Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr
Date Published: 1983-11
ISBN-13:9780870493966ISBN:0870493965
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked; edges yellowed. Slight smoky smell.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: Stated ISBN 080493973
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: U. of Tennessee Press
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near perfect; offered as Fine despite the fact that the prev seller marred this copy w/his/its red rubber stamp on the pre title page title page. OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Tennessee Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780870493966ISBN:0870493965
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book has quite a bit of spotting/foxing to front and rear endpapers and outside page edges. Noy a former library book. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Press, Knoxville
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870493973ISBN:0870493973
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....d.j. slightly bumped, chipped....military history, civil war. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780870493973ISBN:0870493973
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Civil War. BW photos. Prev owner initial at corner of endpaper, else Clean and tight, a nice unmarked copy. 6 X 9" Good packing, prompt shipping. Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Tennessee Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780870493973ISBN:0870493973
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Third Paper Printing
Binding: Printed Wraps
Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780870493973ISBN:0870493973
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Story of the 1864 Civil War Battle of Franklin with its tragic outcome for the Confederacy. 217pp, photo illustrated. Mint copy. read more
Description: McDonough, James Lee & Thomas L. Connelly., The University of Tennessee Press, 1984, c1983, 2nd printing, red cloth (hard cover) fine with fine dj, 217 pp with notes, sources & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0870493965, 'On a November afternoon in 1864, the weary Gen. John Bell Hood surveyed the ary waiting to attack the Federals at Franklin, Tennessee. He gave the signal almost at dusk' read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Tennessee Press;
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780870493973ISBN:0870493973
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 217; Weight: 13.3oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 0.7". Moderate rubbing, some edgewear and a large corner crease on cover, name on flyleaf, slight curl to lower corners of first 30 pages, scribbling in pen on acknowledgment page, otherwise clean, tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, 1984
Description: Second Printing-Book Very Good (Minor bumping of both ends of spine) D. J. Very Good (General shelfwear with a few surface scratches) Describes events and causes of the battle, focusing on the reasons at a time when the outcome of the war had already been decided. 217 pages. Photo illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knoxville: Univ. of Tennessee Press, 1983. University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780870493966ISBN:0870493965
Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870493966ISBN:0870493965
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 218 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Light foxing to edges of text block. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. DJ moderately soiled. Approx. 1/4" wide x 1/4" long chip to top edge of rear panel. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville
ISBN-13:9780870493966ISBN:0870493965
Description: [0-87049-396-5] [1983]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 217pp. Maps, photographs, notes, index. There is a previous owner's bookplate and light fading to the dust jacket spine. Locale: Franklin (Tennessee); Tennessee. (American Civil War, Battle of Franklin, C.S. Army) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.