» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flight to Canada

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

About this title: Brilliantly portrayed by a novelist with "a talent for hyperbole and downright yarning unequaled since Mark Twin", (SATURDAY REVIEW), this slave's-eye view of the Civil War exposes America's racial foibles of the past and present with uninhibited humor and panache. "A book that reinvents the particulars of slavery in America with comic rage".--THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780380017980 ISBN: 0380017989

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada used book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780684847504 ISBN: 0684847507

Description: Good. Has some notes and/or highlights. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380017980 ISBN: 0380017989

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380017980 ISBN: 0380017989

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada used book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684847504 ISBN: 0684847507

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada used book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684847504 ISBN: 0684847507

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380017980 ISBN: 0380017989

Description: Very good. **SIGNED by Ismael Reed to previous owner. Avon Bard PB 1st edition / 2nd printing. Square uncreased spine. Previous owner's name and 2 pages have highlighting. [B51] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada used book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $2.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689707339 ISBN: 0689707339

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $2.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689707339 ISBN: 0689707339

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 179 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394487540 ISBN: 0394487540

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 179 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.36

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689707339 ISBN: 0689707339

Description: Very Good. 0689707339 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada used book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684847504 ISBN: 0684847507

Description: TextbooksRus #9083756. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flight to Canada

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394487540 ISBN: 0394487540

Description: Very good. By Reed, Ishmael; ISBN: 0394487540; Pub. : Random House; Pub. Date: 1976; Media: Hard cover; Very good in fair dust jacket. Lots of wear on dust jacket, the worst being a 1/2-inch tear. The book itself is excellent.; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 179 p. Audience: General/trade. by Reed, Ishmael; ISBN: 0394487540; Pub. : Random House; Pub. Date: 1976; Media: Hard cover; Very good in fair dust jacket. Lots of wear on dust jacket, the worst being a 1/2-inch tear. The book itself is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada new book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847504 ISBN: 0684847507

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689707339 ISBN: 0689707339

Description: Very Good. Three slaves run away from 19th century Virginia, one of which heads for Canada with the slave owner in pursuit. As new condition except for name written on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada new book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $5.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684847504 ISBN: 0684847507

Description: New. 0684847507 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada new book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $5.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: {1998] ISBN-13: 9780684847504 ISBN: 0684847507

Description: New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada new book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $5.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: {1998] ISBN-13: 9780684847504 ISBN: 0684847507

Description: New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Remainder mark on top of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394487540 ISBN: 0394487540

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1976. 0394487540. May be book club edition-good condition-mild wear, mild edge discoloration-cover edges are curved outward-DJ in new, clear mylar cover; hardcover; Random House; New York; Second Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 179 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction Date Published: 1998

Description: Like New. Very slight cover rub-all else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $6.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1989-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780689707339 ISBN: 0689707339

Description: Good. There is some tanning along the edges of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada new book

Flight to Canada

by Ishmael Reed

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: {1998] ISBN-13: 9780684847504 ISBN: 0684847507

Description: New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394487540 ISBN: 0394487540

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf and edge wear to book and jacket, most noticeable near spine. Overall, a solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House (, New York Date Published: 1976) ISBN-13: 9780394487540 ISBN: 0394487540

Description: First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition (owner name) with very good dust jacket (short tear). ISBN 0394487540. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight to Canada used book

Flight to Canada

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847504 ISBN: 0684847507

Description: Very Good. Near Fine White wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. Hole punch to rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Jessica, Charlottesville, VA

"This is amazing. It's not at all what I expected - I walked into this book without any idea of the plot - but it's hilarious, and makes its point beautifully and sharply."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Casey

"Terrifically funny and weird."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Michael, Chicago, IL

"Reed is not for everyone but he is for me. In this kaleidoscopic history of America, we see a hundred years collapsed on itself and acted out by caricatures. Reed shreds to pieces what we think we know about slavery, the civil war, abolitionism, and freedom and no side goes unscathed. His writing leaps off the page. Talking about Reed, someone recently said to me, "He is fun to read but he has 'attitude.'" If you idolize Lincoln and Harriet Beecher Stowe, this book might offend you and maybe that's a good thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Christopher, The United States

"In an attempt to break down the "black aesthetic," Ishmael Reed presents a wildly entertaining, uproariously funny, and impossibly anachronistic hybrid tale in Flight to Canada. Featuring the slave-poet who escapes on a jet plane named Raven Quickskill, a bumbling Abraham Lincoln, the sado-masochist Master Swille, the pornographic model Stray Leechfield, and the conspiracy-theory-lover 40s, the ensemble cast provides a great deal of humor. Underlying the humor, however, is a biting satire of America's past of racial inequity, and critique of moving forward. If one hasn't read William Wells Brown's Clotel, or the President's Daughter before reading this novel, I'd highly suggest it. Within the context of Clotel, I feel Flight to Canada makes a little more sense (Brown even cameos as an actual character). Reed's work does pay homage and poke fun at Brown. I found myself laughing hysterically at certain points, only to fall back in to deeper reflection over the inequality America condoned for so long, and in certain ways, still does."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Flight to Canada by Ishmael Reed

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.