» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flames of Calais: A Soldier's Battle 1940

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flames of Calais: A Soldier's Battle 1940

by Airey Neave

About this title: The defense of Calais in May/June 1940 was a superb example of selfless courage and sacrifice. Sent by Churchill to divert the Germans from Dunkirk and so save the British Army from total annihilation and capture, 29th Brigade had orders not to evacuate or surrender. Airey Neave, later to be Margaret Thatcher's right hand man until his assassination in 1979, was one of those who fought, and was wounded and captured there.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Flames of Calais

by Airey Neave

price: $10.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 10/9/1972 ISBN-13: 9780340105337 ISBN: 034010533X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flames of Calais: a Soldiers Battle 1940

by Neave, Airey

price: $17.93

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, clean copy. 224pp. 37 illustrations, 9 maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flames of Calais: a Soldier's Battle, 1940

by Neave, Airey

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Coronet Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340182826 ISBN: 0340182822

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0340182822. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flames of Calais: a Soldier's Battle, 1940

by Neave, Airey

price: $18.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Coronet Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340182826 ISBN: 0340182822

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0340182822 covers creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flames of Calais: a Soldier's Battle 1940

by Neave, Airey

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780340105337 ISBN: 034010533X

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket, name scribbled over on front endpaper. 224 p., photos, maps, footnotes, appendix, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flames of Calais a Soldier's Battle 1940

by Neave, Airey

price: $46.39

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780340105337 ISBN: 034010533X

Description: 8vo, Pp224, Idx, Appdx, Illust, b/w plates, maps, VG+ in VG edge chipped, reprd, protected d/w. Authoritative account of the Defence Of Calais in the Fall Of France, The Author was captured, imprisoned & subsequently made the First 'Home run' escape from the infamous Colditz Castle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Flames of Calais: a Soldier's Battle 1940 new book

Flames of Calais: a Soldier's Battle 1940

by Airey Neave (Dso Obe Mc)

price: $50.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen and Sword Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9780850529975 ISBN: 0850529972

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flames of Calais: a Soldiers Battle 1940

by Neave, Airey

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Coronet, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340182826 ISBN: 0340182822

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 256pp. Slight cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flames of Calais: a Soldier's Battle 1940 used book

Flames of Calais: a Soldier's Battle 1940

by Neave, Airey

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pen & Sword, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780850529975 ISBN: 0850529972

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Exec. Sec'y of the Airey Neave Trust in 2003. Reprint of the 1974 edition; owner's note inside front cover noting numerous mis-spellings. Else a fine, unmarked copy in dustjacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flames of Calais: a Soldier's Battle 1940

by Neave, Airey

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton; London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780340105337 ISBN: 034010533X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Military; DJ price clipped; minor cloth edge bumps & scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Flames of Calais: a Soldier's Battle 1940 used book

Flames of Calais: a Soldier's Battle 1940

by Neave, Airey

price: $26.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen & Sword, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780850529975 ISBN: 0850529972

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224 pages with numerous b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barking Dog Books and Art LLC, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flames of Calais. a Soldier's Battle 1940

by Neave (A)

price: $36.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1972]

Description: 8vo., First Edition, with 37 plates on 16 and 9 full-page maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Detailed and moving account of the fateful (and costly) battle which made possible the evacuation of the BEF from Dunkirk. Neave served in the action before achieving a 'home run' from Colditz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flames of Calais-a Soldier's Battle 1940 new book

Flames of Calais-a Soldier's Battle 1940

by Neave, Airey

price: $36.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780850529975 ISBN: 0850529972

Description: The defence of Calais in late May 1940 remains one of the most striking examples of selfless courage and sacrifice. With the German Army looking certain to cut off the British Expeditionary Force's escape from Dunkirk, Winston Churchill in one of his first actions as Prime Minister ordered 29 Brigade across the Channel as a desperate diversionary measure and so save the BEF from wholesale annihilation and capture, . The brigade made up of elite battalions of the King's Royal Rifle Corps, Rifle ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flames of Calais

by Airey Neave

price: $76.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780586203439 ISBN: 0586203435

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flames of Calais: a Soldiers Battle 1940

by Airey Neave

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780340105337 ISBN: 034010533X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1972. Hardcover. Number of pages: 256. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8332286 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Flames of Calais: a Soldiers Battle 1940

by Airey Neave

price: $18.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CORONET BOOKS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340182826 ISBN: 0340182822

Description: Published by Coronet Books in 1974. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Flames of Calais: a Soldiers Battle 1940 new book

Flames of Calais: a Soldiers Battle 1940

by Airey Neave

price: $40.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PEN & SWORD BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780850529975 ISBN: 0850529972

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.