New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka & Their New Friend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka & Their New Friend

by Maj Lindman

About this title: Three little Swedish sisters befriend a lonely old geography teacher when they go to apologize for leaving a big snowball in the middle of his walk.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: Good. 0807524980 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1431 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend

by Maj Lindman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co., Morton Grove, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: Very Good. Square softcover, about 8 x 9 inches. A very clean, bright ex-library book with clear laminated cover. Reprint of the beloved Flicka, Ricka, Dicka story about the Swedish triplets. Memorable full-page color illustrations by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co., Morton Grove, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: Very Good. Square softcover, about 8 x 9 inches. A very clean, bright ex-library book with clear laminated cover. Reprint of the beloved Flicka, Ricka, Dicka story about the Swedish triplets. Memorable full-page color illustrations by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend new book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $6.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: New. 0807524980 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend new book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend

by Maj Lindman

price: $6.61

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend new book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Albert Whitman, c.1995, SOFTCOVER, about 9-1/2x8", ; Beautiful color illustrations, clean, bright and sound, AS NEW and UNREAD, a NICE copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $19.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Previous Owner Three little Swedish girls love to play in the snow, but one day they leave a big snowball right on the front walk of the old man who wears glasses. When they go to say they're sorry and give him presents, they find a new friend. The cover is much worn, with fraying at the ends of the spine and corners and soil, rubbing and stains on the boards. The binding is sound. The pages have some soil, waterstains and wear from ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $28.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The Swedish triplets befriend a lonely old man, Mr. Smiley. Includes twelve full page color illustrations, others in black and white throughout the text. Dark red cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, color illustrated endpapers, unpaginated (about 24 pages). Covers lightly rubbed, minor spotting to rear cover, good hinges, sound text block, pages mainly quite clean with a few minor incidents of light finger soil, small lavender ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: SEVENTH PRINTI Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: ALBERT WHITMAN & COMPANY, CHICAGO Date Published: 1961

Description: FAIR. 8 X 10" BOOKPLATE ON FEP STAINED FOXED FRONT FEP AND BACK RED COLORED CLOTH COVER WITH PICTURE STAINED WITH BLACK MARKS BACK COVER RUBBED DISCOLORED PEN WRITINGS ON SOME PAGES COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Maj Lindman

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co. Date Published: 1961

Description: Maj Lindman. Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light orange cloth, with all of the front cover being a color paste-down. Color Illustrations in the charming style of Maj Lindman. In Good-to Fair condition-library pocket and markings, light scattered soiling on cover, wear and tattering at extremities, mild stains on a few pages, not affecting text. The fourth book in this series, wherein the three young Swedish girls befriend a lonely, elderly man. For Ages 5-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Steinbeck, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 5th pr. Publisher: Albert Whitman, Chicago Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in None jacket. Color illust. by Lindman. Ex-lib with light stamping, marking, residue to end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka Ricka Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago Date Published: 1944

Description: Vg to About Fine in No DW jacket. Hardcover Previous owners neat name and date on front paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $48.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Albert Whitman, Chicago Date Published: 1961

Description: Maj Lindman. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library 7th printing picture pastedown cloth hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Small chips at top spine of jacket and a few wrinkles at edges. Several pages have small closed tears at bottom spine. One page has a large tear which has been taped. Minor edge and corner wear (in some small places frayed to boards). Overall a good, solid copy with a nice jacket. Illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Maj Lindman

price: $54.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co, Chicago Date Published: 1942

Description: Maj Lindman. Good in None jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictoral full page paste-down on burgandy bound boards. Bright endpapers. Pages darkening, all pages with full color illustrations, colors bright. 3 tears at gutters, one nearly the entire gutter repaired with clear tape. Some fraying at top edge of back cover along 2 inches of the top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Market Books and Gifts, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $67.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lindman, Maj., Albert Whitman & Co., 1946, c1942, 5th printing, brown cloth w/color pastedown, illus. end papers, vg-fine (no dj), unpaginated, full page color illus. by the author, Sm 4to, "Flicka, Dicka and Ricka were three little girls that lived in Sweden..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lindman, Maj., Albert Whitman & Co., 1944, c1942, 4th printing, cloth w/color pastedown, illus. end papers, some exterior wear w/small scrape in corner of pastedown (sky area), interior & illustrations all vg, unpaginated, full page color illus. by the au. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend

by Maj Lindman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: Good. Regular books Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend

by Maj Lindman

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend new book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $4.71

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: New Three little Swedish sisters befriend a lonely old geography teacher when they go to apologize for leaving a big snowball in the middle of his walk. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend new book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka, and Their New Friend

by Maj Lindman

price: $5.81

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807524985 ISBN: 0807524980

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman M

price: $23.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807524879 ISBN: 0807524875

Description: Good. EX-library, hardcover, 8th printing, 1973no dustjacket, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman M

price: $23.53

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Book Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co Date Published: 1942-06 ISBN-13: 9780807524879 ISBN: 0807524875

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and Their New Friend

by Lindman, Maj

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company, IL Date Published: 1951

Description: Author Illus. Very Good. No Jacket. 4vo; 1 Pound. Ex-lib in lib binding but in very good condition, pages bright, binding tight; in mylar protective wraps; read more

condition:

Book: