» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Flight from Science and Reason

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "Evidence of a flight from reason is as old as human record-keeping: the 'fact' of it certainly goes back an even longer way. Flight from science specifically, among the forms of rational inquiry, goes back as far as science itself...But rejection of reason is now a pattern to be found in most branches of scholarship and in all the learned professions."--from the introduction In the widely acclaimed 'Higher Superstition: The Academic Left and Its Quarrels with Science,' Paul R. Gross and Norman Levitt offered a spirited response to the "science bashers", raising serious questions about the ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)

by Paul R. Gross, N. Levitt, Martin W. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573310031 ISBN: 1573310034

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flight from Science and Reason

by Gross, Paul R, Professor (Editor), and Lewis, Martin W, Professor (Editor), and Levitt, Norman, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573310024 ISBN: 1573310026

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 593 p. Annals of the New York Academy of Science (Hardcover), 775. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight from Science and Reason used book

The Flight from Science and Reason

by Gross, Paul R, Professor (Editor), and Lewis, Martin W, Professor (Editor), and Levitt, Norman, Professor (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 604 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences) new book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences) new book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences) used book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences) used book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences) new book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason used book

The Flight From Science and Reason

by Gross, Paul R. (Editor); Levitt, Norman (Editor); Lewis, Martin W. (Editor)

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason used book

The Flight From Science and Reason

by Paul R. Gross, Norman Levitt, Martin W. Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Very Good. Highlighting to a few pages only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason used book

The Flight From Science and Reason

by Gross, Paul R.; Levitt, N.; Lewis, Martin W.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Very good condition. xi, 593 p. ill. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, V. 775)

by Gross, Paul R; Norman Levitt, Martin W. Lewis (Editors)

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences Date Published: April, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573310031 ISBN: 1573310034

Description: Very good condition. 593pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flight From Science and Reason

by Gross, Paul, Et Al, Eds

price: $6.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: wraps Publisher: New York Academy Sciences, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573310031 ISBN: 1573310034

Description: Fine. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences). used book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences).

by Gross, Paul R. And Norman Levitt, Martin W. Lewis

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight book. Brings together a diverse and distinguished group of scholars, scientists, and experts to engage science and reason from a number of perspectives. Contributors include (among others) Gerald Weissmann, Mary Lefkowitz, Christina Hoff Sommers, Paul Kurtz, James Trefil, and Gerlad Holton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of New York Academy of Sciences) (Paperback) new book

Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of New York Academy of Sciences) (Paperback)

by Gross, Paul R.

price: $7.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)

by Editor-Paul R. Gross; Editor-Norman Levitt; Editor-Martin W. Lewis

price: $7.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9781573310031 ISBN: 1573310034

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding, very light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences) new book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: New. 0801856760 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences) used book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Fine. 0801856760 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason used book

The Flight From Science and Reason

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Very Good. Text is pristine, no marks, covers clean, glossy, bright, binding square and tight, stamp on endpaper, reliable shipper(shelf#11) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason used book

The Flight From Science and Reason

by Gross, Paul R.; Levitt, Norman; And Lewis, Martin W., Editors

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: trade paper Publisher: New York Acad. Sciences, New York Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flight From Science and Reason

by Gross, Paul R. & Levitt, Norman & Lewis, Martin W.

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573310031 ISBN: 1573310034

Description: VG. Not Latest Edition. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, V. 775; 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 593 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flight From Science and Reason (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences)

by Paul R. Gross; Norman Levitt; Martin W. Lewis

price: $14.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573310024 ISBN: 1573310026

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Paperback in great shape! No writing/highlighting. Spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flight From Science and Reason

by Gross, Paul R. Et Al., Eds

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1997

Description: Paperback, Fine; 593 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flight From Science and Reason used book

The Flight From Science and Reason

by Gross, Paul R., Norman Levitt And Marin W. Lewis (Eds

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The NY Academy of Sciences, distributed by The Johns Hopkins Univ. Press,, NY: Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780801856761 ISBN: 0801856760

Description: Very Good+ condition. 593pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flight From Science and Reason: Volume 775

by Gross, Levitt, & Lewis (Editors)

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573310031 ISBN: 1573310034

Description: 1573310034 First edition of Volume 775, VG+ trade, 593pp, text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., no crease to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2008
By Eric, San Francisco, CA

"A reaction to current educational theory from what seems to be the scientific right wing. Interesting points, but trods a bit heavily on the humanities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.