» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable

by Patrick M Lencioni

About this title: Interwoven with the fictional story of a woman who becomes CEO of a struggling, high-profile company with a dysfunctional executive team is an analysis of five behavioral problems that can ruin any productive environment. To remedy these common "dysfunctions," Lencioni offers a set of diagnostic questions to help readers assess their organizations and a model readers can follow to increase teamwork in the office.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series) new book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series)

by Lencioni, Patrick

price: $10.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: New. 0787960756 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series) used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series)

by Patrick M. Lencioni

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Like New. Excellent, unmarked condition. Looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series) used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series)

by Patrick Lencioni

price: $11.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Lencioni, Patrick M.

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0787960756 Light wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable

by Lencioni, Patrick M

price: $12.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wynne Creek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Patrick M. Lencioni

price: $13.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: TextbooksRus #8949925. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series)

by Lencioni Patrick M.

price: $13.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: F. Near New Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

price: $13.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Lencioni, Patrick M.

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition, 9th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5.5"x8.5" The definitive guide on how to build and manage successful teams in the workplace. appx 5.5"x8.5" hardcover with red dustjacket. 229 clean and unmarked pages. little dustjacket rubbing, else looks near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series) new book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series)

by Patrick Lencioni

price: $16.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable new book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Patrick M. Lencioni

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 19 March, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series) new book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series)

by Patrick Lencioni

price: $18.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable new book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Patrick M. Lencioni

price: $19.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: New. Brand New Never Read Or Used Mint HardBack With Dust Jacket First edition, First HB Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable new book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable

by Lencioni, Patrick M

list price: $24.95

our price: $19.96

you save: $4.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Lencioni, Patrick M.

price: $19.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Collectible-Good/Good. 0787960756 Stated First Edition/ 10th Printing. DJ starting to chip along edges, barely noticeable. Pages clean and binding tight. We ship within one business day. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Thank-you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SGT Editions, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable new book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Lencioni, Patrick M.

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 2002-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780787960759. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Patrick M. Lencioni

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Very Good. This copy states: First Edition with HB Printing 15-20, which is in excellent condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Clean Hard Cover and Dust Jacket with light shelf/edge wear. Great copy, worth having at an affordable price. (3F-53) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team a Leadership Fable new book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team a Leadership Fable

by Lencioni, Patrick

price: $30.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 240 pages. (240 pages) presents a fictional story of a woman, who becomes ceo of a struggling and a high-profile company with a dysfunctional executive team. this book presents an analysis of five corruptions and diagnostic questions, to help readers assess their organizations; and a teamwork model of the action steps to overcome the corruptions. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team-a Leadership Fable new book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team-a Leadership Fable

by Lencioni

price: $30.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pfeiffer Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 213 by 148 mm. In the five dysfunctions of a team patrick lencioni once again offers a leadersh1p fable that is as enthralling and instructive as his first two best-selling books, the five temptations of a ceo and the four obsessions of an extraordinary executive. this time, he turns his keen intellect and storytelling power to the fascinating, complex world of teams. kathryn petersen, decision tech's ceo, faces the ultimate leadersh1p crisis: uniting a team in such disarray ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Lencioni, Patrick M...

price: $159.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781415929773 ISBN: 1415929777

Description: Fine. The 3 CDs are in excellent condition with no scratches on surface. Appears unused. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series) used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series)

by Patrick M. Lencioni

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW Book with clean text, nice cover, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series) used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series)

price: $9.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Fine. 2002 1st edition 3rd printing HARDCOVER with dust jacket, NOT a library book, clean, solid and unmarked, guaranteed to be same book listed, ISBN: 0-7879-6075-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series) used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable (J-B Lencioni Series)

by Lencioni, Patrick

price: $10.14

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Fine. 0787960756 Excellent condition. Appears unused. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kinkead Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable used book

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Patrick Lencioni

price: $10.62

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable used book

Five Dysfunctions of a Team: a Leadership Fable

by Lencioni, Patrick M.

price: $10.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS (S Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787960759 ISBN: 0787960756

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Rosanne, Dedham, MA

"I don't know how to rate this book. I have nothing to really compare it to, as I steer very clear of business/management/leadership/team-building books. I do know this - this book made me realize that my lack of interest in business probably stems from my dislike of playing team sports. I don't think that this makes me a bad team-player, or even a poor leader, but someone's going to have to work harder at grabbing my attention and getting me to identify with concepts. Throwing football or basketball analogies at me isn't going to do the trick."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Missy, Auburndale, FL

"The book is pretty good, but I'm not big on fables to tell the story. I would rather just have each dysfunction explained, rather than told in story form. What I have found is that the teams that don't have the trust (the main ingredient for success), probably never will. There is a reason and probably several, that there isn't any trust. Until everyone involved can say "I have lead to the distrust of this team by _____________", it won't get any better. So, my advice to any business team, that has read the book and is moving through the dysfunctions, is to have a round table discussion using the aforementioned sentence. Without doing so leads to other discussions, which are then simply meaningless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Dustin, Portland, OR

"Although geared toward a business world audience, this book should be read by a wider audience. Reason 1: The dysfunctions of a team are dysfunctions that plague every relationship in some way. Understanding and working to change the dysfunctions will strengthen all types of relationships. Reason 2: The story gives valuable insight about conflict and how it can be embraced. The characters do not avoid or gloss over conflict as I do. Instead, we watch them navigate it in effective ways. I really enjoy the "fable" approach of the is book - using a compelling story, narrative form, to communicate abstract or theoretical ideas. If only my preaching could touch people on the many levels that this story did with me. Read this book. It will really change the way you think at work and in relationships."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Carre, Krasnodar, Russian Federation

"I never imagined I would give a business book a 5-star rating. In fact I never imagined I would even pick up a business book, but a friend passed this on to us, and being somewhat short of English-language reading material here in Russia, I gave it a try. The things that make this book readable are: 1)it's short, and 2)it's told as a story. The principles aren't just for businesspeople. They're sound advice for marriage, ministry teams, or any time you have more than one person forced to work together to accomplish a single goal. I read it in a single afternoon and--if you can believe this--I wished for a sequel so that I could find out what happened in the characters' lives after they made their company a success. I'm sort of ashamed of this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable by Patrick M Lencioni

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.