» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Everett F Bleiler

About this title: Full texts of The Uninhabited House, Mrs. Riddell; The Amber Witch, J. Meinhold; Monsieur Maurice, Amelia Edwards; A Phantom Lover, Vernon Lee; The Ghost of Muir House, Charles W. Beale. 6 illus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Editor-E. F. Bleiler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Good. Underlining to text, wear to cover, name on inside pgFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Everett F. Bleiler, Bleiler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Bleiler, Everett F

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 461 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by E. F. Bleiler

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Bleiler, Everett F. (editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover is worn at the edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Bleiler, Everett Franklin (Compiler)

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Good. No stamps/marks. No spine creasing. Couple closed tears on cover edge CDM-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Bleiler, E. F.

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: c1971

Description: Very good. Phantom Lover / Uninhabited House / Monsieur / Ghost of Guir House & Amber Witch. mystery trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Bleiler

price: $8.24

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dove Publications, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Victorian Ghost Stories used book

Five Victorian Ghost Stories

by Beiler, E.F. (Editor)

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Very Good in None As Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/VG; creasing to front cover & lower back corner from poor shelving. Anthology of five short novels of ghostly happenings written originally from 1846 to 1897. Major periodicals during the Victorian era published Chrismas specials; ghost stories were not only frequently included in these issues, but most often not published again elsewhere. This anthology include The Uninhabited House (Mrs. J. H, Ridell, 1832-1906); The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by E.F. Bleiler, Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0486225585 Tight, unmarked pages. Cover shows light shelfwear, toned, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels...

by Bleiler, Everett F. (Editor).

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, Inc., Date Published: [1971]

Description: Octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Collects five short novels by Mrs. J. H. Riddell, Wilhelm Meinhold, Amelia B. Edwards, Vernon Lee and Charles Willing Beale, with 10-page introduction by Bleiler. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 206. A fine copy. (#9719) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five (5) Victorian Ghost Novels: a Phantom Lover; the Uninhabited House; Monsieur Maurice; the Ghost of Guir House; the Amber Witch used book

Five (5) Victorian Ghost Novels: a Phantom Lover; the Uninhabited House; Monsieur Maurice; the Ghost of Guir House; the Amber Witch

by Bleiler, E. F. (Editor) (Vernon Lee; Mrs J. H. Riddell; Amelia B. Edwards; Charles Willing Beale; Wilhelm Meinhold)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Edward Gorey; Very Good. 8vo. (xiv) 421 pp. First Dover edition. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior interior markings. Cover by Edward Gorey. This anthology contains: A Phantom Lover by Vernon Lee; The Uninhabited House by Mrs J. H. Riddell; Monsieur Maurice by Amelia B. Edwards; The Ghost of Guir House by Charles Willing Beale; and The Amber Witch by Wilhelm Meinhold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Five (5) Victorian Ghost Novels: a Phantom Lover; the Uninhabited House; Monsieur Maurice; the Ghost of Guir House; the Amber Witch used book

Five (5) Victorian Ghost Novels: a Phantom Lover; the Uninhabited House; Monsieur Maurice; the Ghost of Guir House; the Amber Witch

by Bleiler, E. F. (Editor) (Vernon Lee; Mrs J. H. Riddell; Amelia B. Edwards; Charles Willing Beale; Wilhelm Meinhold)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Edward Gorey; Very Good. 8vo. (xiv) 421 pp. First Dover edition. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Cover by Edward Gorey. This collection contains: A Phantom Lover by Vernon Lee; The Uninhabited House by Mrs J. H. Riddell; Monsieur Maurice by Amelia B. Edwards; The Ghost of Guir House by Charles Willing Beale; and The Amber Witch by Wilhelm Meinhold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1971. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1971. Paperback. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1971. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Victorian Ghost Novels, used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels,

by Everett Franklin Bleiler

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Used-Good. Publisher: Dover Pubns Date of Publication: June 1971 Binding: Paperback-Creases, yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, New York, U.S.A. : Dover Pubns Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Bleiler, E. F. (Ed. )

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1971

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. Unknown. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-486-22558-5. spine is tight with no apparent bend lines; mild wear and rubs on the softcover edges [FVhorroBLUEGREEN] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Bleiler, E. F. (Editor)

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Inc, 1971. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 420pp., illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Blue-green card cover, light shelfwear, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Full texts of The Uninhabited House, Mrs. Riddell; The Amber Witch, J. Meinhold; Monsieur Maurice, Amelia Edwards; A Phantom Lover, Vernon Lee; The Ghost of Muir House, Charles W. Beale. 6 illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Bleiler, E F

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Bleiler, E.F.

price: $14.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Fine. A FINE FIRST EDITION IN FINE PICTORIAL WRAPS. ****COVER DESIGN BY EDWARD GOREY**** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Victorian Ghost Novels used book

Five Victorian Ghost Novels

by Bleiler, E. F.

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Firsr Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486225586 ISBN: 0486225585

Description: Fine in Wrappers jacket. Paperback An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.