New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five Bells and Bladebone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Five Bells and Bladebone

by Martha Grimes

About this title: While vacationing in a small village, Scotland Yard superintendent Richard Jury finds the body of notorious philanderer Simon Lean. An endless list of suspects leads Jury and Melrose Plant to a London pub called the Five Bells and Bladebone, where he learns about Lean's liaison with a woman who could have helped solve the case--if she weren't already dead.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 384 p.; 1.03" x 6.76" x 4.21". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 384 p.; 1.03" x 6.76" x 4.21". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Family Life Learning Centers, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Bells and Bladebone used book

Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 09/1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 1.03" x 6.76" x 4.21". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Fair. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book and great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperbacks Publisher: Dell, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Very Good in N/a jacket. 0440201330 book in very good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. 0440201330 Same ISBN, different cover art. Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. 0440201330 Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Shelf wear to edges and covers. Used bookstore stamp in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 8/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Used-Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear, age discoloration. Paperback heavy creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316328890 ISBN: 0316328898

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone: Martha Grimes (Paperback, 1993) used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone: Martha Grimes (Paperback, 1993)

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. 1988 printing, cover art different, ISBN same. Spine and cover creased; a little wear around the edges of the cover. Pages are tanning at edges. Still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Normal used cover and page wear. Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Onyx ISBN-13: 9780451410382 ISBN: 0451410386

Description: Good. 0451410386 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780451410382 ISBN: 0451410386

Description: Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 334 pages. Antiques dealer Marshall Trueblood had finally haggled the owner of Watermeadows-a lush country estate near the little village of Long Pi... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. 0440201330. 370 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Creased spine. Penned initials on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Bells and Bladebone, the used book

Five Bells and Bladebone, the

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1988. Richard Jury mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 8/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Bells and Bladebone, the used book

Five Bells and Bladebone, the

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Very good In this ninth Richard Jury novel, a beautiful antique offers more than its market value when dealer Marshall Trueblood unwittingly discovers a corpse stuffed inside the rosewood desk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 384 p.; 1.03" x 6.76" x 4.21". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 8/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Very Good. 0440201330 Orders daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 39D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Five Bells and Bladebone used book

The Five Bells and Bladebone

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1988-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780440201335 ISBN: 0440201330

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinobe Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent