About this title: This classic gives the best treatment on midges -- small flies and light tackle -- as well as advice on tools and techniques, tackle selection, and fishing tactics. Patterns include the Wet Black Ant, Grizzly Hankle Yellow, and the Little Olive. For dedicated anglers who enjoy the challenge and excitement of fishing with midges.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1972 Freshet Press, Rockville Centre, NY; ISBN 088395-017-0
ISBN-13:9780883950173ISBN:0883950170
Description: 1st edition, smaller format hardcover, dust jacket has a few minor edge tears along the front bottom, otherwise the jacket is in fine condition, with a bright front cover. The book itself has a few areas of surface abrasion on the back bottom endpaper and back bottom inside back cover, otherwise the book is fine with clean, unmarked text pages. A classic fly fishing book dealing with the tiny flies that haunt fly anglers. Color and black & white photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freshet Press
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition 1972. Dust-jacket has some rubbing at spine, as well as a small enclosed hole; some spots to dust-jacket that remain despite thorough cleaning; some rubbing to book at bottom edge; previous owner's bookplate; some spots to side-edges. read more
Description: Fine. 0883950170 Freshet Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1972, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Freshet Press. Rockville Centre. New York. 1972. First Edition. 8 vo. 160 pp. Foreword by Joe Brooks. Four color plates of flies. Black and white photos. A thorough guide to fishing the most prolific of aquatic insects. Photo end sheets. Very good (last few pages crinkled; publisher's defect) in a very good dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780883950173ISBN:0883950170
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-88395-017-0. Hardcover. Freshet Press, 1972. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf wear to Book and Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. DJ closed tears, corner wear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Rockville Centre. New York. Freshet Press. 1972. First Edition. 8 vo. 160 pp. Foreword by Joe Brooks. Four color plates of flies. Black and white photos. Photo end papers. Very good with a very good dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freshet Press, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: The first book devoted exclusively to tying and fishing small flies ( midge ) for trout----the art of diminuation is often the answer to taking wary trout, difficult conditons ask for the lightest rods and lines and the finest terminal tackle and midge flies. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Small handwritten note (possibly from the publisher) critical of the reverse images shown in the illustrations. 152pp. 3pp of photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freshet Press, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780883950173ISBN:0883950170
Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A very good+ copy of the first edition[ p.o. address label on ffep]. In near fine, unclipped jacket. No tears. read more
Description: 77 of a deluxe edition of 100 copies; SIGNED by the author with a midge fly tied by the author on the inside front cover. Green leather(? ) covered hardcover, housed in matching green paper covered cardboard slipcase. Both the book and the slipcase are in fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Freshet Press, NEW YORK, NY.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780883950173ISBN:0883950170
Description: No Jacket. 0883950170 WHITE COVER HAS EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR WITH SLANT TO THE SPINE. 158 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. FISHING. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Freshet Press, NEW YORK, NY.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780883950173ISBN:0883950170
Description: Good. No Jacket. 0883950170 WHITE COVER HAS EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR WITH SLANT TO THE SPINE. 158 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. FISHING. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811726146ISBN:0811726142
Description: New. This classic gives the best treatment on midges--small flies and light tackle--as well as advice on tools and techniques, tackle selection, and fishing tactics. Patterns include the Wet Black Ant, Grizzly Hankle Yellow, and the Little Olive. read more
Edition: Assumed First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freshet Press, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780883950173ISBN:0883950170
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 12mo. White boards and spine, turquoise lettering and decor. Previous owner's signature on endsheet. Some soiling/rubbing to bottom edges, else near fine. DW slightly soiled, rubbed, w/ hint of fading and minor edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freshet Press, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780883950173ISBN:0883950170
Description: Good+/Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall 0883950170 151p. Jacket is edgeworn with a few small tears, spine is yellowed. Some bumping and scuffing to boards. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.