» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fishing the Midge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fishing the Midge

by Ed Koch

About this title: This classic gives the best treatment on midges -- small flies and light tackle -- as well as advice on tools and techniques, tackle selection, and fishing tactics. Patterns include the Wet Black Ant, Grizzly Hankle Yellow, and the Little Olive. For dedicated anglers who enjoy the challenge and excitement of fishing with midges.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: UNBOUND Publisher: Freshet Press ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: Good. 0883950170 GOOD CONDITION, DUST JACKET HAS SOME WEAR, HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-6A1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing the Midge new book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811726146 ISBN: 0811726142

Description: New. 0811726142 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Ed Koch

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: Jacket good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Bausch, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $12.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1972 Freshet Press, Rockville Centre, NY; ISBN 088395-017-0 ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: 1st edition, smaller format hardcover, dust jacket has a few minor edge tears along the front bottom, otherwise the jacket is in fine condition, with a bright front cover. The book itself has a few areas of surface abrasion on the back bottom endpaper and back bottom inside back cover, otherwise the book is fine with clean, unmarked text pages. A classic fly fishing book dealing with the tiny flies that haunt fly anglers. Color and black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing the Midge new book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed, and Shires, Norm (Photographer), and Brooks, Joe (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.95

you save: $2.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811726146 ISBN: 0811726142

Description: Shires, Rich. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 137 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freshet Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0883950170. Boards soiled, binding slightly cocked.; 7.5" tall; 151 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $19.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freshet Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition 1972. Dust-jacket has some rubbing at spine, as well as a small enclosed hole; some spots to dust-jacket that remain despite thorough cleaning; some rubbing to book at bottom edge; previous owner's bookplate; some spots to side-edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freshet Press ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: Fine. 0883950170 Freshet Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1972, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Ed Koch

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Freshet Press. Rockville Centre. New York. 1972. First Edition. 8 vo. 160 pp. Foreword by Joe Brooks. Four color plates of flies. Black and white photos. A thorough guide to fishing the most prolific of aquatic insects. Photo end sheets. Very good (last few pages crinkled; publisher's defect) in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $20.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-88395-017-0. Hardcover. Freshet Press, 1972. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf wear to Book and Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. DJ closed tears, corner wear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Ed Koch

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rockville Centre. New York. Freshet Press. 1972. First Edition. 8 vo. 160 pp. Foreword by Joe Brooks. Four color plates of flies. Black and white photos. Photo end papers. Very good with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, E.

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Freshet Press, Rockville Centre, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: color and b & w Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 157 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freshet Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: The first book devoted exclusively to tying and fishing small flies ( midge ) for trout----the art of diminuation is often the answer to taking wary trout, difficult conditons ask for the lightest rods and lines and the finest terminal tackle and midge flies. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Small handwritten note (possibly from the publisher) critical of the reverse images shown in the illustrations. 152pp. 3pp of photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freshet Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A very good+ copy of the first edition[ p.o. address label on ffep]. In near fine, unclipped jacket. No tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge. Deluxe Revised Edition

by Koch, Ed

price: $217.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1988 Stackpole Books, Harrisburg

Description: 77 of a deluxe edition of 100 copies; SIGNED by the author with a midge fly tied by the author on the inside front cover. Green leather(? ) covered hardcover, housed in matching green paper covered cardboard slipcase. Both the book and the slipcase are in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $3.75

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Freshet Press, NEW YORK, NY. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: No Jacket. 0883950170 WHITE COVER HAS EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR WITH SLANT TO THE SPINE. 158 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. FISHING. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $3.75

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Freshet Press, NEW YORK, NY. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0883950170 WHITE COVER HAS EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR WITH SLANT TO THE SPINE. 158 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. FISHING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing the Midge new book

Fishing the Midge

by Ed Koch

price: $8.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811726146 ISBN: 0811726142

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing the Midge new book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed; Shires, Rich And Shires, Norm

price: $11.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811726146 ISBN: 0811726142

Description: New. This classic gives the best treatment on midges--small flies and light tackle--as well as advice on tools and techniques, tackle selection, and fishing tactics. Patterns include the Wet Black Ant, Grizzly Hankle Yellow, and the Little Olive. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing the Midge used book

Fishing the Midge

by Ed Koch (Intro By Joe Brooks)

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freshet Press, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 12mo. White boards and spine, turquoise lettering and decor. Previous owner's signature on endsheet. Some soiling/rubbing to bottom edges, else near fine. DW slightly soiled, rubbed, w/ hint of fading and minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Home Library, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing the Midge new book

Fishing the Midge

by Ed Koch

price: $13.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811726146 ISBN: 0811726142

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing the Midge new book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811726146 ISBN: 0811726142

Description: New. 0811726142 New-Stackpole Books-sent from Pennsylvania (SPB) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freshet Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: Good+/Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall 0883950170 151p. Jacket is edgeworn with a few small tears, spine is yellowed. Some bumping and scuffing to boards. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing the Midge new book

Fishing the Midge

by Ed Koch

price: $15.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811726146 ISBN: 0811726142

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fishing the Midge

by Koch, Ed

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rockville Centre, N.Y., Freshet Press[c1972] ISBN-13: 9780883950173 ISBN: 0883950170

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.