» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More from Your Riding by Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition - And Your Own

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More from Your Riding by Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition - And Your Own

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

About this title: The health, condition and fitness of the horse has, traditionally, been given more attention than that of the rider. Yet it is true to say that any rider, whether participating in the sport purely for recreational purposes, or competing at international level, will gain more pleasure from riding if he or she has reached the appropriate level of fitness. This book explains techniques and exercises which have been devised specifically for riders, and shows how mounted exercises on the lunge can help to improve technique. The book goes on to advise on the fitness, health and welfare of the horse ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own used book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Jane Holderness-Roddam; Photographer-Bob Langrish

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very good condition. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is solid. Cover has light scratches and light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own used book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own used book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own new book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $2.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David & Charles Publishers ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: New. 0715304720 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding used book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding

by Improving Your Horse's Fitness And Condition-And Your Own, Holderness-Roddam, Jane; Bob Langrish (Photographer)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Very Good. 10.35 x 7.58 x 0.55. Nice Tight Clean copy! 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fitness for Horse and Rider used book

Fitness for Horse and Rider

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: David & Charles, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine in Large Softcover. No Dustjacket. 7.5 x 10" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own used book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Jane Holderness-Roddam; Photographer-Bob Langrish

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Very Good. David & Charles Publishers [Published date: 1996]. Soft cover, 192 pp. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft cover has light bumping to edges and light overall rubbing. Binding tight (NO spine crease). Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fitness for Horse and Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition--and Your Own

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780715399958 ISBN: 0715399950

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. A nice clean, tight copy which has not been opened. Filled with practical riding instructions and illustrations. Covers are bright and trim with very light wear to spine tail. Jacket has moderate shelfwear to edges and a surface tear of several inches to the back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Bay, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More from Your Riding by Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition--And Your Own new book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More from Your Riding by Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition--And Your Own

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fitness for Horse & Rider

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780715399958 ISBN: 0715399950

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W & col. illus. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Pages very slightly buckled. "Gain more from your riding by improving you horses's fitness and condition-and your own". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fitness for Horse & Rider used book

Fitness for Horse & Rider

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $21.63

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David & Charles, 2003. 0715304720 ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: 10.25" x 7.5". paperback. 192 pages. many black + white photographs. excellent condition. near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fitness for Horse & Rider

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $44.56

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Brunel House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780715399958 ISBN: 0715399950

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192pp. Hardcover with jacket both in good condition. Authoritive advice from top judge and instructor, on how to gain more from your riding by improving your horse's fitness and condition-and your own. Includes photographs by Bob Langrish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Fitness for Horse and Rider used book

Fitness for Horse and Rider

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fitness for Horse and Rider used book

Fitness for Horse and Rider

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fitness for Horse and Rider used book

Fitness for Horse and Rider

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fitness for Horse and Rider

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 28/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780715399958 ISBN: 0715399950

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fitness for Horse and Rider

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 28/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780715399958 ISBN: 0715399950

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fitness for Horse and Rider

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 28/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780715399958 ISBN: 0715399950

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own new book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $2.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David & Charles Publishers ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: New. 0715304720 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own new book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Jane Holderness-Roddam; Photographer-Bob Langrish

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own used book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David & Charles Publishers ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Very Good. 0715304720. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fitness for Horse&Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Jane Holderness-Roddam

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David&Charles Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780715399958 ISBN: 0715399950

Description: Good. Dust jacket has edgewear. Dust jacket torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own new book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $5.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 5/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: New. 0715304720 This item was carefully inspected & meets this sites condition standards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own new book

Fitness for Horse & Rider: Gain More From Your Riding By Improving Your Horse's Fitness and Condition-and Your Own

by Jane Holderness-Roddam; Bob Langrish

price: $6.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0715304720. New paperback with no remainder mark. Covers have light scratches, scuffing. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 0.55 x 10.35 x 7.58 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fitness for Horse & Rider used book

Fitness for Horse & Rider

by Holderness-Roddam, Jane

price: $6.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: David Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780715304723 ISBN: 0715304720

Description: Like New / No dust jacket. Softcover. Unread. Only slight shelf wear. Abundantly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.