» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

About this title: A curious colt overcomes his fear of cows and their sharp horns by backing out of trouble.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Linnet Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780208022400 ISBN: 0208022406

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 63 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780208022400 ISBN: 0208022406

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket. edge wear corners bumped cover wear. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in none jacket. Photo available, light toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $5.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Tenth Printing. Mild wear to corners. Binding is tight. Library pocket has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows (Cadmus Books)

by Wesley Dennis

price: $7.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: E.M. Hale Date Published: 1942

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--Interior has reading wear and tear. Nice overall condition. Ex-library. -Publish Place: Wisconsin-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1974

Description: Wesley Dennis. Good. 3rd SBS printing March 1974 paperback. Minor wear at spine and edges; otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $9.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 10/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780340339237 ISBN: 0340339233

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 13th printing 1966 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Ex lib with usual-sturdy library pictorial binding-some corner and spine end wear and light soil-light crayon scribble on last non-text pg-pages tight and clean except for a few fingering marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Viking, c. 1942. 13th prtg 1966. Hardcover. About 10x8. Illustra; Ted cloth. Ils by author. Ex-library, lacks free endpapers, stamp crossd out on title page, paste residue on endpapers. Few interior smudges. Covers very slightly worn, clean, tight. G+. In G+ DJ in new clear DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1974

Description: Trade Paperback. Third Printing. Tight square copy in Good to Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Quite a few identifiers on the endpages. Clean, crisp and tight. Some edge and shelfwear with some points through. Tiny chips and tears. Looks nice in new clear protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis

price: $29.58

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Dennis. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE WITH FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sq 8vo. 24.5cm x 21cm. 4th printing. Unpaginated. Binding: Orange hardback. Dust jacket. Publisher: Viking,, NY: Date Published: 1945.

Description: VG (po bkpt)/VG (pc/faint offset @ upper panel/few chips & tears @ extremities). Illustrations by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $52.79

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Brockhampton Press, London Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/G. Very good book in good price-clipped dust jacket with shelf wear and edge wear, damp stain to top front corners. pp. 60. First UK edition. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Cover is torn at spine. Penciled name etc inside cover. Tight binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: One More Chapter, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Cover has wear and creases, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $3.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Scholastic 1970 1st prt of this soft cover cond good cover wear; juvenile horse story. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $3.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1974

Description: Acceptable. 1970 first Scholastic printing. Binding is good but cover has a tear at spine. Some edge wear. Penciled name info inside cove is only writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Chapter, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $9.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 1983-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780340339237 ISBN: 0340339233

Description: Good. Great book to read name in front lb29. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Hopper, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flip and the Cows; : Story and Pictures

by Wesley Dennis

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Library discard, the book has stickers, and library stamps throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Jewels For Children, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic

Description: Good. Edgewear, creasing, may have other minor flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Wesley Dennis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, USA Date Published: 1970

Description: Wesley Dennis. Good. This is a Scholastic paperback. The pages are yellowed. The corners are stubbed and the cover is leavily creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flip and the Cows

by Dennis, Wesley

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. M. Hale And Company, Eau Claire, WI Date Published: 1942

Description: Illustrated by Author. G/NONE. Typical library defects. Spine and covers heavily rubbed, smudged, edgeworn with corners bumped. Interior moderately soiled, binding tight.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; Unpaginated pages; Picture book kvk gray/black childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.