» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

About this title: The second edition of the "consultant's bible" is here! For over fifteen years, consultants-both internal and external-have relied on Peter Block's landmark bestseller, Flawless Consulting, to learn how to deal effectively with clients, peers, and others. Using illustrative examples, case studies, and exercises, the author, one of the most important and well known in his field, offers his legendary warmth and insight throughout this much-awaited second edition. Anyone who must communicate in a professional context-and who doesn't?-will use the lessons taught in this book for years to come! ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Block, Peter, And Nowland, Janis (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co Date Published: 6/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co Date Published: 6/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co Pub Date: 6/1/1981 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 214. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: Peter Block (Hardcover, 1981) new book

Flawless Consulting: Peter Block (Hardcover, 1981)

price: $3.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Block, Peter

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Fair. 0893840521 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $13.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used new book

Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Block, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Nowland, Janis. New in new dust jacket. slight wear to front dj, remainder marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent customer service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shore to Read and Play, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Block, Peter

price: $15.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Nowland, Janis. Fine. No dust jacket. no dj, no marks and classic Block! Used like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shore to Read and Play, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Fair. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Block, Peter

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Pfeiffer & Company, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 8 1/2. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. B/W photos. 215 pages, appendix, suggestions for further reading & acknowlegements. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. Former owners name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $17.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Associates, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Janis Nowlan. Near Fine in Gd+ jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks unread and is near-flawless--has pin-point shelf wear to corners. Dj has five small tears to edges and shelfwear to spine top and bottom a nd to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flawless Consulting-a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $17.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Associates Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Dust cover tattered and slight edge wear else fine. Pages flat and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Some of the pages have few side notes; otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Block, Peter

price: $21.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Very Good. 0893840521 Great condition, hardback 19, highlighting marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Block, Peter

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co, Erlanger, Kentucky, U.S. A Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. 215 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $23.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear, small tear to the top of dust jacket along the spine; otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Block, Peter

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeiffer & Co., San Diego Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Nowlan, Janis. Good in Good jacket. Pages clean and intact. This book describes different ways of behaving with clients. Illustrative examples, case studies and exercises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Block, Peter

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Associates Press, San Diego, California Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780893840525 ISBN: 0893840521

Description: Illustrated by Nowlan, Janis. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0-89384-052-1. 215 pp. Spine bumped. Gift dedication on ffep. Jacket has light edgewear. A practical guidebook that focusses on cunsultant behaviour, telling you what to do and say in different situations.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used used book

Flawless Consulting: a Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used

by Peter Block

price: $26.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeiffer Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780787948030 ISBN: 0787948039

Description: Good. Good Condition. Useful highlighter marks are present sporadically through book. Tight binding. Fit for use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Brian, Tacoma, WA

"Peter Block's "Flawless Consulting Second Edition" is an outstanding book and I recommend it for anybody who is ever asked for advice. Consulting skills are not limited to people with a consultant title but anybody who helps others but has no authority over the outcome of their advice. Leaders, project managers, church elders, event planners, and many others will find benefit in this book.

I bought this book because I am an internal consultant. I had a coach challenge me to define my role as a consultant. I was not able to do so in a way that satisfied me. This book helped me tremendously to be purposeful in all of my consulting work.

Block defines the roles and needs for both consultant and client. He provides the thinking behind the business of each phase in consulting. The definition and encouragement of how to be authentic are very actionable. The book also highlights the differences between external and internal consulting.

Some stand out chapters cover:
" Contracting with a client (this is not just a formal & legal contract but a relationship contract)
" Understanding, recognizing, and dealing with resistance
" Obtaining data
" Engagement thinking and tools

"Flawless Consulting" has many elements consistent with Lean thinking such as whole system engagement, being a learning organization instead of only focusing on teaching, and moving away from just engineering to include the social side of change.

I really like the wide margins in the book to be able to write my notes and thoughts. A good sign that I get something from a book is the amount of pencil marks inside of it. Practically every other page has some notation from my pencil!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Janet, Decatur, GA

"Good reference book for consultants. Peter Block is a standard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2008
By Kate, Country Club Hills, IL

"It may look like any other business book on the outside, but Block goes above and beyond by covering the social and emotional aspects of working as a change agent who doesn't have direct control over implemention. His message will ring true for business consultants, non-profit sector folks, advocates, counselors and clergy.

If that sounds you, go read this book TODAY."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Dan, Tucson, AZ

"If you have the feeling that you go to work "bent over" and you don't want to do that anymore, this book is for you. While it was written specifically for consultants, it has a much broader application. It is about maintaining our self-respect and dignity at work while demonstrating respect for other people.

This book provides detailed, step-by-step guidance on negotiating our role with the people who want our help. Most people act, to some extent, in a consulting role at work unless they have the misfortune to work for a boss who absolutely never listens to suggestions or advice.

Mr. Block urges the reader to acknowledge his or her feelings, and to inform the client what those feelings are. This is a legitimate act, not an expression of self-pity-unless the feelings themselves are weak and whiney, and let's assume that is not the case.

Flawless Consulting, Second Edition (so much better than the first edition!) is my bible for behaving properly at work. When I follow its prescriptions I can be sure that I am maintaining my own self-respect and honoring everyone else's at the same time.

It should be required reading for every manager and executive who has the authority to hire consultants whether they are external contractors or his or her own employees. They would get better service from the consultants, and the client company's reputation would be enhanced by displaying knowledge and good judgment about the way to use their services."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used by Peter Block

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.