» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

All at sea : true and tall tales

by Libby Purves, Royal National Life-boat Institution

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

All at Sea: True and Tall Tales

by Purves, Libby, And Royal National Life-Boat

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Paperbacks, [London] Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Good. 221p. : ill.; 20 cm. Published to celebrate the 160th Anniversary of the Royal National Lifeboat Institution. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Purves, Libby

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 01/02/1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Purves, Libby

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 01/02/1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Purves, Libby

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 01/02/1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Purves, Libby

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 01/02/1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Purves, Libby

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 01/02/1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Purves, Libby

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 01/02/1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Good. By Moana Evans; ISBN: 000636764X; Pub. : Fontana; Pub. Date: 1984-02-01; Media: Paperback; Minor cover wear. Inside is good, but faded. by Moana Evans; ISBN: 000636764X; Pub. : Fontana; Pub. Date: 1984-02-01; Media: Paperback; Minor cover wear. Inside is good, but faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea: True and Tall Tales

by Purves, Libby, Ed. W/Foreword By The Duke Of Atholl

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1985 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: London: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: 221pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is lightly age browned; else VG+] A book of sea stories to celebrate the Royal National Lifeboat Institution's 160th birthday & to mark the dedicated service of Britain & Ireland's lifeboatmen. Many contributors, including Roald Dahl, Chris Bonington, Alex Guinness, James Herriot, Robert Morley, Ralph Richardson, Lulu, former P. M. James Callaghan, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Purves Libby

price: $10.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fontana, Great Britian Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Tight clean copy. Very little edge wear. Slight curl to bottom corner front cover. No spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea True and Tall Tales Trawled By Libby Purves

by Purves Libby

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, UK Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback reprint, good condition, securely packed and dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Libby Purves

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Good. True and tall stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea True and Tall Tales Trawled By Libby Purves

by Purves Libby

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, UK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Used; Very Good in None as published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback reprint, name on first page otherwise very good condition, securely packed and dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea: True and Tall Tales

by Purves, Libby

price: $10.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea: True and Tall Tales

by Purves, Libby

price: $11.19

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Libby Purves

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Libby Purves

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

price: $11.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Libby Purves

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

price: $11.94

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

price: $11.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006367642 ISBN: 000636764X

Description: Acceptable. DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. This paperback is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear and tear, fine as a reading copy but not suitable for a collection. We are always available to help via email a This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All at Sea

by Libby Purves

price: $11.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "True and tall stories from actresses and bishops, admirals and authors, captains, coxswains and cartoonists and a colourful crew. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...