New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fishing: An Angler's Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fishing: An Angler's Dictionary

by Henry Beard, Roy McKie (Illustrator)

About this title: A lexicon with over 200 dead-on definitions for anglers and 50 witty line illustrations, this revised edition is perfectly sized for one of those mysterious ballooning pockets on a fishing vest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) used book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) used book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Beard, Henry; McKie, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: Very Good. 0761126422 GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) used book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Roy McKie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) used book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Henry Beard~Roy McKie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) used book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Roy McKie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) used book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: Like New. 0761126422. CM7-110243192; 0.4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) new book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Henry Beard, Roy McKie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) new book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Henry Beard, Roy McKie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) new book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Beard, Henry; McKie, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: New. 0761126422 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 583E. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) new book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Beard, Henry; McKie, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: New. 0761126422 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z06J. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) new book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Henry Beard~Roy McKie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) new book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Beard, Henry; McKie, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: New. 0761126422 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fishing: an Angler's Dictionary

by McKie, Roy; Beard, Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 0019628003553

Description: Very Good- Size: 8 x 8"; Paperback. VG-. Light shelfwear, slight curl to ft. and bk. covers' fore-edge. 94 very good, clean, tight pages. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing: an Angler's Dictionary used book

Fishing: an Angler's Dictionary

by Beard, Henry

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fishing: an Angler's Dictionary

by Beard, Henry And McKie, Roy

price: $4.50

Ships from DE, USA

Edition: 1st U. K. edition Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780413561701 ISBN: 0413561704

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Corner creases. First printing. 92 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fishing: an Angler's Dictionary

by Beard, Henry; McKie, Roy

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9788948035575 ISBN: 8948035576

Description: Very Good. Very light edge wear, unmarked & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fishing

by Beard, Henry; McKie, Roy

price: $6.80

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman, 1983

Description: Paper Back. Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. water warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fishing: an Angler's Dictionary

by Beard, Henry & McKie, Roy

price: $7.16

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Beard, Henry & McKie, Roy., Workman Publishing, 1983, c1983, 19th printing, illus. soft cover, vg+, 96 pp, B&W cartoon illus., 8" x 8", "A Dictionary for Constant Anglers, Weekend Waders, and Artful Bobbers", "Fishing: the art of casting, trolling, jigging, or spinning while freezing, sweating, swatting, or swearing" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fishing an Angler's Dictionary

by Beard, Henry And McKie, Roy

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Workman Publsihing, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780894803574 ISBN: 0894803573

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is soiled, has water damage, browning, chipped and bumped. Pages are soiled and has water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing: An Angler's Dictionary new book

Fishing: An Angler's Dictionary

by Beard, Henry

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: McKie, Roy. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bulging Pocket Dictionary. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fishing

by Henry Beard, Roy McKie

price: $12.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780413561701 ISBN: 0413561704

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fishing. an Angler's Dictionary

by Henry Beard & Roy McKie

price: $15.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st UK Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Methuen, London England Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780413561701 ISBN: 0413561704

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. Illustrations. 92 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm.c0m, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fishing: an Angler's Dictionary

by Beard, Henry & McKie, Roy

price: $15.91

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780413682604 ISBN: 0413682609

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 94pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fishing: an Angler's Dictionary By Beard, Henry; McKie, Roy

by Henry Beard; Roy McKie

price: $16.03

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1/6/1983

Description: Very Good. Paperback-Spine, Pages Very Good condition. Back cover was bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOWCOUNTRYBOOK.COM, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary) used book

Fishing (Bulging Pocket Dictionary)

by Henry Beard~Roy McKie

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761126423 ISBN: 0761126422

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.