» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The flesh of the orchid

by James Hadley Chase

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Flesh of the Orchid (No Orchids for Miss Blandish)

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $16.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671757175 ISBN: 0671757172

Description: Very Good. 0671757172 Older book with slight shelf wear that has never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Corgi Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, London, UK Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780552101783 ISBN: 0552101788

Description: Very Good. 224 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and cover. Paper yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $21.71

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Thousand Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jarrolds Publishers, London

Description: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191pp. Or red cloth. Pages toned, bookseller label on front pastedown. Jacket edgeworn and chipped with rubbing and short tears. A continuation of Chase's best known book-No Orchids for Mrs Blandish this copy is from the 50th thousand. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid. (# 111 in the Vintage Harlequin Series) Story of Carol Blandish, Daughter of Miss Blandish By the Homicidal Maniac, Slim Grisson. >>> Classic Girl in Prison Gga Cover;

by Chase, James Hadley. ( Pseudonym Of Rene Brabazon Raymond; Also Writes As; Raymond Marshall & Ambrose Grant)

price: $30.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada.. Date Published: 1951

Description: GGA {Good Girl Art} PHOTO Cover. GOOD+ Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 176 pages. >>> Dated " APRL 1951", First Harlequin Edition; *** Hardboiled sequel to No Orchids For Miss Blandish; "The Flesh of the Orchid is the story of Carol Blandish, daughter of Miss Blandish by the homicidal maniac, Slim Grisson. Committed to a sanitorium for the insane as a suspected homicidal lunatic, Carol inherits the vast fortune left her by her grandfather, John Blandish. She escapes and while ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid. (# 111 in the Vintage Harlequin Series) Story of Carol Blandish, Daughter of Miss Blandish By the Homicidal Maniac, Slim Grisson. >>> Classic Girl in Prison Gga Cover;

by Chase, James Hadley. ( Pseudonym Of Rene Brabazon Raymond; Also Writes As; Raymond Marshall & Ambrose Grant)

price: $30.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada.. Date Published: 1951

Description: GGA {Good Girl Art} PHOTO Cover. FAIR+, Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 176 pages. >>> Dated " APRL 1951", First Harlequin Edition; *** Hardboiled sequel to No Orchids For Miss Blandish; "The Flesh of the Orchid is the story of Carol Blandish, daughter of Miss Blandish by the homicidal maniac, Slim Grisson. Committed to a sanitorium for the insane as a suspected homicidal lunatic, Carol inherits the vast fortune left her by her grandfather, John Blandish. She ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $34.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Thousand Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jarrolds Publishers Ltd., London Date Published: 0000

Description: Very Good/Good+ Clean Copy A continuation of "No Orchids for Miss Blandish". No date stated. Dust jacket lightly worn at edges, mild age stain on FEP and BEP, yellowing to pages, otherwise text is clean, bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Flesh of the Orchid used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jarrolds, London Date Published: (1948)

Description: First edition. A bit cocked, else near fine in an edgeworn, good only dustwrapper. A continuation of the author's No Orchids for Miss Blandish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid. (# 111 in the Vintage Harlequin Series) Story of Carol Blandish, Daughter of Miss Blandish By the Homicidal Maniac, Slim Grisson. >>> Classic Girl in Prison Gga Cover;

by Chase, James Hadley. ( Pseudonym Of Rene Brabazon Raymond; Also Writes As; Raymond Marshall & Ambrose Grant)

price: $51.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Books., Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Date Published: 1951

Description: GGA {Good Girl Art} PHOTO Cover. Very Good + Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 176 pages. >>> Dated " APRL 1951", First Harlequin Edition; "The Flesh of the Orchid is the story of Carol Blandish, daughter of Miss Blandish by the homicidal maniac, Slim Grisson. Committed to a sanitorium for the insane as a suspected homicidal lunatic, Carol inherits the vast fortune left her by her grandfather, John Blandish. She escapes and while endeavouring to prove her sanity falls victim to two ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid. (# 111 in the Vintage Harlequin Series) Story of Carol Blandish, Daughter of Miss Blandish By the Homicidal Maniac, Slim Grisson. >>> Classic Girl in Prison Gga Cover;

by Chase, James Hadley. ( Pseudonym Of Rene Brabazon Raymond; Also Writes As; Raymond Marshall & Ambrose Grant)

price: $52.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada.. Date Published: 1951

