» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music from Andalusia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music from Andalusia

by Claus Schreiner (Editor), Mollie C Peters (Translator)

About this title: Written by a group of flamenco enthusiasts, this book traces the history and development of flamenco, the folk dance created by the gypsies of the Andalusian region of Spain in the 19th century still popular today. It also serves as a guide to the performers and places that maintain the tradition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claude; Claus, Madeleine; Jung, Christof; Mende, Holger; Papenbrok, Marion; Schulze, Bernhard-Friedrich; Skiera,...

price: $7.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amadeus Press, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine twist, minor corner bumps, a couple of handling creases to the front cover, small crescent shaped crease to the left edge of rear cove, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claus, Ed

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amadeus Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: VG. Essays by Madeleine Claus, Christof Jung, Holger Mende, Marion Pepenbrok, Bernh ard-Friedrich Schulze, + Ehrenhard Skiera; Mollie Comerford Peters, trans; clea n + tight; ISBN: 1574670131. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claus (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Amadeus Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: Near Fine. Sewn binding. In print for $14.95. NO marks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Falmenco used book

Falmenco

by Claus Schreiner, Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: Very good. No dj as issued. Vg condition. 6 by 9 inches. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music from Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music from Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claus (Editor), and Peters, Mollie C. (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: First Edition Trade Paperback in tight clean condition. 176 p.; 0.51" x 9.03" x 6.00". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia. [Subtitle]: Translated By Mollie Comerford Peters; Reinhard G. Pauly, General Editor used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia. [Subtitle]: Translated By Mollie Comerford Peters; Reinhard G. Pauly, General Editor

by Schreiner, Claus (Ed).

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press,, Portland, Oregon: Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780931340253 ISBN: 093134025X

Description: 176pp. Very good plus / lightly scuffed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia Hardcover used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia Hardcover

by Editor-Claude Schreiner

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780931340253 ISBN: 093134025X

Description: Very Good. Jacket shows slight wear. Book is in great condition. On cover page there is an inscription written by the author to a friend. All other pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Written by a group of flamenco enthusiasts, this book traces the history and development of flamenco, the folk dance created by the gypsies of the Andalusian region of Spain in the 19th century still popular today. It also serves as a guide to the performers and places that maintain the tradition. Portions of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARKAngels, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claude; Claus, Madeleine; Jung, Christof; Mende, Holger; Papenbrok, Marion; Schulze, Bernhard-Friedrich; Skiera, ...

price: $6.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 0073999315332

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very Good Some minor scuffmarks to covers with light wear at edges and corners. Light rubbing to covers as well. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claude; Claus, Madeleine; Jung, Christof; Mende, Holger; Papenbrok, Marion; Schulze, Bernhard-Friedrich; Skiera,...

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (Paperback) Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: White pages, firm binding. 1574670131. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claus; Claus, Madeleine; Jung, Christof; Mende, Holger; Papenbrok, Marion; Schulze, Bernhard-Friedrich; Skiera,...

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claus

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claude; Claus, Madeleine; Jung, Christof; Mende, Holger; Papenbrok, Marion; Schulze, Bernhard-Friedrich; Skiera,...

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amadeus Press, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: Very Good. 176 pages. Illustrated. Some rubbing of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claus (Editor); Pauly, Reinhard G. (General Editor); Peters, Mollie Comerford (Translation); Claus, Madeleine;...

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amadeus Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: Very Good. 1574670131 176 pages, 8vo. Includes preface, appendixes, bibliography, many b&w photographs and musical notation. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claus

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Amadeus Press ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia Hardcover used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia Hardcover

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780931340253 ISBN: 093134025X

Description: 093134025X Ex-library with usual stampings, etc. Hardcover with dj in protective mylar. Light rubbing and shelfwear to dj. Contents clean and tight. 176 pages, ibibliography, b&w illus. Scholarly examination of the Flamenco. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Schreiner, Claus (Ed. )

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amadeus Press, Portland, Or. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 176 pages, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Claus Schreiner

price: $54.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia new book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia

by Claus Schreiner

price: $59.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574670134 ISBN: 1574670131

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia Hardcover used book

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia Hardcover

price: $79.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amadeus Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780931340253 ISBN: 093134025X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.