» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flash for Freedom!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Flash for Freedom!

by George MacDonald Fraser

About this title: The third in a series of fictional memoirs by Harry Flashman, the Victorian scoundrel who got his start as the bully of TOM BROWN'S SCHOOLDAYS. This installment follows Flashman on his usual shady exploits, though this time through the United States, where he becomes party to a financial swindle in New Orleans, and Africa, where he becomes a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Flash for Freedom

by George Fraser

price: $2.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers, back cover creased. Creased Spine. Edgewear. No Marks. pb02s02. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flash for Freedom

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. 2nd printing. Clean tanned textblock; indents from ffep through Chapter 1. Some additional lightly creased pages. Tanned, edge-worn, spinally creased cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flash for Freedom

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $3.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Creased spine. Owner's raised seal on title, book store stamp on back front cover. Back corner lightly creased. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flash for Freedom

by Fraser, George Macdonald

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flash for Freedom!

by Fraser, George MacDonald

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452256774 ISBN: 0452256771

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pgs that are just beginning to tan, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear, back cover has stains, edges are tanned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flash for Freedom!

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $6.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1972-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780394479477 ISBN: 0394479475

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Mylar covering over Dust Jacket. Mylar is worn. Library markings include identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, card sleeves and/or sticker damage/adhesive remnants. Some cosmetic wear (dings, bumps and/or rub wear) on edges/faces of cover. Pages are evenly sunned, very minimal to no markings (excluding Library markings). Text block is shaken, hinges are solid, page are bound tight and intact. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman) new book

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman)

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452260894 ISBN: 0452260892

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! (the Flashman Papers) new book

Flash for Freedom! (the Flashman Papers)

by Fraser, George Macdonald

price: $7.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780006511274 ISBN: 0006511279

Description: New. 0006511279 New/Unread Copy w/Remainder Mark. In-Stock NOW For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman) new book

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman)

by Fraser, George Macdonald

price: $7.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260894 ISBN: 0452260892

Description: New. 0452260892 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publisher's Overstock. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman) new book

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman)

by Fraser, George Macdonald

price: $7.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780452260894 ISBN: 0452260892

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman) new book

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman)

by Fraser, George Macdonald

price: $7.39

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260894 ISBN: 0452260892

Description: New. 0452260892 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman) new book

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman)

by Fraser, George Macdonald

price: $7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260894 ISBN: 0452260892

Description: New. 0452260892 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman) new book

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman)

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $7.83

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780452260894 ISBN: 0452260892

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks. Soft cover. 111609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flash for Freedom

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, aged, unmarked pages. Cover is aged, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flash for Freedom

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $10.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Stated first printing, light cover and edgewear, spine crease, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flash for Freedom! -From the Flashman Papers 1848-49

by Fraser, George Macdonald (Edited And Arranged By)

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman) new book

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman)

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452260894 ISBN: 0452260892

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! used book

Flash for Freedom!

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006176794 ISBN: 0006176798

Description: Good. A little used. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! (the Flashman Papers) used book

Flash for Freedom! (the Flashman Papers)

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $13.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006511274 ISBN: 0006511279

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! new book

Flash for Freedom!

by Fraser, George MacDonald

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452260894 ISBN: 0452260892

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flash for Freedom

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971

Description: Acceptable. Water stains A readable copy but cover or pages have imperfections. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman) new book

Flash for Freedom! (Flashman)

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452260894 ISBN: 0452260892

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flash for Freedom

by George Macdonald Fraser

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: PAN Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flash for Freedom new book

Flash for Freedom

by Fraser, George Macdonald

price: $15.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780452260894 ISBN: 0452260892

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452260894. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Flash for Freedom!

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio CD UPC: 0007215916

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Chris, Ostrander, OH

"What a great time. Flash "romps" his way across America. He is becoming my favorite scoundrel. What a fun ride!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By John, Jersey City, NJ

"A good, fun, edgy romp. Flashy's not the nicest narrator around, but he's compelling and good company."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Styer, The United States

"Simply hilarious series of books about a cowardly, selfish anti-hero who stumbles into some of the biggest historical events of the 19th century and comes out smelling like roses, and adored by almost all. Start with the first Flashman book, but this one is the best I've read so far. His encounters with Abe Lincoln literally make you laugh out loud.

Great writing, plotting and extremely clever. Written as copies of Flashman's own diaries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Smokinjbc, Las Vegas, NV

"A real guilty pleasure, just when you start to think Flashy has a tiny bit of a heart, he does something reprehensible. Oh well, loved the bits with Lincoln and can't wait for the next one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Flash for Freedom! by George MacDonald Fraser

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.