» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The flame, the breeze, and the shadow

by Esphyr Slobodkina

About this title: No one is happy when a rich and powerful general summons the three daughters of a poor merchant to live in his house so that they may be brought up as "Perfect Young Ladies" for his sons.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Flame, the Breeze, and the Shadow

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 62 p. : col. illus.; 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flame, the Breeze, and the Shadow

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild label residue. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 64 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flame, the Breeze, and the Shadow

by Slobodkina, Esphyr (Written And Illustrated By)

price: $8.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Co. , Chicago, IL Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover, Unpag. , Very Good/No Jacket. Light corner and spine end wear. Ex library with minimal stamps and cardpocket. Solid and bright, clean illustrated juvenile literature. , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flame, the Breeze, and the Shadow

by Esphyr Slobodkina

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, 1969, Illinois Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. First Printing. Ex-Library. Hardcover with plastic-wrapped dust jacket. Library sticker on spine. Area on back where library sticker has been removed. Otherwise both in very good condition. Full color illustrations on every page. Childrens. shelf PP-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flame, the Breeze, and the Shadow

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally 1969, First Edition Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, rear endpaper removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flame, the Breeze, and the Shadow

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand Mcnally Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated by Illus. by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlib bep removed last pg cut, scored cover tape marks; Interior Tight, clean, crisp. 1st Ed1st Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flame, the Breeze, and the Shadow

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally (1969).

Description: Stated 1st. edition small 4to. paper covered boards, hardcover; a Chinese folktale about three daughters, three sons, and three riddles; non authorial inscription on front free endpaper else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly soiled dust jacket with one 1/2" chip at the top of the spine not interfering with text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WellRead Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flame, the Breeze, and the Shadow

by Esphyr Slobodkina

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. Slobodkina Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: VeryGood in VG jacket. VG / VG dust jacketSatisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flame, the Breeze, and the Shadow

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $15.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S.A. : Rand McNally, 1969, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Slobodkina, Esphyr. Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pages. Usual ex-library marks and stamps. Pages 16-17 have light markings/scribbles that do not prevent the text from being readable-also light scribbles to the back blank endpage..5 inch closed tear to the bottom edge of page 17-8. A few creased page corners. Lovely story about a Chinese general and his three lovely daughters. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halstead Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Flame, the Breeze, and the Shadow

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago Rand McNally 1967.

Description: Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped Dj. First Edition. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Esphyr Slobodkina. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.