New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flim-Flam!: Psychics, ESP, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flim-Flam!: Psychics, ESP, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by James Randi, Isaac Asimov (Introduction by)

About this title: Internationally known magician James Randi exposes years of media deception in reports of ESP, levitation, psychic surgery, UFOs, astrology, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by James Randi

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Very Good. VG 1986 Prometheus octavo trade paperback. Edgewear to wraps, light soiling to front wrap. Faint creasing to spine. Text is age-tanned but otherwise unmarked. Musty smell. A tight copy. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $4.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Good. 0879751983 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by James Randi

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1982-06 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Very Good. A little dirty along the outer bottom edge. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by James Randi

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1982-06 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Very Good. Light wear, almost looks new. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions new book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi...

price: $8.78

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! : Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! : Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James, With Isaac Asimov

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books;, Buffalo: Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Very Good. 0879751983. 342 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index. Bibliography. Appendix. Footnotes. Scores of b/w photos and diagrams with captions.; Introduction by Isaac Asimov. World's greatest skeptic debunks a host of popular fads, superstitions, and beliefs pushed by naive, gullible, and fraudulent. Debunks claims of Jack Van Impe, Uri Geller, Erich von Daniken, Edgar Cayce and others; reveals frauds behind Astrology, Bermuda Triangle, Dowsing, Kirlian photography, N-rays, psychic surgery, spoon ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by James Randi

price: $9.85

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1982-06 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, spine crease, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! : Psychics, Esp, Unicorns and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! : Psychics, Esp, Unicorns and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Near Fine. 0879751983. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. First edition (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! : the Truth About Unicorns, Parapsychology and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! : the Truth About Unicorns, Parapsychology and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! : the Truth About Unicorns, Parapsychology & Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! : the Truth About Unicorns, Parapsychology & Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, U.S., Amherst, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0879751983. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions new book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $10.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: New. 0879751983 K23a__ ** COLLECTABLE FAT OVERSIZE VERSION ** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim Flam used book

Flim Flam

by Randi

price: $11.84

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. SPINE HAS SOME CREASING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! : Psychics, ESP, Unicorns, and Other Delusions new book

Flim-Flam! : Psychics, ESP, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Very Good. 0879751983 White cover discoloured with age. Pages clean; b&w photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions new book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $19.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: New. 0879751983 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions new book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $19.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: New. 0879751983 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam!: Psychics, ESP, Unicorns, and Other Delusions new book

Flim-Flam!: Psychics, ESP, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James (The Amazing Randi)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR INSCRIBED by James Randi. Light spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! : Psychics, Esp, Unicorns and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! : Psychics, Esp, Unicorns and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: 0879751983. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Ninth paperback printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0879751983. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam!: Psychics, ESP, Unicorns, and Other Delusions new book

Flim-Flam!: Psychics, ESP, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $20.94

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim Flam-Psychics Esp Uncorns and Other Delusions used book

Flim Flam-Psychics Esp Uncorns and Other Delusions

by Randi, James (The Amazing Randi) (Introduction By Isaac Asimov)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Very Good. 8vo. (xv) 342 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some faint creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. The Chapters are: Introduction: The Deadly Misinformation by Isaac Asimov; Flim Flam; Fairies at the Foot of the Garden; All at Sea; Into the Air Junior Birdmen; The Giggling Guru: A Matter of Levity; The Paper Chariots in Flames; The Laurel and Hardy of Psi; The Great Fliess Fleece; The Medical Humbugs; The Will to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by James Randi

price: $3.97

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Very Good. Some page corners bent. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by James Randi

price: $4.05

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by James Randi

price: $4.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions used book

Flim-Flam! Psychics, Esp, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by Randi, James

price: $7.32

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 6/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780879751982 ISBN: 0879751983

Description: Fair. 0879751983 very very worn; has old university stamps; wear to cover and book edges; still reads. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?