About this title: This maritime history chronicles life on the ship Lady Julian, which embarked on an 11-month journey in June, 1789, with 237 female prisoners on board.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»The Floating Brothel: The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Century Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts(77 available copies)
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theia
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: Fine in like new jacket. First Edition. excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear, First Edition Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2002-03-06
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: Like New. A fine book in like new condition. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theia
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theia
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations; Hardcover; Good+ condition; ex-library with usual stickers & markings; Printed Text VG+; mylar covering; light shelfwear; (G51) read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: Becker, Joyce-Cover. As New in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2" 236 Pages Indexed. Historian Sian Rees delved into court documents, letters and journals to extract firsthand accounts of the women's experiences on board a ship that both held them prisoner and offered them refuge from their oppressive existence in London. Forced by the economy of the times to beg, steal and sell themselves, the women of the ship defined resourcefulness, and set up profitable businesses in their various ports of ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Headline Review
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780747266327ISBN:0747266328
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Headline Review
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780747266327ISBN:0747266328
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: ISBN 0-7868-6787-6. Hardback. e Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: ISBN 0-7868-6787-6. Hardback. e Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy three. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Headline Review
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780747266327ISBN:0747266328
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 3/6/2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Description: Fine Plus in Fine jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION. Book does not appear to have been read. Book and boards are in excellent condition. Dustjacket is clean with no fading. Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear and a 2 inch bend across the top edge. SHIPPING INCLUDES ID TRACKING WITHIN U.S. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786886746ISBN:0786886749
Description: Good. History. Marked at base of book. The Extraordinary True Story of an Eighteenth-Cent ury Ship and Its Cargo of Female Convicts. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, Bx-186
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: 0786867876. Hardcover. 8vo. Theia. 2002. 236 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-186; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 256 pages. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theia Books/Hyperion;, N. Y. :
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0786867876. 236 pages; Large 8vo 9"-10"; Black cloth, gray boards, small map, index, bibliography, appendix, footnotes, several b/w illustrations and facsimiles in text.; Pickpockets, shoplifters, prostitutes, and other woman petty criminals who set up their own prostitution business aboard British convict ship which transported them from England via Rio de Janeiro to Port Jackson, Australia, 1789-1790. Based on diaries, court records, and journals of convict ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theia
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Pbk. ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Review, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780747266327ISBN:0747266328
Description: Good paperback. With B&W illus. Cover slightly worn. The extraordinary true story of an 18th-century ship and its cargo of female convicts. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867875ISBN:0786867876
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. A 236 page true story of the ship called the Lady Julian and her cargo of female prisoners. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. read more
"This was such an interesting subject matter...but I hated how it read like a text book. Absolutely not a stich of dialogue in the whole book. So I had a hard time caring about anyone. It was all dates and facts and names. But the jist of it was good. England would ship their convicts over seas rather than deal with them. Once America and Africa quit accepting them, they sent them to settle Australia. They dumped them off there and said "Here you go, fend for yourselves". So if you got caught stealing a bolt of fabric...load up on the boat!"
"I began by enjoying this book especially the detailed accounts of the prisoners sentenced for the most minor of crimes. Maybe because I'm Australian, and maybe I've heard so much of this before, but half way through the book I just gave up on it and started scim reading the rest of it. Well written, obviously well researched, but a little tedious for me."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.