» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fish!: A Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fish!: A Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin

About this title: This concise guide for enlightened management is written as a parable about a manager of a dysfunctional department who looks literally "across the street"--to a fish market--and finds ways to motivate the workforce by establishing a supportive and exciting environment, thus improving efficiency and service.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Fish! : a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! : a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Stephen C, Ph.D., And Paul, Harry, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 110 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Stephen C.; Paul, Harry; Christensen, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 3/8/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Very Good. 0786866020 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 12G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin; Harry Paul; John Christensen; Foreword-Ken Blanchard

price: $2.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked, pages clean. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Stephen C.; Paul, Harry; Christensen, John

price: $3.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Fine. 0786866020 Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin|Harry Paul|John Christensen

price: $3.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: TextbooksRus #8938437. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin; Harry Paul; John Christensen; Foreword-Ken Blanchard

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! Get successful! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! : A Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! : A Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Stephen C, PH.D., and Paul, Harry, and Christensen, John

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin|Harry Paul|John Christensen

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: TextbooksRus #8618939. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin; Harry Paul; John Christensen; Foreword-Ken Blanchard

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Stephen C.; Paul, Harry; Christensen, John

price: $4.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888825 ISBN: 0786888822

Description: Very Good. 0786888822 Almost Like New-**Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Dust Jacket is nearly pristine. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! : A Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results new book

Fish! : A Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Stephen C, PH.D., and Paul, Harry, and Christensen, John

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! : A Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! : A Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Stephen C, PH.D., and Paul, Harry, and Christensen, John

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 110 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin, Harry Paul, John Christensen

price: $5.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin, Harry Paul, John Christensen

price: $5.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin, Harry Paul, John Christensen

price: $5.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin, Harry Paul, John Christensen

price: $5.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin, Harry Paul, John Christensen

price: $5.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin; Harry Paul; John Christensen; Foreword-Ken Blanchard

price: $5.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, name written on blank page/no other writing, no page creases, dust jacket, very tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin; Harry Paul; John Christensen; Foreword-Ken Blanchard

price: $5.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in excellent condition, cut in front of dust jacket has been repaired, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Stephen C. And Paul, Harry And Christensen, John

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. 0786866020. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling-unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Hyperion; NY; Twenty-Second Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 107 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Stephen C. And Paul, Harry And Christensen, John

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2000. 0786866020. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Hyperion; NY; 1st Edition, 38th printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 110 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Stephen C.; Paul, Harry; Christensen, John

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion

Description: Very Good. B002T450AK **Hardcover**--Dust Jacket has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fish! : a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results; Paul, Harry

by Christensen John

price: $6.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Lundin, Ph. D. Stephen C. And Paul, Harry And Christensen, John; Blanchard, Ph. D. Ken

price: $6.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; Thiry-Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 0786866020. Book is Near Fine. Stated First Edition. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Very slight forward lean to binding. Very light bumps to spine ends. DJ is near fine. Very light spine end bumps to DJ. Very slight edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover.; 110 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results used book

Fish! a Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results

by Stephen C. Lundin; Harry Paul; John Christensen; Foreword-Ken Blanchard

price: $6.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780786866021 ISBN: 0786866020

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Scott, The United States

"I've been dipping into some management books with the new job and since this one has been on my shelf forever (and it's short) I gave it a read. It's a little simplistic (and honestly reads a little too much like a kids' book at times), but the maxims it uses (Choose Your Attitude, Be Present, Make Their Day, Play) are smart. Of course, figuring out how to implement them is the hard part, and the book doesn't offer much in the way of guiding you on that score."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Chris, Logan, UT

"This book describes how to add energy and morale to the workplace: Choose your attitude, play, make the customer's day, and be present. It is based on the world-famous Pike Place fish market. It was a quick and entertaining read, with some good counsel and advice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Trudy, New Milford, CT

"I know it is a matter of perspective certainly, but I think a one star rating is missing the point of this book... It is absolutely not going to be winning any writing awards, but it contains lessons that I think we all need to be reminded of periodically. I always feel better when I read it and I always take something away from it. Quick read... an hour tops! Buy it for yourself, buy it for friends, buy it for coworkers... We can all benefit from the Fish philosophy!

1) Choose the attitude you bring to work.
2) Play. (Every job may not be fun, but we can choose to have fun doing it.)
3) Make their day (Engage customers - including them creates goodwill)
4) Be Present (Be aware of those around you and be fully available)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Alesha, The United States

"I had to read this for a professional development course on leadership that I'm taking in a couple of weeks. It was a little too motivational for me (that sounds horrible), but I did come away with some positive thoughts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Fish!: A Remarkable Way to Boost Morale and Improve Results by Stephen C. Lundin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
10 of 17 (59%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.