|
available COPIES
The fitness of the environment; an inquiry into the biological significance of the properties of matter.
by
Lawrence Joseph Henderson
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The fitness of the environment; an inquiry into the biological significance of the properties of matter
(7 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Fitness of the Environment an Inquiry Into the Biological Significance of the Properties of Matter
by
Henderson, Lawrence J.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Smith, Gloucester
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. 1970 tight yellow cloth hardcover withdrawn university library with all the markings interior clean corners sharp. read more
|
|
The Fitness of the Environment; : an Inquiry Into the Biological Significance of the Properties of Matter
by
Lawrence Joseph Henderson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1924. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. HARDCOVER. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
The Fitness of the Environment. an Inquiry Into the Biological Significance of the Properties of Matter
by
Henderson, Lawrence J.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth w/leather Spine & Corner
Publisher: Beacon Press, U.S. A
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover 1966 second printing of original 1913 publication. 317 pages with index. Brown marbled boards with dark green spine stained at bottom. Binding and spine are tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Textblock is clean. Bookplate first end page. Light water stain bottom of first and first free end pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Boards and Wraps,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fitness of the Environment: an Inquiry Into the Biological Significance of the Properties of Matter
by
Lawrence J. Henderson
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. Good condition NO DUST JACKET. Publisher is Macmillan Company, Copyright is 1927. Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Small closed tear in head of spine. Spine is cracked. Corners of cover are bumped and scuffed. Some pen writing on inside of front cover. Browning and foxing on pages, page ends and edges. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure. read more
|
|
The Fitness of the Environment: an Inquiry Into the Biological Significance of the Properties of Matter
by
Lawrence J. Henderson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1970. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 317 pages. Bound in yellow cloth with black lettering on the side. Cover mildly smudged, spine ends rubbed. Binding is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. Several tables and figures through the text. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book ... read more
|
|
The Fitness of the Environment
by
Lawrence J. Henderson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Sm 8vo., 1913. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 317 pages. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Some shelf wear to the spine and boards. The hinges are cracked but the textblock is tight. The pages are lightly tanned with some pencil markings. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
|
|
The Fitness of the Environment
by
Henderson, Lawrence J..
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, 1913. Later (1927) printing of the first edition.
Description: Hardcover, out of print. Missing fep. Faint dampstain on front cover. Clean & bright. Vg. Science: Science. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2350942&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|