Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City
Date Published: 1962 1962
Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. For interior decoration; in the landscape; in container gardening; from the simplest to the most exotic. Dust jacket has slightly wear. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City
Date Published: 1962
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. Yes, Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" Slight wear to spine ends, owner name on fep. 384 pages including index. Light edgewear to dust jacket, some fading on spine edge. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)-First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated BCE AND First Edition. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 2" closed tear on front of spine; soiled and stained; edges are browned. Boards are greenish beige with black half binding and gold print on the spine; blue print on the front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is good although fragile as back hinge is starting. Bottom front corner of page edges soiled; top edges ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Nice clean firmly bound hardcover book. No dustjacket. A huge amount of information on kinds and care of hanging plants. 359 pp read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has an open tear on the bottom left-hand corner in the front by the spine, an open tear on the bottom right-hand corner in the front and a small open tear on the bottom left-hand corner in the back. Some scuff marks. White spine with black letters. Book Club Ed. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. Book Club Edition Some shelf wear and minor rubbing, endpaper on both covers is seperating from book, dust jacket has shelf wear with some tearing; otherwise a tight copy. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, USA
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. ILLUSTRATED 1, 300 SPECIES 265 GENERA DISCUSSED Very good black green cloth. Very good green color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping to DJ, sticker marks, previous owner name inside. 1962, 8vo, 384pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.