» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Firstborn.

by Louise Glück

About this title: This promising debut volume by Gluck, who later won American poetry's top honors, including the Pulitzer Prize, presents a number of personas speaking with ardor and wrath.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Firstborn; : [Poems

by Louise Gluck

price: $25.37

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Ex-reference library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 53pp. Cloth/ jacket. Pages good. Light shelf markings to cover. Light shelf marking to fore-edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise: (Pronounced Glick):

price: $85.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New American Library, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. POETRY: 5 5/8 x 8 3/4 inches. 55 pages. Louise Gluck (b. 1943) was Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress. She received a Pulitzer Prize for THE WILD IRIS--a collection of 54 poems, Gluck has received many book awards and prizes. // Grey boards and deeper gray fabric spine. Tiny sunning at spine ends. Interior fine. / Dust Jacket has two very short tears--one at the top edge and one at the bottom edge. In mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $85.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, second printing, February 1969 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World and New American Library Date Published: 1969

Description: Very close to fine and bright in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. Clean, a light crease on the upper corner of the front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $100.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Some soil spotting to rear board. Light rubbing at board corners. A few small bumps along top and bottom edges of boards. Pages clean & unmarked.; 53 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $150.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anvil Date Published: 1969

Description: Near fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. The poet's first book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firstborn (Signed).

by Gluck, Louise

price: $195.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: TRADE Paperback Publisher: Anvil Press Poetry, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780900977053 ISBN: 0900977051

Description: Very Good in Wraps. First (trade paper) edition of Gluck's first collection of poems, SIGNED by the poet, on title page. Book appears not to have been fully opened or read (no read crease). Minor shelf-wear, commensurate with 34 years, and bottom corner is just slightly bumped, with the tiny crimp traveling into the book for 20 or so pages. Very nice {and very scarce} copy of the signed trade paper UK edition of this first book of poems by a major American, Pulitzer-Prize winning poet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firstborn (Signed).

by Gluck, Louise

price: $195.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: TRADE Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Stiff Wraps. First (trade paper) edition of Gluck's first collection of poems, SIGNED by the poet, on title page. Previous owners's name and address front free endpaper. Bottom corner of this stiff, cardboard cover has been neatly tape repaired. Minor soiling to covers. First book of poems by this major American, Pulitzer-Prize-winning poet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $250.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anvil Press, Northwood, Middlesex Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author First UK edition of the poet's first book. Published one year after its US debut. A fine hardcover copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper with some light foxing. SIGNED by the poet. This is number 15 of only 50 copies printed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firstborn

by Louise Gluck

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anvil Press Poetry ISBN-13: 9780900977077 ISBN: 0900977078

Description: Very Good. 1st British Edition 1969 Anvil Press Poetry (Publisher; Middlesex, England) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; b/w cover very mild surface rubbing w/coupla barely visible scuffs/light edge + corner wear; spine strong w/2 minimal creases at edges; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 53 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; 3 parts/42 poems; brief author info w/full-page front cover photograph (by Charles Hertz); Author's 1st Poetry Collection; "poems deal in wastelands, lost ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $83.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Anvil Press Poetry, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780900977077 ISBN: 0900977078

Description: Very Good. First British paperback edition of author's first book. A very nice copy with yellowing to spine and edges and light rubbing. Pages crisp and spine tight. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New American Library, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard cover with light grey linen boards and navy blue lettering on spine. Dust jacket is lightly yellowed and has a small tear near top of spine on back. Text and plates clean and bright. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaboom Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $168.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Anvil Press Poetry, Middlesex Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Signed by Author First British Edition. Some wear and soiling to covers, small chip at base of spine, and wear along spine. Although only initialled by Gluck ("LG"), the initials are distinctly hers. Gluck went on to win the Pulitzer Prize and is the current Poet Laureate of the US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $225.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Author's first book. 8vo, Dust jacket is price-clipped and has just a touch of wear at the top of the spine. Former owner's name & address in ink near the bottom edge of the verso of the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $503.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New American Library, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine+ No Jacket. Signed by Author Grey cloth over boards with dark blue lettering on spine. An excellent copy--clean, bright and tight--with a small pale stain on back cover. Signed by Gluck on title-page. Author's first book. Gluck went on to win the Pulitzer Prize and is the current Poet Laureate of the US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Firstborn

by Gluck, Louise

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English edition of the author's first book. Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Anvil Press Poetry, [Northwood, Middlesex: ] Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in near fine jacket with light soiling. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael R. Thompson, Bookselle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.