» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by G Chapman

About this title: Gary Chapman believes that a healthy marriage is one in which two partners grow toward one another, and good communication is essential to that growth. This has been the message of Pastor Chapman's popular radio program, "A Growing Marriage," as well as his books, videos, and seminars. In THE FIVE LOVE LANGUAGES, he acknowledges that any two people may give and receive love in very different ways. He identifies five "languages," or ways of communicating affection: Quality Time; Words of Affirmation; Gifts; Acts of Service; Physical Touch. He explains each, showing couples how an appreciation ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Gary Chapman

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Men's Edition) new book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Men's Edition)

by Gary Chapman

price: $3.69

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781881273103 ISBN: 1881273105

Description: New. Excellent condition. Has a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary; Chapman, Gary D.

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (20th and over) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing, Chicago Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary; Chapman, Gary D.

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northfield Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary

price: $4.08

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northfield Publishing ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Good. 1881273156 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, with some underlining/highlightling within; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Men's Edition) new book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Men's Edition)

by Gary Chapman

price: $4.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781881273103 ISBN: 1881273105

Description: New. NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight wear and /or a publisher's remainder mark! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Steward Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate new book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary

price: $4.37

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northfield Publishing ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: New. 1881273156 BRAND NEW! ! MULTIPLE QUANTITY AVAILABLE. NEW CONDITION! ! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! ! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP DAILY! ! EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Biblestore, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate new book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary

price: $4.37

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northfield Publishing ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: New. 1881273156 BRAND NEW! ! NEW CONDITION! ! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! ! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP DAILY! ! EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Biblestore, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary D, Dr., PH.D.

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition-has prev owners name inside. Different picture on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RNT Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate new book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Gary Chapman

price: $4.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: New. NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight wear and /or a publisher's remainder mark! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Steward Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Gary Chapman

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northfield Publishing, Chicago Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Fine. Never been read! Like new except for a "to and from" on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Ann's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Men's Edition) used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate (Men's Edition)

by Gary Chapman

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781881273103 ISBN: 1881273105

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our marriage! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northfield Publishing ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Very Good. 1881273156 (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northfield Publishing ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Very Good. 1881273156 (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Gary Chapman

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Inscription to previous owners from friends on first page; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary

price: $5.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northfield Publishing ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Very Good. 1881273156 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages Gift Edition: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages Gift Edition: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Gary Chapman

price: $5.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781881273622 ISBN: 1881273628

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Gary Chapman

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

price: $5.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Very good. 1995 Northfield Publishing Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, small stains on page edges, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

price: $5.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Very good. 1995 Northfield Publishing Reprint 2nd Edition Softcover(Trade PB). Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Gary Chapman

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Paperback; clean text, light edge soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northfield Pub. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Gary Chapman

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: As New. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As New. Book is clean and tightly bound with no notable wear. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Chapman, Gary

price: $6.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Fifty-Eighth Printing Publisher: Northfield Publishing, Chicago Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781881273158 ISBN: 1881273156

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 9781881273158. 0.6 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages Gift Edition: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate used book

The Five Love Languages Gift Edition: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by Gary Chapman

price: $6.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9781881273622 ISBN: 1881273628

Description: Good. Ex-Church library book w/ library binding: "Withdrawn" stamped in front and back. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Kcurtis, Tempe, AZ

"This book has really helped my husband and I get in to tune with each other and understand more of what we each needed from each other. It is a wonderful tool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
insightful, Mar 26, 2009
By meldean, St. George, UT

"This one is worth the money. What an insightful perspective it lends to life and relationships!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Jenna, Mountain View, CA

"I don't do self help books most especially ones that involve the word 'love'. Had it not been for a book group discussion assignment I guarantee I never would have picked up this book.

I'm so glad I did! It's really fun to read. The concept is very simple and makes loads of sense. The writing is very down to earth and Chapman gives so many examples through stories that it's a very fast read.

In short, he explains that everyone speaks different languages in life (Spanish, German, English, etc.) and it's the same with love. We're all raised differently and what we try to do to show our spouse/kids we love them doesn't necessarily mean they are receiving the message that we love them after all (and vice versa). We all have different love languages and he helps the reader discover what hers/his is.

When I asked what my husband thought my love language is he told me, but it wasn't right...it was actually his own love language he thought was mine and I thought his was what mine is. It was quite eye opening and I love that now that I know that I feel differently when he does certain things because I know he's trying to speak my love language...and I'm trying to speak his. We were already very happy in our marriage, but this does open eyes and make things a bit richer for us. Great book...glad I read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Karen, Cleveland, OH

"This is a practical book for improving one's marriage. It points out that different things are more meaningful than others when it comes to expressing love. Loving acts can fall into the following five basic categories: words of affirmation, quality time, acts of service, gifts, physical touch. Once you determine what your mate's primary love language is, you can work at keeping them feeling loved more effectively. It's also good to determine your own primary love language and let your mate know. Several things I plan to implement after reading this book are:

(1) Focus on encouraging, complimenting and using kinds words every day when speaking to my husband.

(2) Have a sharing time each day where we each share three things that happened to us that day and how we feel about them.

(3) Make a list of things we want to do together and do at least two per month.

(4) Plan a new event with strong memory potential and do it this year.

(5) Play "fill your tank" game. Ask spouse three times a week how full his love tank is on range of 0-10 and ask what I can do to fill it up today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 27    Next page  
See all reviews of Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate by G Chapman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
25 of 27 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.