» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five thousand years of glass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Five thousand years of glass

by Hugh Tait

About this title: This volume traces the history of glass from its origins in western Asia some 5,000 years ago, through the invention of glassblowing to the introduction of mechanized processes in the 19th and 20th centuries. It highlights the flourishing industries of ancient Mesopotamia and Egypt, the extraordinary achievements of the Roman Empire, the elegant vessels of the Islamic Near East, the superb mastery of Renaissance Venice and the wide-ranging experiments of modern Europe and America. A series of photographic sequences taken in the studio of a modern glassmaker, show the reconstruction of ancient ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Five Thousand Years of Glass used book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Tait

price: $24.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Thousand Years of Glass used book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Tait, Hugh

price: $24.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Thousand Years of Glass used book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Tait, Hugh

price: $24.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Thousand Years of Glass used book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Tait, Hugh

price: $24.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 9-9-04 ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 2.29 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Thousand Years of Glass used book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Tait, Hugh

price: $24.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 9-9-04 ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 2.29 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Thousand Years of Glass new book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Hugh Tait

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2004-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Thousand Years of Glass new book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Hugh Tait

price: $32.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812218884. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Five Thousand Years of Glass used book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Tait, Hugh

price: $47.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: Good. 0812218884 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Five Thousand Years of Glass new book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Tait, Hugh

price: $58.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: New. 0812218884 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Tait, Hugh

price: $75.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BRITISH MUSEUM PRESS ISBN-13: 9780714117164 ISBN: 0714117161

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Five Thousand Years of Glass used book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Hugh Tait

price: $76.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Five Thousand Years of Glass new book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

by Hugh Tait

price: $81.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812218886 ISBN: 0812218884

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Thousand Years of Glass

price: $113.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 01/02/1992 ISBN-13: 9780714117164 ISBN: 0714117161

Description: Good. 0714117161. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.