Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. AQ6-A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has corners of the inside flaps trimmed, tanning, some light edgewear, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Book has some light edgewear, foxing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Description: Very Good/No Dj. First. Ex-Library. Light blue illustrated boards have tape residue at bottom of spine and sticker on front top of cover. Light wear on corners and edges. Stamps and torn out pocket on FEP. Inked out stamp on BEP. Call number written in corner of p. 15. Pages are clean and bright and binding is tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E, P, Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: E. H. Shepard. Very Good +++ in Good jacket. 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 Inches. 101 pages. Tiny wear at spine ends and corners. /DJ stained and soiled. In protective mylar cover. Poems and Nonsense verse by the poet and classicist, E.V. Rieu. "Oh, what's the use of staying up and yawning/And using up the artifcial light? /For anything may happen in the norning. /And nothing ever happens in the night! " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: E. H. Shepard. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Duodecimo. Light turquoise cloth with fish illustration; white DUST JACKET with blue & yellow-green illustrations. 101 pages. B/w pen & ink drawings by E.H. Shepard. Light, clever poems (many about animals), very appealing to children, but not exclusively for children. Book is sound, straight, clean & unmarked except for one small spot on fore-edge-otherwise would be Fine. Dj is sound & clean with light toning to spine, minimal edge-rubbing & one ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: (1962)
Description: First edition. Some light and scattered foxing and fading to the extremities of the boards, else near fine in very good dustwrapper with some tanning to the spine. read more
Description: 1st US edition. Illustrated by E. H. Shepard. Green cloth. Flyleaf has glue stain where a bookplate has fallen off, else Near Fine in VG plus dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Company, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: VG-12mo, dj spine is off-white with black text on blots of blue, grey and olive. Bound in light blue cloth on boards. Spine is bumped, corners are slightly bent, and dust jacket is discolored. 104pp. shelve Poetry Poetry. 9-36-669588. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Ernest H Shepard. Very Good++ Very Good+ Dj. 12mo. Humorous light verse for the child inside all grown-ups with charming b&w drawings by Shepard, illustrator of the "Pooh" books. Nice copy with light bumping to the corners. Dust jacket is lightly sunned on the spine with one short tear. OUT OF PRINT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Illustrated by E. H. Shepard. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Rieu was primarily a classical scholar but also wrote poetry ("soaring, singing, Lewis Carroll type nonsense). Shepard is best-known for his Winnie the Pooh drawings. A nice clean, tight and unmarked book.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
Description: Illustrated by E. H. Shepard. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear at extremities of blue cloth. Lightly darkened & edgeworn w/ small closed tear. Illustrated by E. H. Shepard of Winnie-the-Pooh fame. Charming poems about animals and people.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 101 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Methuen and Co Ltd
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardback in good condition. Possibly ex library, fep removed. Brown cloth boards. Protected dustwrapper in good condition. Protective wrapper is grubby. read more
Description: Rieu, E.V. THE FLATTERED FLYING FISH AND OTHER POEMS. NY: E.P. Dutton, c1962. First edition. 101pp. illus. E.H. Shepard. 8vo. As new, looks unread hardcover in fine d/j (spine panel lightly toned) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1962
Description: E.H. Shepard. Very Good + in Good jacket. Interior clean and bright with no marks/light reader wear. Covers quite nice with light shelf wear, dust jacket has a couple tears though is complete with original price intact. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1962 First Edition. Dustjacket is a little discolored, but book is in very good condition. I ship daily from Maine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.