» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flights of love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Flights of love

by Bernhard Schlink

About this title: A mesmeric collection of stories about love. In his characteristically unsentimental, elegant and spare prose, Schlink unveils characters and relationships haunted by betrayal and guilt, in situations where self-examination is inescapable. FLIGHTS OF LOVE consists of seven stories, all of them weaving around the idea of love - why people are drawn ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard (Translated By John E. Woods) Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, England ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard (Translated By John E. Woods) Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, England ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9780753813973 ISBN: 0753813971

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $2.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard (Translated By John E. Woods) Schlink

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 258-B-Y. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $5.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003-01-31 ISBN-13: 9781400031993 ISBN: 1400031990

Description: Fair. Book is bent in curve, two pages folded at top corner. (First vintage international edition, August 2002) Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $5.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9781400031993 ISBN: 1400031990

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $7.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1/31/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400031993 ISBN: 1400031990

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of love new book

Flights of love

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: New in very good dust jacket. 288p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flights of Love

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753813973 ISBN: 0753813971

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753813973 ISBN: 0753813971

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flights of love used book

Flights of love

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 288p.; 20 cm. Hard Cover, Very Good Condition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753813973 ISBN: 0753813971

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love new book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $14.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: New. Unread hardcover in dustjacket: new and pristine. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, London, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New, Zero Flaws read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arid Land Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flights of Love

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix, Great Britian Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753813973 ISBN: 0753813971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

new book

Flights of Love

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $18.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753813973 ISBN: 0753813971

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) 'perfectly crafted, intricate and haunting stories' from the bestselling author of the reader. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: British First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $20.50

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A very handsome first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases but there is feint evidence of a previous price label. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love used book

Flights of Love

by Schlink, Bernhard (Woods, John E. (Trans))

price: $23.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Grey hardback cloth cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning. 309pp: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flights of Love new book

Flights of Love

by Bernhard (Translated By John E. Woods) Schlink

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, England Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829034 ISBN: 0297829033

Description: New. Brand new, great looking book with clean cover, tight pages, and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Flights of Love [Hardcover] By Schlink, Bernhard

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd Date Published: 2002

Description: New. View my customer provided image. 2002/Weidenfeld & Nicolson. From Private Collection. Pristine Condition. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Re-purpose-ology, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Bachyboy, Dunedin, New Zealand

"I normally have trouble with short stories; they end too soon and I have difficulty erasing the memory of one as I move on to the next. However these are meaty, long, beautifully crafted stories all around the central theme of love or lack of love. My real favourites were The Other Man and Sugar Peas. He is such a good author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Susan, Albany, OR

"I rarely read short stories but because Schlink is such a good writer I broke down.....well worth the effort"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By THE, Santa Barbara, CA

"An astounding array of brilliant short stories sharing a broad theme on the nature of emotional connection. Profoundly moving and sad in a dream-like confrontation of mind and body as well as reality and hope. Well worth the time spent in speculating over Schlink's existential themes and black humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Leendert, The United States

"a master ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Flights of love by Bernhard Schlink

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.