» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five Tragic Hours: The Battle of Franklin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Five Tragic Hours: The Battle of Franklin

by James McDonough, Thomas L Connelly

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by James L. McDonough; Thomas L. Connelly

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr Date Published: 1983-11 ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked; edges yellowed. Slight smoky smell.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours--The Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours--The Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee and Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $6.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated ISBN 080493973 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: U. of Tennessee Press

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near perfect; offered as Fine despite the fact that the prev seller marred this copy w/his/its red rubber stamp on the pre title page title page. OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James L. & Connelly, Thomas L.; Connelly, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493973 ISBN: 0870493973

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good condition Trade Softcover, previous owners sticker on f.e.p., 217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedbookbazaar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Tragic Hours the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee & Thomas L. Connelly

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1983, 3rd. University of Tennessee, trade paperbk. c.1991, 8vo. 217pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee & Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Good jacket. Large water stain on back of jacket. This is not severe, almost invisible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James L. & Connelly, Thomas L.; Connelly, Thomas L.; Connelly, Thomas

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493973 ISBN: 0870493973

Description: Near Fine. Mild rubbing to cover, else fine. No marks or notes. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James L. & Connelly, Thomas L.; Connelly, Thomas L.; Connelly, Thomas

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780870493973 ISBN: 0870493973

Description: Very Good. Nice, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James L.; Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book has quite a bit of spotting/foxing to front and rear endpapers and outside page edges. Noy a former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours the Battle of Franklin

by James Lee McDonough And Thomas Connelly

price: $9.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870493973 ISBN: 0870493973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....d.j. slightly bumped, chipped....military history, civil war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James L. & Connelly, Thomas L.; Connelly, Thomas L.; Connelly, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493973 ISBN: 0870493973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Civil War. BW photos. Prev owner initial at corner of endpaper, else Clean and tight, a nice unmarked copy. 6 X 9" Good packing, prompt shipping. Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee; Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Univ. of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: (1983) ISBN-13: 9780870493973 ISBN: 0870493973

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear, lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: The Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: The Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee, and Connelly, Thomas L

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493973 ISBN: 0870493973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee And Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Paper Printing Binding: Printed Wraps Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780870493973 ISBN: 0870493973

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Story of the 1864 Civil War Battle of Franklin with its tragic outcome for the Confederacy. 217pp, photo illustrated. Mint copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James L. And Thomas L. Connelly

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in red cloth; no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee & Thomas L. Connelly

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: McDonough, James Lee & Thomas L. Connelly., The University of Tennessee Press, 1984, c1983, 2nd printing, red cloth (hard cover) fine with fine dj, 217 pp with notes, sources & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0870493965, 'On a November afternoon in 1864, the weary Gen. John Bell Hood surveyed the ary waiting to attack the Federals at Franklin, Tennessee. He gave the signal almost at dusk' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: The Battle of Franklin new book

Five Tragic Hours: The Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee, and Connelly, Thomas L

price: $16.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493973 ISBN: 0870493973

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by James Lee McDonough (Author), Thomas L. Connelly

price: $17.01

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press; Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493973 ISBN: 0870493973

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 217; Weight: 13.3oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 0.7". Moderate rubbing, some edgewear and a large corner crease on cover, name on flyleaf, slight curl to lower corners of first 30 pages, scribbling in pen on acknowledgment page, otherwise clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by Connelly, Thomas L.; McDonough, James L. & Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $18.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Gift inscription. shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee And Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, 1984

Description: Second Printing-Book Very Good (Minor bumping of both ends of spine) D. J. Very Good (General shelfwear with a few surface scratches) Describes events and causes of the battle, focusing on the reasons at a time when the outcome of the war had already been decided. 217 pages. Photo illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee/Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: Fine/Fine. xiv, 218 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, appendix, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee And Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $26.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knoxville: Univ. of Tennessee Press, 1983. University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee And Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 218 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Light foxing to edges of text block. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. DJ moderately soiled. Approx. 1/4" wide x 1/4" long chip to top edge of rear panel. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours; the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours; the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James Lee (With Thomas L. Connelly. )

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: [0-87049-396-5] [1983]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 217pp. Maps, photographs, notes, index. There is a previous owner's bookplate and light fading to the dust jacket spine. Locale: Franklin (Tennessee); Tennessee. (American Civil War, Battle of Franklin, C.S. Army) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by Connelly, Thomas L.; McDonough, James L. & Connelly, Thomas L.

price: $45.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET, FLAT SIGNED BY THE JAMES LEE MCDONOUGH ON TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin used book

Five Tragic Hours: the Battle of Franklin

by McDonough, James L. & Connelly, Thomas L.; Connelly, Thomas L.; Connelly, Thomas

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870493966 ISBN: 0870493965

Description: Very Good. J Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Abbey, The United States

"Another of my books in pursuit of my obsession with the Battle of Franklin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.