» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E Robson

About this title: Ancient astrologers declared stars "fixed" to distinguish them from wandering stars, which they called planets. This book is the distillation of two thousand years of astrological research. It is a comprehensive survey of fixed stars in natal & mundane astrology, the stars & constellations of medieval magic, and fixed stars in astrometeorology. Robson gives their traditional meanings & their effects when combined with planets & angles. Convenient tables & a comprehensive index make this volume easy to use. Included are some 110 named stars, as well as 48 ancient constellations & 60 modern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E. Robson

price: $4.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel Weiser Date Published: 6/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780877280330 ISBN: 0877280339

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E. Robson

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sun Pub Co Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780895402813 ISBN: 0895402815

Description: Good. Nice used text, name/address written inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian E.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877280330 ISBN: 0877280339

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0877280339. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Ink name, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology new book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian E

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Astrology Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933303130 ISBN: 1933303131

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology new book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E. Robson

price: $18.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780766142282 ISBN: 0766142280

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian E.

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing as Such Binding: SC Publisher: Sun Pub Co, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895402813 ISBN: 0895402815

Description: Very Good. 0895402815 fascimile of 1923 version. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E. Robson

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc. New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780877280330 ISBN: 0877280339

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo, red hardcover with gold lettering, price clipped DJ, Fine/Fine, 264pp. Fine condition hardcover, interior tight and crisp, po name and address on fep. Price clipped DJ now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Prints at Pear Alley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology new book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian E

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766142282 ISBN: 0766142280

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology,

by Vivian E Robson

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian E.

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: HC Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. G/-; nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E. Robson

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Discoloration on back cover. Date on inside front cover. 8vo; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian E

price: $36.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aquarian Pub. Co. ISBN-13: 9780850302325 ISBN: 0850302323

Description: Very Good. 0850302323 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology (1923) new book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology (1923)

by Robson, Vivian E.

price: $37.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766142282 ISBN: 0766142280

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 264 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (264 pages) (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E. Robson

price: $6.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877280330 ISBN: 0877280339

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Mild wear/tear on top of spine. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E Robson

price: $14.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aquarian Pub. Co Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850302325 ISBN: 0850302323

Description: Good. First paperback Edition 1979, published by Auarian, 264 pages. General edge wear to cover, a small tear on the bottom of spine, spine cracked and taped at page 262, but text is clean, paper is sound, a good reading copy for its age. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology new book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian E.

price: $14.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ASTROLOGY CLASSICS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933303130 ISBN: 1933303131

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology new book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E. Robson

price: $15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933303130 ISBN: 1933303131

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology new book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian, E. Robson

price: $18.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Astrology Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933303130 ISBN: 1933303131

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology new book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian, E.

price: $19.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Astrology Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933303130 ISBN: 1933303131

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology new book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian E.

price: $20.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766142282 ISBN: 0766142280

Description: New. This work is intended to have the effect of stimulating the astrological study of the stars and encouraging research. Contents: fixed stars in astrology; influence of the constellations; lunar mansions; fixed stars in natal astrology; influence of fi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology new book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E. Robson

price: $21.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766142282 ISBN: 0766142280

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian E.

price: $22.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, York Beach Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780877280330 ISBN: 0877280339

Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). Very good plus, trace of residue on front endpaper, in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a bit faded on the spine, overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. Somewhat scarce in hardcover. Pages: 264. ISBN: 0877280339. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, V.

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877280330 ISBN: 0877280339

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0877280339. Owner name, dealer label. Contents include: The Fixed Stars on Astronomy, Lunar Mansions, Natal Astrology, Astro-Meteorology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Robson, Vivian

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Samuel Weiser, 1972 Date Published: 1972

Description: 264 p. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket in mylar wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Minnehaha Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology new book

Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology

by Vivian E. Robson

price: $25.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766142282 ISBN: 0766142280

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Yael, Seattle, WA

"For astrologers, this work is unique. The contents include chapters on "The Fixed Stars in Astronomy," which goes into the history of astronomical observation and the distinction between stars far beyond the Solar System and solar planets; the astrological influence of the constellations (as opposed to that of the astrological signs, equal divisions of the Ecliptic into twelve zones which, due to the Earth's axial precession over the centuries, slowly change their orientation to the heavens); the lunar mansions; the astrological influence of fixed stars, nebulae, and stellar clusters; the influence of the stars in mundane astrology, or matters involving great cities and nations; the use of stars and constellations in medieval Magick, complete with sigils for each influential star and a list of constellations with their influences; the influence of stars in astro-meteorology, i.e., their influence on weather which, to pre-industrial peoples, was considered to be of dire importance because life for nearly everyone, even kings, revolved around farming; mathematical formulae for calculating stellar positions and the like; and a general index which, though not comprehensive, is very useful. For the constellations, or major astronomical divisions of the sky, he gives the influence of each. For the lunar mansions, or divisions of the sky according to the position of the Moon along a latitudinal celestial belt 10 degrees wide, he gives the Arabic, Hindu, and Chinese systems of these divisions and their influences. The section on the astrological influence of stars, nebulae, and clusters contains an introductory section; a table listing the objects in question in order of their celestial longitudes, from 0 degrees Aries through 359 degrees Pisces (the astrological signs, beginning with the point at which the Sun stands at the first moment of Spring each year, which must be corrected to reflect the increasingly eastward position of the signs relative to the constellations as time goes on due to precession of the Earth's orbit); and an alphabetically indexed list of these stars with some astronomical data, historical and mythological data, and the astrological influence of each star, including, where applicable, the influence of the Sun, Moon, planets, or a chart's Ascendant or Midheaven in conjunction with that star. Because of this, this work is of great value to astrologers, cultural anthropologists, Magickians, and alchemists.

That said, like much of A. E. Waite's magnificently obscure writings, Robson's book has some problems. One of them is that he insists on referring to the star Vega as if its name were pronounced "Wega," confusing many readers. Once upon a time, that pronunciation of the letter "v" was standard among the Latins, just as its pronunciation like the letter "f" is standard for German today. But etymologically speaking, Vega may come from Greek or even Arabic sources, not Latin, and at any rate common usage has long since standardized its pronunciation as "Vega," i.e., with the "v" pronounced like that of "victory" or "volleyball."

Then there is the matter of from which starting-point to date the extent to which precession has rotated the heavens to the west, and thus the astrological signs and their gearing-in to the constellations to the east. In one place Robson mentions that his stellar positions are given as of January 1, 1900, and that precessional calculations must be presumed to start there. But his list of bright stars and his catalog of them and their influences is specifically dated to January 1, 1920. I go with the latter -- but I use Burnham's Celestial Guide and any other definitive source of known high accuracy of physical coordinates of the stars to check that.

Then there is his discussion of Hebrew Qaballah Tarot and their applicability to Magick based on stellar influences. So far, none of the authoritative works on either subject I've ever read bear him out as far as his understanding of either Qaballah or Tarot.

These and other flaws impel one to strongly suggest that you should have on hand both Robert Burnham, Jr.'s Celestial Guide and Richard Hinckley Allen's Star Names: Their Lore and Meaning, both reviewed elsewhere on this site, not to mention an accurate listing of the right ascensions and declinations of given stars for a particular date to double-check Robson's data on just about everything. Even so, this is a fascinating work, one which can be very useful to people in numerous fields, and is well worth having in your personal library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.