Description: GGA {Good Girl Art} PHOTO Cover. Very Good + Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 176 pages. >>> Dated " APRL 1951", First Harlequin Edition; *** Hardboiled sequel to No Orchids For Miss Blandish; "The Flesh of the Orchid is the story of Carol Blandish, daughter of Miss Blandish by the homicidal maniac, Slim Grisson. Committed to a sanitorium for the insane as a suspected homicidal lunatic, Carol inherits the vast fortune left her by her grandfather, John Blandish. She escapes and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by James Hadley Chase

price: $56.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jarrolds Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. 1972 Mass paperback. Pocket book edition. Has a cigarette ad in the book. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $59.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jarrolds, London Date Published: n.d. (1948)

Description: VG economy standard hardback in Good dustjacket. Some light foxing; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges. A continuation of 'No orchids for Miss Blandish'. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by James Hadley Chase

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid (No Orchids for Miss Blandish)

by James Hadley Chase

price: $125.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780671757175 ISBN: 0671757172

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by James Hadley Chase

price: $16.17

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pocket Books First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, USA Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Pocket Books Fiction / Crime Paperback Book No 75717. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got Three Slight Digs To The Front Cover Near The Spine & Has Some Creasing To The Top Of The Back Cover There Is A Name To The Front Fly Leaf The Page Edges Are Red & The Pages Have A Hint Of Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid-a Continuation of 'No Orchids for Miss Blandish'.

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jarrolds, London Date Published: c. 1940

Description: 192 pp, edges foxed, else very good copy in yellow, cloth boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Year unsure (35th thousand), yellow cotton cover, well worn but sound, discoloured pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $24.79

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552101783 ISBN: 0552101788

Description: Used: Acceptable. With tanning to pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flesh of the Orchid

by James Hadley Chase

price: $26.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd Date Published: 1980/06/19 ISBN-13: 9780709183020 ISBN: 070918302X

Description: Collectible-Acceptable. No inscriptions, pages good, Complete with clipped slightly worn on edges dust jacket. Published by Jarrolds Ltd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $28.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jarrolds

Description: No Jacket The boards are a bit marked. Internally clean and tightly bound-cocked. One signature and a few spots. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $31.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jarrolds

Description: No Jacket The (green) boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. A bit cocked. No date; war economy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase, James Hadley

price: $34.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Jarrolds. Hard Cover. Book-VG, minor wear to extremities. 7.5x5. 191pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by James Hadley Chase

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1st Paperback Print

Description: Harlequin Book #111, 1st paperback printing, 1951, Canadian edition, hard crime sequel to No Orchids For Miss Blandish, uncommon, moderate wear to spine, chips, tiny tears, overall cover is nice, about VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gryphon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by Chase James Hadley

price: $36.44

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jarrolds, London

Description: No date (apparently 1940s), 1st, hb, no dw, yellow cloth rubbed and soiled, foxing throughout, reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Flesh of the Orchid

by James Hadley Chase

price: $55.06

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jarrolds, UK

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jarrolds Crime Hardback With A Dust Jacket In Near Fine Unclipped Condition But Has Got A Bit Of The top Of The Front Of The Jacket Which Has Been Bent Over Causing A Bit Of Wrinkling & A Couple Of Closed Repaird Tears The Bottom Of the Spine Is Slightly Chipped & The Two Corners Of The Front Of The Jacket Is Slightly Chipped. The Book Is In Near Fine Condition But Has Got a Bump To Bottom Of Spine & The Page Edges & Pages Are Lightly Tanned ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.