Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 13th printing 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. Ex lib with usual-sturdy library pictorial binding-some corner and spine end wear and light soil-light crayon scribble on last non-text pg-pages tight and clean except for a few fingering marks. read more
Description: Viking, c. 1942. 13th prtg 1966. Hardcover. About 10x8. Illustra; Ted cloth. Ils by author. Ex-library, lacks free endpapers, stamp crossd out on title page, paste residue on endpapers. Few interior smudges. Covers very slightly worn, clean, tight. G+. In G+ DJ in new clear DJ cover. read more
Edition: Thirteenth
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Quite a few identifiers on the endpages. Clean, crisp and tight. Some edge and shelfwear with some points through. Tiny chips and tears. Looks nice in new clear protective jacket. read more
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Dennis. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE WITH FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Brockhampton Press, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: VG/G. Very good book in good price-clipped dust jacket with shelf wear and edge wear, damp stain to top front corners. pp. 60. First UK edition. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 25 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1974
Description: Acceptable. 1970 first Scholastic printing. Binding is good but cover has a tear at spine. Some edge wear. Penciled name info inside cove is only writing. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic, USA
Date Published: 1970
Description: Wesley Dennis. Good. This is a Scholastic paperback. The pages are yellowed. The corners are stubbed and the cover is leavily creased. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.