» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Flaneur: A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Flaneur: A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by Edmund White

About this title: Novelist Edmund White writes about the Paris that's not seen from the tour bus. A resident of Paris for 16 years, he aims to give the reader the insights of the "flâneur"--a stroller, or, according to the French, "an artist of impressions." His constitutionals take him from one end of the city to the other, anecdote by literary anecdote, bringing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris (Writer & the City) used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris (Writer & the City)

by Edmund White

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747549574 ISBN: 0747549575

Description: Very Good. DJ shows slight wear. Light soiling on DJ and sides of book. Slight creasing or wear on corner of several pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. Spine is slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by Edmund White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 3/21/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341354 ISBN: 1582341354

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by Edmund White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582341354 ISBN: 1582341354

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by White, Edmund

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341354 ISBN: 1582341354

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur (Writer & the City) used book

The Flaneur (Writer & the City)

by Edmund White

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747549574 ISBN: 0747549575

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by Edmund White

price: $2.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 4/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9781582342122 ISBN: 1582342121

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by Edmund White

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781582342122 ISBN: 1582342121

Description: Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The flâneur : a stroll through the paradoxes of Paris used book

The flâneur : a stroll through the paradoxes of Paris

by White, Edmund

price: $4.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747549574 ISBN: 0747549575

Description: Good. 211 p. ; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582341354 ISBN: 1582341354

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Spine is cocked. Page edges show wear. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

price: $6.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781582342122 ISBN: 1582342121

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by Edmund White

price: $6.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781582342122 ISBN: 1582342121

Description: Like New. A hint of wear to cover. No marks or highlighting. Clean, crisp pages. Spine is not creased. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Unlimited, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by Edmund White

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2001-03-21 ISBN-13: 9781582341354 ISBN: 1582341354

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Like new book & jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris new book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by Edmund White

price: $7.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781582342122 ISBN: 1582342121

Description: New in None as issued jacket. New, unread copy with publishers inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by Edmund White

price: $8.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition/5th Printin Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2001-03-21 ISBN-13: 9781582341354 ISBN: 1582341354

Description: Very Good in FINE jacket. Clean and tight 'FINE' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by White, Edmund

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341354 ISBN: 1582341354

Description: Good + in Good jacket. DJ has chipping, marks-Cover has bumping, light edgewear-Marks on edge-Slight spine slant-Copper coloured flags interspersed through out book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by White, Edmund

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747549574 ISBN: 0747549575

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, later printing, 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris new book

The Flaneur: A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by White, Edmund

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781582342122 ISBN: 1582342121

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris (Writer & the City) used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris (Writer & the City)

by White, Edmund

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747549574 ISBN: 0747549575

Description: VG. Hardcover, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris new book

Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by White, Edmund

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341354 ISBN: 1582341354

Description: New in New jacket. First edition, 5th printing. A delight for lovers of Paris. Maps drawn on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris (Writer & the City) used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris (Writer & the City)

by Edmund White

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747549574 ISBN: 0747549575

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flaneur, the-a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris used book

Flaneur, the-a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by White, Edmund

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747549574 ISBN: 0747549575

Description: Fine in Near Fine + jacket. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris (Writer & the City) used book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris (Writer & the City)

by Edmund White

price: $12.72

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747549574 ISBN: 0747549575

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris new book

The Flaneur: a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by White, Edmund

price: $13.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781582342122 ISBN: 1582342121

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781582342122. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Flaneur a Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris:

by White, Edmund

price: $20.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747596875 ISBN: 0747596875

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. The kind of tour guide you really want-a unique and ecclectic view of paris through the eyes of a fierce and witty intellect. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Flaneur: A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris new book

The Flaneur: A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris

by White, Edmund

price: $21.05

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341354 ISBN: 1582341354

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Jim, Los Angeles, CA

"For anyone who is interested in that masterpiece of cities, Paris, I highly recommend this little book. It is highly selective, deliberately highlighting places that do not typically appear in guidebooks. The majority of the book deals with several disparate groups of people who have found refuge in the City of Lights: (1) Afro-Americans; (2) Jews; (3) gays; and (4) royalists and/or monarchists. There is also a chapter dedicated to the Musée Gustave Moreau on the Right Bank and the Hôtel de Lauzun on the Île Saint-Louis.

What I found curiously missing was any detail, beyond a few general mentions, of the rapidly growing number of Islamic immigrants and their descendants.

I had read the author's short biography of Marcel Proust and liked it a great deal; so I was surprised to see this book, which I immediately snapped up. If you are interested in the Paris that lurks beyond Baedeker, you could do no worse than read The Flâneur: A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Kent, Brooklyn, NY

"Aptly titled, Edmund White's essay meanders. If you'd like to get to know Paris, this isn't the book I'd recommend. But if you enjoy reminiscing about Paris, it's a small gem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Lizz, The United States

"This books makes me want to quit my job and roam some cities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Donald, Oregon, IL

"This is the book I take whenever I revisit the City of Slights--even after years and years of visiting and taking in the sights, the city never fails to fail me. I can't get enough of the place! And this book is a great reminder of why I love the place so dern much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Flaneur: A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris by Edmund White

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.