» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five Novels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Five Novels

by Ronald Firbank

About this title: Firbank, Five Novels. Part high-camp comedy of manners and part fairy tale.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Five Novels: Valmouth, the Flower Beneath the Foot, Prancing Nigger, Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli, the Artificial Princess

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Laughlin, Norfolk Date Published: N.D.

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings, DJ info taped to flyleaf. Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo; 471 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Novels used book

Five Novels

by Arthur Annesley Ronald Firbank

price: $6.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811207997 ISBN: 0811207994

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ed? ? Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CT

Description: G+/G+ 472 pp. Pencilled name, some rusty foxing to endpapers. Couple tears to 1", some soiling to DJ. Printed in UK, so may be 1st US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald With Introductions By Osbert Sitwell

price: $9.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: None PUBLISHER: London, Gerald Duckworth & Co, 1950, 2nd printing DESCRIPTION: Book is an 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" hard cover with yellow boards, green on the spine under the writing which is gilt, 472 pages CONDITION: Book is fair and ex-library with the usual library markings toned and foxed on the first and last few pages sunned spine with some lighter spots outer boards lightly soiled. DUST JACKET: There is no dust jacket ABOUT THIS BOOK: The 5 novels included in this book are: Valmouth ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels 5. Valmouth; Flower Beneath the Foot; Prancing Nigger; Concerning Eccentricties Cardinal Pirelli. Artificial

by Firbank, Ronald. Sitwell, Osbert Intro..

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition? Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: New Directions Book Pub, Norfolk, Conn. Date Published: nd 1950s?

Description: Author Portrait frontis. Good Ex-Lib Cond, Solidly Bound. Origianl Covers, some freying edge. 5x8" Grey Clothbnd 471pg Black spine titles on Grey cloth hard covers. Has Library pocket, etc. Solidly bound copy in original binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald; Sitwell, Osbert (Intro. )

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxxi, 471 p. port. 23 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk Date Published: No pub date

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG(name in ink, very minor fading on cover edges) Good DJ(rubbed, chipped edges) introduction by Osbert Sitwell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Novels used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207997 ISBN: 0811207994

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0811207994 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 342 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, Connecticut

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ has some lightly rubbing and soiling, DJ chipped, Cloth covers lightly sunned at edges, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, CT

Description: Near Fine in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Five Novels by Ronald Firbank. Introduction by Sir Osbert Sitwell. 471pp. Book is very clean with sound binding. Small signature on ffep. dustjacket has long closed tears, chips etc. but is complete. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Five Novels new book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.02

you save: $2.93 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811207997 ISBN: 0811207994

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Five novels.

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, [New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped, slight rubbing on dj, foxing/staining on edge, dent on back flap, else fine. In pink boards. xxxi, 342 p. : port.; 21 cm. "A New Directions book" The flower beneath the foot. --Prancing nigger. --Valmouth. --The artificial Princess. --Concerning the eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels: the Flower Beneath the Foot; Prancing Nigger; Valmouth; Artificial Princess; Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli

by Ronald Firbank

price: $20.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 1961 New Directions Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Book is in great condition. Pink cloth over boards have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in great condition with minor edge and corner wear. Jacket is under protective mylar. Title page has a library impression and stamp. Rear endpaper has a scuff from checkout sleeve removal. Pages are clean and binding is solid. Mylar protector is attached to the pastedowns. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels: Valmouth, the Flower Beneath the Foot, Prancing Nigger, Concerning the Eccentricitie of Cardinal Pirelli, the Artificial Princess

by Firbank, Ronald/Sitwell, Osbert (Introduction)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A New Directions Book, Norflok, CT

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (No Date) 472 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Spine and edges a bit sunned. Light foxing to top edge of text block. Tiny tear to top corner of page 65. Otherwise, contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels. Valmouth; the Flower Beneath the Foot; Prancing Nigger; Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli; the Artifical Princess

by Firbank, R.

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co, London Date Published: 1950

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. Rpt. xxxi, 472pp. Dw. torn with some loss; e. p's browned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $25.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good/Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 5 Novels of Ronald Firbank, with intro by Sir Osbert Sitwell, corner bumped and minor soiling to covers, dustjacket si worn with edgwear to spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: N.D.

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj; A bit of fade on cover edge & dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Novels used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Direction Book, Conn Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 472pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ has several clean tears now tape repaired. DJ has scuff to spine. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Novels used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811207997 ISBN: 0811207994

Description: Very good; Collectible. Hard cover edition-no dust jacket-note inside cover-minor staining to cover and page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels: the Flower Beneath the Foot / Prancing Nigger / Valmouth / the Artificial Princess / Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli

by Firbank, Ronald (Firbank, Thomas / Sitwell, Osbert)

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, N.Y. Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. Inscribed THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THOMAS FIRBANK, AND DATED 1982. THOMAS FIRBANK WAS RELATED TO THE AUTHOR (Who Died in 1926), AND HELD THE COPYRIGHT ON THIS WORK AT THE TIME OF PUBLICATION BY NEW DIRECTIONS. This Association copy is a very good condition trade paperback edition, showing some light cover wear and foxing/discoloring at edges, but is solid and clean throughout. The inscription is across the front half-title page. 342 pages, five stories, introduction by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Novels: Valmouth; the Flower Beneath the Foot; Prancing Nigger; Concerning the Eccentricitie of Cardinal Pirelli; the Artificial Princess

by Firbank, Ronald; Osbert Sitwell (Intro)

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, James Laughlin, Norfolk, Conn,

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. A nice copy with some tanning to spine and some fading to boards. Slight lean to spine. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Five Novels used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811207997 ISBN: 0811207994

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: James Laughlin

Description: Very Good. 471 pages; inscription on front page by pervious owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Five Novels used book

Five Novels

by Ronald Firbank

price: $13.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811207997 ISBN: 0811207994

Description: Good. VG/Gd & mostly Clean Pbk-Except approx 5-10pgs o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt crease on BkCvr & ltly rubbed corners due to lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Novels

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $14.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FiRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Dust Jacket Included. A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2008
By Eddie, Philadelphia, PA

"If you enjoy cloying whimsy thick as treacle but dainty as a glass ballerina (or a treacly ballerina pirouetting on glass) these books are for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 27, 2007
By Nancy, Palm Springs, CA

"Firbank was referred to as a "master of the camp novel"---so I thought "what's not to like. . . .?"

I just didn't get him and found it very tough slogging---only read two of the five novels in this book. I suspect that I didn't "get it" but was not willing to try any harder than I did.

W.H. Auden was quoted as saying that "A person who dislikes Ronald Firbank may possess some admirable quality, but I do not ever wish to see him again." Conversely, I don't ever wish to encounter Firbank's writing again.

The books were written in the first quarter of the 20th Century and that may have made the social satire out of reach for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1.7 out of 5 1.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.2 out of 5 2.2 out of 5
1 of 5 (20%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.