About this title: This concise guide for enlightened management is written as a parable about a manager of a dysfunctional department who looks literally "across the street"--to a fish market--and finds ways to motivate the workforce by establishing a supportive and exciting environment, thus improving efficiency and service.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Like New. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2000-03-08
ISBN-13:9780786866021ISBN:0786866020
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked, pages clean. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780786866021ISBN:0786866020
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. B002T450AK **Hardcover**--Dust Jacket has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2000-03-08
ISBN-13:9780786866021ISBN:0786866020
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! Get successful! read more
Description: Good. By Stephen C. Lundin, Harry Paul, John Christensen; ISBN: 0786866020; Pub. : Hyperion; Pub. Date: 2000-03-08; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 2.4 oz.; (162JZ1109095) 2000 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 112 PAGES, LOOKS LIKE NEW ON THE OUTSIDE, TEXT PAGES HAVE SOME HIGHTLIGHTING. by Stephen C. Lundin, Harry Paul, John Christensen; ISBN: 0786866020; Pub. : Hyperion; Pub. Date: 2000-03-08; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 2.4 oz.; (162JZ1109095) 2000 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 112 PAGES, LOOKS LIKE NEW ON THE ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2000-03-08
ISBN-13:9780786866021ISBN:0786866020
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"I've been dipping into some management books with the new job and since this one has been on my shelf forever (and it's short) I gave it a read. It's a little simplistic (and honestly reads a little too much like a kids' book at times), but the maxims it uses (Choose Your Attitude, Be Present, Make Their Day, Play) are smart. Of course, figuring out how to implement them is the hard part, and the book doesn't offer much in the way of guiding you on that score."
"This book describes how to add energy and morale to the workplace: Choose your attitude, play, make the customer's day, and be present. It is based on the world-famous Pike Place fish market. It was a quick and entertaining read, with some good counsel and advice."
"I know it is a matter of perspective certainly, but I think a one star rating is missing the point of this book... It is absolutely not going to be winning any writing awards, but it contains lessons that I think we all need to be reminded of periodically. I always feel better when I read it and I always take something away from it. Quick read... an hour tops! Buy it for yourself, buy it for friends, buy it for coworkers... We can all benefit from the Fish philosophy!
1) Choose the attitude you bring to work. 2) Play. (Every job may not be fun, but we can choose to have fun doing it.) 3) Make their day (Engage customers - including them creates goodwill) 4) Be Present (Be aware of those around you and be fully available)"
"I had to read this for a professional development course on leadership that I'm taking in a couple of weeks. It was a little too motivational for me (that sounds horrible), but I did come away with some positive thoughts."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.