Description: Good. B00085L1R8 Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, smudges, fading, edge fraying, chipping and bumping on board surfaces, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but pages have tanned due to age and there may be a signature, name plate, and/or inscription on the one of the end papers. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929
Description: Octavo hardback in blue boards. Very Good+, no jacket. tight copy, some edgewear, soiling to page ends, spine cap has wrinkling. Neat owner's inscription from 1930 on ffep. Adapted from the movie. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good in Good jacket. In Brodart cover. From collection of book store owner, who typically kept the finest copy of selected titles in his personal library. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap. 1929
Date Published: 1929
Description: ISBN. Hardback. No dustjacket. First Printing of this Grosset & Dunlap Photoplay Edition. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with interior black and white glossy photo pages from the movie. read more
Edition: Photoplay Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New Yosk
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good Very Good. Lacking Dustjacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Photoplay edition of the novel. Made into a talking motion picture by Columbia, produced by Frank Capra. 245pp, illustrated with photo plates of scenes from the movie. Clean interior. Ink name/date to ffep otherwise unmarked. Tight, square binding, sound hingers. Slight wear only to blue cloth boards. Rear panel and flap of dustjacket laid-in. Weight, 404g. read more
Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Fair, light blue cloth in no DJ. Edgeworn, ffep loose. Pics good-(1929) Hardcover 8vo, pp. 245. Adapted from Columbia's all-talking picture by Ralph Graves, and illustrated with photos from the film. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y.
Date Published: 1929
Description: 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" Tall. 245p. A very good copy, the top of the spine is slightly bumped and there is a small stain at the bottom of the spine, in a fair d.j. which has considerable wear, some small tears, and chips. Three of the actors appear on the back panel, as well as the director, Frank R. Capra. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1929
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Adapted from Columbia's All-Talking Picture By Ralph Graves, A Frank Capra Production, Produced by Harry Cohn. Illustrated With Scenes From The Photoplay. " A story about wartime aviation (WWI), the book is illustrated with scenes from the Columbia all talking picture, which starred Jack Holt, Lila Lee and Ralph Graves and was directed by Frank Capra. One illustration removed and laid in (undamaged) between leaves. Exterior is worn with ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: VG in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Adapted from the Columbia Pictures movie. Personalized note and date from previous owner as well as book plate. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: c. 1929
Description: Good. Adapted from Columbia's all-talking picture by Ralph Graves, illust. with scenes from the movie, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, spine sunned with some wrinkles, but a good copy, no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY, c.1929.
Description: HB. Sml 8vo in dec. blue cloth. Adapted from, and illtd with scenes from the movie. Wear to spn ends and less so on crnrs, else VG no DJ. read more
Description: VG/no, NOT ex-lib, Grosset hardcover, 1929, a solid clean copy with prev own sig ffep, has several fotos of scenes from the movie. read more
Description: This regular size/8vo HARDBACK is FINE/FINE DJ; "Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay"; clean, bright and tight; black lettering on white spine. office ww. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Scenes from the Photoplay. Very good+ in Good jacket. 12mo. With 8 b&w stills from the photoplay. Sm black crayon mark over an old price on fpep. w/ spine slightly sunned, lt crease down length, some pale white spotting. upper corners at spine very slightly bumped. Dust jacket soiled, edgewear w/ chipping. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1929
Description: Yes jacket. First edition. Novel adapted from the Columbia Pictures "All-Talking Screen Play", the 1929 Frank Capra movie starring Jack Holt and Lila Lee. Sky blue cloth lettered in black. Illustrated with scenes from the film. A tight, fine copy in bright, crisp dust jacket with color drawing of roaring bi-planes over a battlefield on front panel and photo vignettes of the film's stars and director on rear panel. Minor faults at the corners and a short closed tear top rear gutter fold. Very ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1929
Description: Photoplay edition. Cloth board showlight spotty sun fading. Copy is clean and tight. DJ colors are quite fresh VG+ in VG dj with moderate edgechipping and spine wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.