» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five plays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A fine selection of Dunsany's plays, including: "The Gods of the Mountain, The Golden Doom, King Argimenes and The Unknown Warrior, The Glittering Gate, " and "The Lost Silk Hat." Features a new introduction by Dunsany scholar Darrell Schweitzer. (Plays/Drama)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Five Plays

by Lord Dunsany

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1917 EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN, BOSTON, MA Date Published: 1917

Description: VG. OWNER'S NAME TO FFEP., INCLUDES: THE GODS OF THE MOUNTAIN, THE GOLDEN DOOM, KING ARGIMENES AND THE UNKNOWN WARRIOR, THE GLITTERING GATE, THE LOST SILK HAT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays: Gods of the Mountain; the Golden Doom, King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior, the Glittering Gate, the Lost Silk Hat

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1920

Description: 8vo., 116pp., cloth boards. Boards soiled and scuffed. Chandler B. Grannis' signature and brief notation on front endpaper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Lord Dunsany

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1922, Boston Date Published: 1922

Description: Red cloth. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays / Gods of the Mountain; Golden Doom; King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior; Glittering Gate; Lost Silk Hat

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Little Brown, c.1914, 1922 edition, maroon cloth hardcover, ; Small stains on covers, owner's name on front free end page, else contents VERY GOOD, a sound GOOD+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays: Gods of the Mountain; Golden Doom; King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior; the Glittering Gate; the Lost Silk Hat

by Lord Dunsany

price: $9.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little, Brown, & Company Date Published: 1/1/1918

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays: Gods of the Mountain; Golden Doom; King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior; the Glittering Gate; the Lost Silk Hat

by Lord Dunsany

price: $9.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little, Brown, & Company Date Published: 1/1/1918

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK MAROON Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & CO, BOSTON Date Published: 1924

Description: GOOD. 5 X 7.5. General shelf wear, tanned spine, rubbed cover. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays: the Gods of the Mountain; the Golden Doom; King Argemenes and the Unknown Warrior; the Glittering Gate; the Lost Silk Hat

by Lord Dunsany

price: $10.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK MAROON Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & CO, BOSTON Date Published: 1919

Description: GOOD. 5 X 7.5. General shelf wear, tanned spine, rubbed cover. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK MAROON Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & CO, BOSTON Date Published: 1918

Description: GOOD. 5 X 7.5. General shelf wear, tanned spine, rubbed cover. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1916

Description: No illustrations. Very good condition-title faded/-- 8vo., 116 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays 'the Modern Drama Series'

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dunsany, Lord., edited w/intro by Edwan Bjorkman, Little, Brown & Co., 1917, c1914, cloth, bookplate & name on end paper o/w good+, 116 pps, 12mo, 'The Gods of the Mountain', 'The Golden Doom', 'The Glittering Gate', 'The Lost Silk Hat', 'King Argimenes.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays; Gods of the Mountain; Golden Doom; King Argimenes & Unknown Warrior; Glittering Gate; Lost Silk Hat 5

by Dunsany, Lord (Bjorkman, Edwin Ed)

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown Pub, Boston Date Published: 1914, 1921

Description: Good+ Cond. 5x7" Red Clothbnd 116pg "Modern Drama Series" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK MAROON Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & CO, BOSTON Date Published: 1917

Description: GOOD. 5 X 7.5. General shelf wear, tanned spine, rubbed cover. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays: the Gods of the Mountain, the Golden Room, King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior, the Glittering Gate, the Lost Silk Hat

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $17.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover-VG-NO dust jacket if issued-Book is clean and tight with only light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK MAROON Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & CO, BOSTON Date Published: 1916

Description: GOOD. 5 X 7.5. General shelf wear, tanned spine, rubbed cover. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK MAROON Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & CO, BOSTON Date Published: 1916

Description: GOOD. 5 X 7.5. General shelf wear, tanned spine, rubbed cover. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays; Gods of the Mountain; Golden Doom; King Argimenes & Unknown Warrior; Glittering Gate; Lost Silk Hat 5

by Dunsany, Lord (Bjorkman, Edwin Ed)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed? Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown Pub, Boston Date Published: 1916 tp & verso

Description: Gd+Cond, Spine faded. 5x7" Red Clothbnd 116pg "Modern Drama Series" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. Octavo 5" x 7.5" [SF]. 116 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. Reprint of the 1914 edition. An ex-library copy with markings on the spine and stamps on the endpapers. Moderate shelf-wear, the binding edge-worn and soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Plays new book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Edward John Moreton, Lord, and Schweitzer, Darrell (Introduction by)

price: $21.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Borgo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781592240272 ISBN: 1592240275

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Five Plays (Dodo Press) new book

Five Plays (Dodo Press)

by Dunsany, Edward John Moreton Author

price: $26.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409924234 ISBN: 1409924238

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00108 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST U.S. ED. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: Burgundy cloth slightly age darkened, otherwise a clean and solid very good to fine copy; no dust jacket. The Modern Drama Series editied by Edwin Björkman. Collects: The Gods of the Mountain / The Golden Doom / King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior / The Glittering Gate / The Lost Silk Hat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $30.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company

Description: 1924. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Theatre and Plays) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays (Includes Glittering Gate; Gods of the Mountain; Golden Doom; King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior; Lost Silk Hat. )

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $30.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company

Description: 1917. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Includes The Glittering Gate, The Gods of the Mountain, The Golden Doom, King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior & The Lost Silk Hat. (Theatre and Plays) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Plays

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $33.87

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grant Richards Ltd., London Date Published: 1914

Description: Ilbery Lynch. Good-/No Jacket. Clean Copy This book contains followed plays: The Gods of the Mountain. The Golden Doom. King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior. The Glittering Gate. The List Silk Hat. Former owner's name on FEP, minor age spotting to early pages, all text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.