» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Charles Lindbergh was only 25 years old when he made his historic non-stop flight across the Atlantic Ocean. Through Burleigh's vivid retelling and Wimmer's bold paintings, the reader enters the world of 1927, and soars with Lindbergh as he follows his dream.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Flight used book

Flight

by Burleigh, Robert, And Wimmer, Mike (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780698114258 ISBN: 0698114256

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flight: the Journey of Charles Lindbergh used book

Flight: the Journey of Charles Lindbergh

by Burleigh, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780698114258 ISBN: 0698114256

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Shelf Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1991-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780698114258 ISBN: 0698114256

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780698114258 ISBN: 0698114256

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Burleigh, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780698114258 ISBN: 0698114256

Description: Wimmer, Mike. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Burleigh, Robert

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780698114258 ISBN: 0698114256

Description: Wimmer, Mike (illustrator) Near Fine. 10" x 8" Fine interior with light cover use. Describes how Charles Lindberg achieved the remarkable feat of flying non-stop and solo from New York to Paris in 1927. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight: the Journey of Charles Lindbergh used book

Flight: the Journey of Charles Lindbergh

by Burleigh, Robert

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Burleigh, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780698114258 ISBN: 0698114256

Description: Wimmer, Mike (illustrator) Very Good. 10" x 8" Light cover wear; fine interior. Describes how Charles Lindberg achieved the remarkable feat of flying non-stop and solo from New York to Paris in 1927. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh Mike Wimmer

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590275019 ISBN: 0590275011

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Fine. Near fine no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Burleigh

price: $6.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Wimmer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight the Journey of Charles Lindbergh used book

Flight the Journey of Charles Lindbergh

by Burleigh

price: $6.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Wimmer. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Burleigh, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Wimmer, Mike. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Has an inscription on the endpage. The story of Lindbergh's flight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flgiht used book

Flgiht

by Burleigh

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Wimmer. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Burleigh

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Wimmer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight: the Journey of Charles Lindbergh used book

Flight: the Journey of Charles Lindbergh

by Burleigh, Robert

price: $8.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Wimmer, Mike (illustrator) Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0399222723 Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1991-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Interior clean, binding tight. Lightly used. Lower corners bumped, wear, no chips or tears, around top edge of dust jacket. Gift inscription and previous owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight: the Journey of Charles Lindbergh used book

Flight: the Journey of Charles Lindbergh

by Burleigh, Robert

price: $40.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: MIKE WIMMER. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, MIKE WIMMER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1991-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Flight used book

Flight

by Robert Burleigh

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399222726 ISBN: 0399222723

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.