» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flatland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Flatland

by Edwin A Abbott

About this title: A comic and philosophic tale told by one of its citizens, FLATLAND challenges notions of reality by walking readers through a two-dimensional life, in which everyone and everything is flat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A, And Hoffmann, B (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A, And Hoffmann, B (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A, And Hoffmann, B (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A, And Hoffmann, B (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A, And Hoffmann, B (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Abbott, Edwin. Good. 000931. Light edgewear. Pages tanned but clean. No writing or highlighting. Binding tight and uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott; Designer-B. Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975-03 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Like New. Excellent copy/great price/text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A, and Hoffmann, B (Introduction)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition, Revised Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; 6th Edition; Good condition; Printed Text VG; name inside; some shelfwear; (shelf b105); "A classic science fiction story with a first rate introduction to the concepts of relativity and multiple dimensions of space"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A, and Hoffmann, B (Introduction)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; name inside; shelfwear; (shelf G131); "A classic book about life in a two-dimensional world that introduces the concepts of relativity and multiple dimensions in space"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 3/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Very Good. 0486200019 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 3/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Very Good. 0486200019 Thanks ZJ03. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland: a Romance of Many Dimensions

by Abbott, Edwin A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Wear to the covers with lamination peeling. Otherwise a clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland: a Romance of Many Dimensions

by Abbott, Edwin A.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Very Good. 0486200019 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott; Designer-B. Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975-03 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. Sci fi book. Trade size paperback. Spine creased. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott; Introduction-Banesh Hoffman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486463353 ISBN: 0486463354

Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. A very nice copy! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486463353 ISBN: 0486463354

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott~B. Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Edwin A. Abbott~B. Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatland

by Abbott, Edwin A, and Hoffmann, B (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486200019 ISBN: 0486200019

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Eric, Bountiful, UT

"Some Favorite lines:
p.109. Regarding the King of Pointland, the Sphere states ...to be self-contented is to be vile and ignorant, and that to aspire is better than to be blindly and impotently happy.
p.20. It is only now and then in some very remote and backward agricultural district that an antiquarian may still discover a square house.
p.43. ...but imagine that your Tradesman drags behind his regular and respectable vertex, a parallelogram of twelve or thirteen inches in diagonal: --what are you to do with such a monster sticking fast in your house door?
p.61. 'Attend to your Configuration.'
p.82. A Proverb common with the Frailer Sex in Flatland, 'A Straight Line to the touch is worth a Circle to the sight'.,/i>
p.84. The thought flashed across me that I might have before me a burglar or cut-throat, some monstrous Irregular Isosceles, who, by feigning the voice of a Circle, had obtained admission somehow into the house, and was now preparing to stab me with his acute angle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Al, The United States

"Written in 1884, this brief book describes the inhabitants, geography, and living conditions in Flatland, an imaginary two-dimensional world, and exposes us to the millennial visit to Flatland of a sphere from Spaceland. The sphere attempts, with increasing frustration, to persuade a Flatland resident that there is in fact a different, three-dimensional world. We also visit Lineland and Pointland, exposing us to the very real possibility that there may very well be a four-dimensional world of which we here in Spaceland are blissfully unaware. Of course, a number of more current science fiction stories have been written on that supposition, but this quaint and charming book was probably the first of them. It's thought-provoking, fun, and even functions as a satire, shedding light on the way we treat each other here in Spaceland by looking at how people live in Flatland. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Bill, Colchester, E4, The United Kingdom

"This is an interesting little book, which is set in a two dimesnional universe "Flatland". The main character is a polygon, living in a world of polygons. It goes on to describe the various different shaped characters in his world, and how they all co-exist within a strange but organized social hierachy. The main idea of the book is to help explain 'dimensions', with the added sprinkle of social satire!

The inhabitants of the two dimensional world of Flatland, cannot possibly imagine anything set within a three dimensional universe, in the same way that we in our human world have trouble grasping four dimensions. Yet our main character visits the world of three dimensions, and sees his own Flatland from above! He also goes on to visit the world of One dimension.

This was written in the 19th Century. It is an imaginitive and quite amusing 'essay', rather than a story. The plot is a vehicle to explain mathematics.

At times I wanted to give up with the read. But I am glad I prevailed. I believe this book was read by a young Einstein!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Taejas, Pittsburgh, PA

"This book was quite a surprise. It's sort of dystopic Gulliver's Travels version of intro to geometry. Probably the thing that amazed me the most was that is was written in the 1880's, which I didn't know until doing some background reading about Abbott.

For those who don't know, Flatland posits a world which is two dimensional. The narrator has almost divine visions/visitations, first of a 1 dimensional world (Lineworld) and then of a 3D world (Spaceland). It doesn't have a plot per se, but rather it unviels another world in the process of illuminating geometric principles.

In so far as math goes, the story does give you a very small primer on geometry, but in truth the simple things it sets out to prove are done in such a way that I think un-mathy people will have trouble following it. It makes me wonder if the ability to understand the book easily was a basic expectation for educational institutions of the time, because wow, I can't imagine my 6th graders grokking the book.

However, the most interesting aspect of the book to me was not the math instruction but the society which Abbott creates. The first half of the book sets out to give the reader an understanding of the society, and it is very cool how the narrator sees his extremely classist, totalitarian society as a common sensical outgrowth of the "natural laws" of his world. Females are innately incapable of logic and memory simple because lines don't have the girth to have much intellect. Irregular figures (which in their minds are solids as they can only perceive and conceive of two dimensions) must be criminals for their potential to disrupt society. Classes exist along polygonal divisions, isoceles triangles being the lowest (and also okay to wholesale murder, apparently) and those many-sided polygons so diverse as to approximate circularity being the priesthood pinacle. Although the narrator thinks of he and his as humans, it was almost easier to see them biological factors on a cellular level. All in all, very cool.

So why only three stars? Well, first and foremost, my main love in books is for the story. The story in this was middling. Also, maybe just because it was a little archaic in writing style, or perhaps simply because the attitudes of the inhabitants being archaic to the point of barbarism in a sense, it was a bit of a slog to get through despite the books 100 page length. It is, however, one of the most unique things I've ever read, though that may say more about my own reading proclivities.

If you have an interest in math, or are willing to abide it and have a decent interest in sf for all the Asimov/Clarke type reasons, definitely read this. If you are intrigued by fascist regimes, check this out. If you find Shelley or Swift's writing enthralling, I think you'd like this. Three stars or not, it's a very cool book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Flatland by Edwin A Abbott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.