» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fit Bodies, Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do about It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fit Bodies, Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do about It

by Os Guinness

About this title: IN

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Os Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Os Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Os Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Books ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fit Bodies, Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do about It used book

Fit Bodies, Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do about It

by Guinness, Os

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It

by Guinness, Os

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. Some highlighting, notes and underlining. Singed by the author with a note to the previous owner. Former owners embossed stamp on the title page. Inv. #007809. ***** ''Traces the "dumbing down" of evangelicalism as it has accommodated itself to popular culture. He sees a deepening anti-intellectualism that has become a crippling cultural handicap. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fit Bodies Fat Minds Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It

by Guinness, Os

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good; Baker Books, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Reprint. 8vo 8"-9" tall Slight shelfwear; Hourglass Books; 160 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Guinness, Os

price: $9.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Baker Books ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Very Good. 0801038707 light shelfwear small amount of underlining, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Os Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Os Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Books ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Os Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Books ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Os Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, hightlighting & underlineing in book, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Os Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It

by Guinness, Os

price: $8.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Almost New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) new book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Guinness, Os

price: $8.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 7/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: New. 0801038707 In Protective Shrink-wrap! BRAND NEW & PERFECT! Large Format Glossy Paperback. Pristine: Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. GIVE AS A GIFT-They don't come any NICER! Not a Remainder-No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a Smoke Free/Pet Free Warehouse. Order with Expedited Shipping for 2 or 3 Business Day delivery! SEE OUR FEEDBACK & BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! WE SHIP FAST! And...Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Fit Bodies, Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It used book

Fit Bodies, Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It

by Guinness, Os

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Baker Books ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fit Bodies, Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It used book

Fit Bodies, Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It

by Guinness, Os

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Baker Books ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Os Guinness

price: $47.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books) used book

Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It (Hourglass Books)

by Os Guinness

price: $3.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801038709 ISBN: 0801038707

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fit Bodies, Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It

by Os Guinness

price: $17.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON RELIGIOUS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780340642443 ISBN: 0340642440

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Religious in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Amy, Tolono, IL

"though the main title is a bit odd, the subtitle is (still) true. it's the probably the best book I was required to read while in seminary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Quite good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Mitch, The United States

"This is another great read in the vein of Amusing Ourselves to Death and Brave New World, only with a Christian worldview. It is a great treatment of how intellectualism and critical thinking, especially in the church, have largely been replaced by consumerism and vanity. It's a damning critique of the modern church mindset and "Christian ghetto" mentality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.