» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five Star Recipes: The Best of 10 Years

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Five Star Recipes: The Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

About this title: To celebrate the 10th anniversary of "Cooking Light" magazine, Oxmoor House has compiled 300 of the top rated recipes from the first decade of issues. From this collection of the "best of the best" light recipes, the "Cooking Light" staff reveals the top five recipes of the decade. 117 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxmoor House Pub Date: 1/1/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Star Recipes: The Best of 10 Years used book

Five Star Recipes: The Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Arts, Leisure

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very Good. 0848715403 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Arts, Leisure

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very Good. 0848715403 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Arts, Leisure

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very Good. 0848715403. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Arts, Leisure

price: $2.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very Good. 0848715403 Scratch on front cover, otherwise book itself is in GREAT shape! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $3.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years new book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Arts, Leisure

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: New. 0848715403 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XD33. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years new book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: New. Hardcover, Received New, never read, still New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover in good condition. jacket. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leisure Arts Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: VG; no DJ as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years

by Leisure Arts

price: $6.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years By Leisure Arts used book

Cooking Light Five Star Recipes: the Best of 10 Years By Leisure Arts

by Leisure Arts

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780848715403 ISBN: 0848715403

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Kim, Saint Louis, MO

"My go-to book for lower calorie receipes. Many of my "standards" started here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Kathleen, San Diego, CA

"This book sets out to highlight some of the best Cooking Light Recipes from the past ten years. Included are a few illustrated step by step instructions for some of the more difficult recipes and a few pictures of the completed dishes which of course make you want to try out the recipe immediately.

I tried page 212's Mocha Fudge Pie and it was very good. Not as great as the editor made it out to be but good nonetheless and I'll make it again. I've never made a light Fettuccine Alfredo that I liked but there is one on page 91 that looks like it just might be the one I was searching for all these years. I'm also excited to try the Deviled Chicken Breasts on page 108.

I think any foodie would find a handful of "must try" recipes in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.