» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait

by Patrick White

About this title: In this remarkable self-portrait, Patrick White explains how on the very rare occasions when he re-reads a passage from one of his books, he recognises very little of the self he knows. This 'unknown' is the man interviewers and visiting students expect to find, but 'unable to produce him', he prefers to remain private, or as private as anyone who has been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature can ever be. In this book, it is the self Patrick White does recognise, the one he sees reflected in the glass.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self-Portrait

by White, Patrick, And White, J Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self-Portrait

by White, Patrick, And White, J Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self-Portrait

by White, Patrick, And White, J Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self Portrait

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA (P) Date Published: 1983-06 ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted else covers clean, interior clean, binding tight, a nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self-Portrait

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self-Portrait

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, crease to cover, tanning to pg edgesShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self-Portrait

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Good. Crease front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self-Portrait

by Patrick White

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Good. 1983-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self-Portrait

by Patrick White

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Good. 1983-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaws in the Glass used book

Flaws in the Glass

by Patrick White

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099752318 ISBN: 009975231X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaws in the Glass new book

Flaws in the Glass

by White, Patrick

price: $4.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099752318 ISBN: 009975231X

Description: New. BRAND NEW. GW2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaws in the Glass new book

Flaws in the Glass

by White, Patrick

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099752318 ISBN: 009975231X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaws in the Glass new book

Flaws in the Glass

by White, Patrick

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099752318 ISBN: 009975231X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaws in the Glass used book

Flaws in the Glass

by White, Patrick

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099752318 ISBN: 009975231X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaws in the Glass new book

Flaws in the Glass

by White, Patrick

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099752318 ISBN: 009975231X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaws in the Glass used book

Flaws in the Glass

by White, Patrick

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099752318 ISBN: 009975231X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaws in Glass (Paperback) new book

Flaws in Glass (Paperback)

by White, Patrick

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099752318 ISBN: 009975231X

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Flaws in Glass: Self-Portrait (Paperback)

by White, Patrick

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass

by Patrick White

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780224029247 ISBN: 022402924X

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaws in the Glass used book

Flaws in the Glass

by White

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099752318 ISBN: 009975231X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self-Portrait

by White, Patrick

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Autobio of the Nobel Prize winner, VG in VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaws in the Glass used book

Flaws in the Glass

by White, Patrick

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099752318 ISBN: 009975231X

Description: Very Good+ 1st printing. Lightly rubbed on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass

by White, Patrick

price: $9.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 10/15/1981 ISBN-13: 9780224029247 ISBN: 022402924X

Description: Very Good. 022402924X Fine/Fine DJ, Fine in Fine DJ, A very clean copy, (Edition: Reprint)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass a Self-Portrait

by White, Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaws in the Glass: a Self Portrait

by White, Patrick

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, UK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140062939 ISBN: 0140062939

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW; showing faint discoloration. Soft cover/NF w/light creasings to leading front edge. Remainder mark to lower text edge. First published in 1981. Memoir of Australian novelist Patrick (Victor Martindale) White (1912-1990). Especially noted for his two novels The Tree of Man (1955) and Voss (1957); the later about the doomed attempt to cross the Austrialian continent by a German explorer in 1845. Patrick White received the Nobel Prize Literature ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Twyborn Affair

The Twyborn Affair

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.53!

Eye of the storm

Eye of the storm

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.34!

A Fringe of Leaves

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Helene Hanff

see all from $5.00!

new only from $29.95!

My Place

My Place

by Sally Morgan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

A fortunate life

by A. B. Facey

see all from $6.95!

new only from $24.15!