» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: A Double Portrait

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: A Double Portrait

by Francis Steegmuller

About this title: Francis Steegmuller's beautifully executed double portrait of Madame Bovary and her maker is a remarkable and unusual biographical study, a sensitive and detailed account of how an unpromising young man turns himself into one of the world's greatest novelists. Steegmuller starts with the young Flaubert, prone to mysterious fits, hypochondriacal, at odds with and yet dependent on his bourgeois family. Then, drawing on Flaubert's voluminous correspondence, Steegmuller tracks his subject through friendships and love affairs, a trip to the Orient, nervous breakdown and tenuous recovery, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary; a Double Portrait

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $5.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Noonday Press, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 336 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary; a Double Portrait

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $5.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary; a Double Portrait

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $5.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Sentry Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 336 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary; a Double Portrait

by Francis (1906-1994) Steegmuller

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Collins Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary; : a Double Portrait

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Worn hinges. Hardcover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: a Double Portrait of the Artist and His Model (Sentry Edition)

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. X-Lib. Hardcover. Clean text. Former library book. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: a Double Portrait

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $3.52

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1950

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 365 pages. Dealing with a fascinating subject in a vital and exciting way, it has the dramatic appeal of a superior novel. Informing but not pedantic, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: a Double Portrait of the Artist and His Model (Sentry Edition)

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary; a double portrait.

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $4.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Sentry edition, \ Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unread copy with light shelf wear. 286 p. Bibliography: p. 325-326. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: a Double Portrait (Revised Edition)

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $4.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Noonday Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Clean and tanned. Normal used book condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaubert and Madame Bovary used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $5.70

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review Books Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590171165 ISBN: 1590171160

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaubert and Madame Bovary used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary

by Francis Steegmuller; Introduction-Victor Brombert

price: $5.85

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781590171165 ISBN: 1590171160

Description: Good. Wear to corners and borders, CREASE TO COVER, BOOK IS BENT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaubert and Madame Bovary used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary

by Francis Steegmuller; Introduction-Victor Brombert

price: $5.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781590171165 ISBN: 1590171160

Description: Good. Spine rolls a bit... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: a Double Portrait of the Artist and His Model (Sentry Edition)

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $6.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1970

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: a Double Portrait (Revised Edition)

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $7.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Pages lightly discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Company Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Tan cloth hardcover, indexed, small tape marks on free end papers, else tight, a nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Steegmuller, Francis., Houghton Mifflin 'Sentry Editions', 1970, c1966, 1st printing (of this edition), illus. soft cover, vg-f, 374 pp w/index, bibliography & appendix, 8vo, 'A classic double portrait of the artist and his model' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary-a Double Portrait

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear & light soil but sunned & darkened spine & sunned edges of cvrs. Innards are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaubert and Madame Bovary used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary

by Steegmuller, Francis; Brombert, Victor

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781590171165 ISBN: 1590171160

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: a Double Portrait

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $8.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1970. Date Published: 1970

Description: VeryGood/large paperback. Name on endpage but no notes in text. First Sentry Edition. Covers a little soiled o/w very nice. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaubert and Madame Bovary used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590171165 ISBN: 1590171160

Description: Fine. 1590171160 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: a Double Portrait used book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary: a Double Portrait

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $9.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company,, Boston, MA: Date Published: 1970. ISBN-13: 9781590171165 ISBN: 1590171160

Description: Very Good condition. 374pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaubert and Madame Bovary new book

Flaubert and Madame Bovary

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $9.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590171165 ISBN: 1590171160

Description: New. 1590171160 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.