» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Functi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Functi

by Robert Johnson, Jr.

About this title: This is an exploration of the malaise of our time, the wounded-feeling function, through the mystic stories of "The Fisher King" and "The Handless Maiden". Johnson looks to the heightened, magical language of myth for an analysis of, and a prescription for curing, this contemporary malaise. The "Fisher King" story can be seen as an experience of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Robert A. Johnson

price: $2.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Unmarked, clean, glossy, strong binding and square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Robert A. Johnson

price: $2.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Robert A. Johnson

price: $2.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 4/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert A.

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Fine. 006250648X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert, Jr.

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, mild reader marks, no remainder/library marks, slight ft cover edge lift, pgs flat w/slight corner bump, very slight shelf wear. 103 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Robert A. Johnson

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780062506474 ISBN: 0062506471

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert, Jr.

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text seems clean, but a small note is written on the last blank. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Functi used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Functi

by Johnson, Robert, Jr.

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Robert A. Johnson

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches & small stain on back. Uses two medieval tales to illustrate the anxiety of men & the frustations of women. Very readable copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert A.

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Clean and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert A

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062506474 ISBN: 0062506471

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glossy jacket. Clean pages. Tight binding. Ownre's name on free end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert, Jr.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), Original price of $12.95 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert A.

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062506474 ISBN: 0062506471

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ has some light wear, First several pages have small tear to edge, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert A.

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062506474 ISBN: 0062506471

Description: New in New jacket. 6 x 9. Stated First Edition. A thoughtful analysis of two timeless myths that reveal the parallel and divergent ways men and women experience and overcome alienation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert A

price: $10.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062506474 ISBN: 0062506471

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 17) Book/dj clean, bright, very good/like new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 103 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buchsales, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden. Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert A.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062506474 ISBN: 0062506471

Description: ISBN 0-06-250647-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology new book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert, Jr.

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function... new book

Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function...

by Johnson, Robert A.

price: $12.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology new book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert A.

price: $13.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062506481. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology new book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Robert A. Johnson

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden

by Johnson, Robert A.

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Robert A. Johnson

price: $2.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062506474 ISBN: 0062506471

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Robert A. Johnson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Robert A. Johnson

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology used book

The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Function in Masculine and Feminine Psychology

by Johnson, Robert A.

price: $2.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 4/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780062506481 ISBN: 006250648X

Description: Good. 006250648X Good softcover book; light wear to cover and book edges; pages show light reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Dave, The United States

"it is always a cool way to convey a message: via the medieval tale. Johnson rocks again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Bret, Chicago, IL

"Lyrically written Jungian psychology. Who could ask for more? Johnson's analysis of myth as archetype is a necessary read for any lover of stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Holly, Sequim, WA

"I'm half way through and I think the author has incredible insight into emotions and the English language. The English language is sadly bankrupt when it comes to describing feelings and limits our emotional experience. This leaves us wounded and unable to express ourselves to one another. It turns ours into a culture of isolation. Very well written so far. Can't wait to read the second section "The Handless Maiden"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2008
By Sheri, The United States

"I enjoy reading Robert Johnson's interpretation of fables. These two fables address men & women and how we can attribute much of the tension between us to the different ways we suffer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Fisher King and the Handless Maiden: Understanding the Wounded Feeling Functi by Robert Johnson, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.