ISBN:0394521439
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394521439. Light wear and scuffing, top corners bumped, front flap creased. Dust jacket in Mylar DJ unclipped.; 210 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679457749ISBN:0679457747
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Small remainder dot on top. NO price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $20.00. NO writing, marks or tears. 209 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis "Thoroughly enjoyable...an important document drawing more much-needed attention to the hidden history of a people both African and American. Los Angeles Times Book Review. Annotation This is the fifth volume in Maya Angelou's successful ... read more
Description: Angelou, Maya., Random House, nd (1986), c1986, 1st Random House Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, tiny corner bump o/w vg-f w/slightly chipped dj (small edge tears), 210 pp, 8vo, 'Initially there is the joy of being black...', $10.00. read more
Edition: Random House ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780394521435ISBN:0394521439
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition (Very nice, almost like new! ), Original price of $15.95, 210 pages, (L2). read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780394521435ISBN:0394521439
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Maya Angelou relates the discoveries she made after she joined a 'colony' of Black American expatriates in Ghana. DJ price clipped, previous owner's name inked to flyleaf. Spot to top text block and rear board, creasing to spine and spineends of dj, light crease to front flap and inside front flap. wear to flaps. read more
Description: Angelou, Maya., Random House, nd, c1986, 1st Random House Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, name on ffep o/w vg-f w/dj, 210 pp, 8vo. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.