» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flights of Love: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

About this title: This collection of seven stories features German men who are in many ways stereotypes of the stern and unyielding German temperament--but in other ways are all too vulnerable. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Fair. DJ is well worn, with small tears on edges. Inside pages very good, clean, bright and tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Used-Very Good. Has some very light edgewear to dj. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $2.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725555 ISBN: 0375725555

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $2.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375725555 ISBN: 0375725555

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $2.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375725555 ISBN: 0375725555

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 308 pgs vg/fine except for library name stamped on top edges; cover & dj w/mylar has sticker on back and spine. First American Edition; translated from the German by John E Woods read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard, Woods, John

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; Pencil Price First Page; book has minor shelf wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard; Woods, John E.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. D2-Light shelfwear. Light crease at left edge of front cover. Reading crease at spine. Small stain at bottom page edge. Text is clean and bright. "Seven well-crafted stories filled with existential suspense and as timeless as they are completely of-the-moment...". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard; Woods, John E.

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Pantheon Books, 2001, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Romantic short story. Minor shelf wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories new book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard; Woods, John E.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first American edition! Very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 308 new and unread pages! "From the internationally best selling author of The Reader, here is a collection of stories that weave themselves around the idea of love----love to seek and love to flee; love as desire, as guilt, as confusion or self-betrayal; love as habit, as affair, and as life-changing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories new book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard; Woods, John E.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red remainder mark on the outer page edges. Spot on the rear of the dj where a sticker has been removed. Brand new and unread first American edition! Very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 308 new and unread pages! "From the internationally best selling author of The Reader, here is a collection of stories that weave themselves around the idea of love----love to seek and love to flee; love as desire, as guilt, as confusion or self ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard; Woods, John E. Trs

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: first American edition, @2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 308pp. edgewear, scrapes, tiniest chips, dust jacket. slight shelfwear, cover. smudges edges, clean, tight, text. short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 209 pages. Translated from the German by John E Woods. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding. Nice and clean text. Front bottom corner mildly bumped, minor shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, else a nice and clean copy protected in a new Brodart cover. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips, not a remainder, not price clipped. First Edition. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard [Translated From The German By John E. Woods]

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books [2001], New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Fine. First US edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Bound Galleys in green printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "A collection of seven compelling and heartfelt stories, each addressing the idea of love---love as desire, as guilt, as confusion or self-betrayal; love as habit, as affair, and as life-changing rebellion". Promotional material laid in. 304 pages. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories new book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375725555 ISBN: 0375725555

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories used book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375420900 ISBN: 0375420908

Description: Very Good in very nice jacket. UK Weidenfeld & Nicolson Hardcover Edition; very nice jacket; clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love: Stories new book

Flights of Love: Stories

by Schlink, Bernhard / Woods, John E. (Translator) / Woods, John E.

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780375725555 ISBN: 0375725555

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375725555. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Bachyboy, Dunedin, New Zealand

"I normally have trouble with short stories; they end too soon and I have difficulty erasing the memory of one as I move on to the next. However these are meaty, long, beautifully crafted stories all around the central theme of love or lack of love. My real favourites were The Other Man and Sugar Peas. He is such a good author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Susan, Albany, OR

"I rarely read short stories but because Schlink is such a good writer I broke down.....well worth the effort"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By THE, Santa Barbara, CA

"An astounding array of brilliant short stories sharing a broad theme on the nature of emotional connection. Profoundly moving and sad in a dream-like confrontation of mind and body as well as reality and hope. Well worth the time spent in speculating over Schlink's existential themes and black humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Leendert, The United States

"a master ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Flights of Love: Stories by Bernhard Schlink

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.