Edition: First Corgi Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Corgi Books, London, UK
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780552101783ISBN:0552101788
Description: Very Good. 224 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and cover. Paper yellow. read more
Edition: 50th Thousand
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jarrolds Publishers, London
Description: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191pp. Or red cloth. Pages toned, bookseller label on front pastedown. Jacket edgeworn and chipped with rubbing and short tears. A continuation of Chase's best known book-No Orchids for Mrs Blandish this copy is from the 50th thousand. read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada..
Date Published: 1951
Description: GGA {Good Girl Art} PHOTO Cover. GOOD+ Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 176 pages. >>> Dated " APRL 1951", First Harlequin Edition; *** Hardboiled sequel to No Orchids For Miss Blandish; "The Flesh of the Orchid is the story of Carol Blandish, daughter of Miss Blandish by the homicidal maniac, Slim Grisson. Committed to a sanitorium for the insane as a suspected homicidal lunatic, Carol inherits the vast fortune left her by her grandfather, John Blandish. She escapes and while ... read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada..
Date Published: 1951
Description: GGA {Good Girl Art} PHOTO Cover. FAIR+, Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 176 pages. >>> Dated " APRL 1951", First Harlequin Edition; *** Hardboiled sequel to No Orchids For Miss Blandish; "The Flesh of the Orchid is the story of Carol Blandish, daughter of Miss Blandish by the homicidal maniac, Slim Grisson. Committed to a sanitorium for the insane as a suspected homicidal lunatic, Carol inherits the vast fortune left her by her grandfather, John Blandish. She ... read more
Edition: 50th Thousand
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jarrolds Publishers Ltd., London
Date Published: 0000
Description: Very Good/Good+ Clean Copy A continuation of "No Orchids for Miss Blandish". No date stated. Dust jacket lightly worn at edges, mild age stain on FEP and BEP, yellowing to pages, otherwise text is clean, bright and tight throughout. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jarrolds, London
Date Published: (1948)
Description: First edition. A bit cocked, else near fine in an edgeworn, good only dustwrapper. A continuation of the author's No Orchids for Miss Blandish. read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harlequin Books., Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.
Date Published: 1951
Description: GGA {Good Girl Art} PHOTO Cover. Very Good + Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 176 pages. >>> Dated " APRL 1951", First Harlequin Edition; "The Flesh of the Orchid is the story of Carol Blandish, daughter of Miss Blandish by the homicidal maniac, Slim Grisson. Committed to a sanitorium for the insane as a suspected homicidal lunatic, Carol inherits the vast fortune left her by her grandfather, John Blandish. She escapes and while endeavouring to prove her sanity falls victim to two ... read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada..
Date Published: 1951
Description: GGA {Good Girl Art} PHOTO Cover. Very Good + Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 176 pages. >>> Dated " APRL 1951", First Harlequin Edition; *** Hardboiled sequel to No Orchids For Miss Blandish; "The Flesh of the Orchid is the story of Carol Blandish, daughter of Miss Blandish by the homicidal maniac, Slim Grisson. Committed to a sanitorium for the insane as a suspected homicidal lunatic, Carol inherits the vast fortune left her by her grandfather, John Blandish. She escapes and ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jarrolds
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. 1972 Mass paperback. Pocket book edition. Has a cigarette ad in the book. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has wear. read more
Edition: 1st UK ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jarrolds, London
Date Published: n.d. (1948)
Description: VG economy standard hardback in Good dustjacket. Some light foxing; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges. A continuation of 'No orchids for Miss Blandish'. read more
Edition: Pocket Books First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, USA
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. Pocket Books Fiction / Crime Paperback Book No 75717. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got Three Slight Digs To The Front Cover Near The Spine & Has Some Creasing To The Top Of The Back Cover There Is A Name To The Front Fly Leaf The Page Edges Are Red & The Pages Have A Hint Of Tanning. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd
Date Published: 1980/06/19
ISBN-13:9780709183020ISBN:070918302X
Description: Collectible-Acceptable. No inscriptions, pages good, Complete with clipped slightly worn on edges dust jacket. Published by Jarrolds Ltd. read more
Description: Harlequin Book #111, 1st paperback printing, 1951, Canadian edition, hard crime sequel to No Orchids For Miss Blandish, uncommon, moderate wear to spine, chips, tiny tears, overall cover is nice, about VG. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jarrolds, UK
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jarrolds Crime Hardback With A Dust Jacket In Near Fine Unclipped Condition But Has Got A Bit Of The top Of The Front Of The Jacket Which Has Been Bent Over Causing A Bit Of Wrinkling & A Couple Of Closed Repaird Tears The Bottom Of the Spine Is Slightly Chipped & The Two Corners Of The Front Of The Jacket Is Slightly Chipped. The Book Is In Near Fine Condition But Has Got a Bump To Bottom Of Spine & The Page Edges & Pages Are Lightly Tanned ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.