» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five lessons: the modern fundamentals of golf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Five lessons: the modern fundamentals of golf

by Ben Hogan

About this title: Ben Hogan, the greatest golfer of our generation, believes that any golfer with average coordination can learn to break 80 if he applies himself intelligently. In this book he tells you, step-by-step, just how to go about it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $7.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780346123267 ISBN: 0346123267

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Ben Hogan

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $3.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Good. 0671612972 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping, and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. The spine is creased from the book being read. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. ELIGIBLE FOR! Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben, and Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Ravielli, Anthony. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Smaller paperback. 1985 printing. Pages are straight, clean and unmarked. There is slight wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $6.46

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 9/20/1985 ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Very Good. 0671612972 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ben Hogan's Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornerstone Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780346123267 ISBN: 0346123267

Description: Anthony Ravielli, Better Than Fair. No Jacket. 8 X 5. Pages are tight, brown & foxed. Binding firm and straight. Covers: small blemish, peripheral edges and corners fair+. If needed for reference, research, application, instruction or lucubrations, a WORKING COPY ONLY. 127 pages. Illustrated with instructional drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf new book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Ben Hogan

price: $7.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben, and Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $7.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Ravielli, Anthony. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A86_2/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ben Hogans 5 Lessons the Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Ben Hogans 5 Lessons the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. This 5 x 8 softcover has 127 pages. How to improve your golfing skills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $8.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben, and Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Ravielli, Anthony. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though sunned; wraps have gentle creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ben Hogan's Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Ben Hogan's Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $9.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Book, New York, N. Y Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Anthony Ravielli, Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8 X 5. Pages are tight, bright clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, application, instruction or lucubrations, this is the one. 127 pages. Illustrated with instructional drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf new book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Ben Hogan

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 20 September, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf new book

New-Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Ben Hogan's premise in this 1957 classic is driven home in bold letters: "THE AVERAGE GOLFER IS ENTIRELY CAPABLE OF BUILDING A REPEATING SWING AND BREAKING 80. " Religions are founded on less, and Hogan's detailed analyses and illustrated demonstrations of grip, stance, posture, and the two ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben With Herbert Warren Wind

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Cornerstone Library, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Later printing. 127 p. ; illus. ; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons the Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Five Lessons the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben And Wind, Herbert W.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, c1957. 1966 Printing ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Anthony Ravielli. Softcover octavo. Pages tanned else near fine in white pictorial wraps. 127 pp. Hogan believes any golfer can learn to break 80 if he applies himself intelligently. Here he tells you how step by step. Amazing detail an d clarity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Lessons, the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben With Herbert Warren Wind

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1971 reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornerstone Library, New York Date Published: (1957, 1971)

Description: Anthony Ravielli. VG paperback, golfer on cover. 12 mo, 127 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf new book

Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben, and Wind, Herbert Warren

list price: $13.00

our price: $10.40

you save: $2.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Ravielli, Anthony. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf used book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $11.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671612979 ISBN: 0671612972

Description: Very Good. 0671612972 Excellent condition, paperback 1985, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Lessons the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Ben Hogan

price: $11.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben, and Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $11.98

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golf Digest/Tennis, Incorporated Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780914178750 ISBN: 091417875X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Crisp, Clean Pages, Tight Binding, Good Cover with Mild Edge Wear/Surface Rubbing. Ships Today with Free Delivery Confirmation! Satisfaction Always Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf (Golf Digest Classics)

by Ben Hogan

price: $12.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golf Digest/Tennis, Inc Date Published: 1985

Description: Good in Good jacket. 123-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Lessons: the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $14.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Green Boards Emblem Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957

Description: Anthony Ravielli. Very Good in Better Than Good Price Clip jacket. Ex-Library School. 10 1/4 X 7 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, application or lucubrations, this is the one. 127 pages. Illustrated with instructional drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. ONLY LIBRARY MARKS: mar from card pocket removal on rear endleaf & stamp on title ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five lessons: the modern fundamentals of golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $14.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: with Herbert Waren Wind and drawings by ANthony Ravielli. Fair in fair dust jacket. 127 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. First published in Sports illustrated, Mar. 11-Apr. 8, 1957, under title: Modern fundamentals of golf. 3rd printing in 1982, spine and pages separated in one place. orange cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Bay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Lessons the Modern Fundamentals of Golf

by Hogan, Ben

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: B0006AV5FI. VG, cover very lightly soiled; Donovan 21200.; No Add'l Printings; Green/white cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By dennishoosier, Richmond, Indiana

"The book has really helped my golf game. I t arrived in good shape. I recommend this book to golfers who want simple, but effective golf tips."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Whitney, Chicago, IL

"Great golf book to help every player!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
TROUBLE SWINGING>, Aug 20, 2009
By TheGolfer, Southern California

"If you have a problem with our golf swing, or simply need to brush up a bit, then this book is for you!
Ben Hogan breaks down the golf swing to 5 steps with detailed drawings that will cure any problems!
A true text book for any golfer!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great gift, Jul 29, 2009
By ILO2004, Georgia

"This book was a gift for my dad. He is an avid golfer and loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Five lessons: the modern fundamentals of golf by Ben Hogan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
25 of 25 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.